George Rufus Redman Horn

Is your surname Horn?

Research the Horn family

George Rufus Redman Horn's Geni Profile

Records for George Horn

2,102,558 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

George Rufus Redman Horn (Horne)

Also Known As: "George Rufus Redmond Horn.George Rufus Raymond Horn"
Birthdate: (93)
Birthplace: Clay Township, Atchison County, Missouri, United States
Death: February 12, 1969 (93)
Fremont, Dodge County, Nebraska, United States (Dissecting aneurysm on abdominal aorta)
Place of Burial: Fremont, Dodge County, Nebraska, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Steven Horne and Rachel Jane H. Horne
Husband of Myrtle Louise Horn
Father of Earl August Horn; Mary Izetta "Mae" Anderson; Eva Louise Miller; August Rufus Horn and Edna Eileen Palmatier
Brother of Elizabeth Isadore "Lizzie" "Icy" Clark; Martha Nancy Freeman; Mary Adelaide Horne; Lydia Rebecca Record; Thomas Skidmore Horne and 3 others

Occupation: Railroad Fireman
Managed by: Justin Swanstrom (taking a break)
Last Updated:

About George Rufus Redman Horn

He was a railroad fireman. According to his son August Horn, George was the first of his family to spell Horne without the "e."

His grandson Ridge Durand erroneously believed George was half Shoshoni. In fact, he was Cherokee or part-Cherokee.

According to his obituary, as a young man he worked on President Truman's father's farm near Lamar, Barton County, Missouri. He also worked for a time picking apples for John Weight, the grandfather of his future wife.

I have not been able to find him on the 1900 census (Swanström), but he might have been the George Horn, born November 1870, who was working for James H. Thurman at Camden City, Ray County, Missouri.

He might have been the George Raymond Horn who enlisted 30 June 1896 (Service No. 001560689, Records of Bureau of Naval Personnel).

At the time of his marriage in 1902 he was living in Corning, Holt County, Missouri. After their marriage, they lived at Oregon, Holt County, Missouri until about 1905, although in 1904 they were living at Forbes, Missouri. They moved to Norfolk, Madison, Nebraska, where he worked for the railroad, and lived there until about 1910. In 1911 they were living at Neligh, Antelope, Nebraska.

His 1918 draft registration card shows him as George Rufus Horn, back in Norfolk, Nebraska, living at RFD #4, and working as a laborer for the C&NU Railroad.

In 1920 they were living in the 4th Ward of Norfolk, Nebraska. George's brother-in-law Charles S. Quillen was living with them. In 1921 they moved to Fremont, Nebraska, and lived at 230 N. Crosby. There, he had a farm and worked as a fireman for the railroad until he retired in 1922.

He was in Fremont in 1930 and 1940. The 1940 census shows him as George Rufus Horn (64), born in Missouri, and wife Myrtle Louise Horn (54), born in Iowa, living in a rented house at 135 N. Crosby, which is said to have been the same place where they were living in 1935. He was a Waterman for the "W. Pa. Project".

George Horn chewed tobacco, according to his son August. August and his sister Evelyn remembered their father's hay barn, plow team, harrow, and other horse drawn farm equipment. George used the harrow to keep the weeds down on either side of the railroad track. George later worked for Elevator B for many years. He and his wife might have moved away and later returned, as his wife's obituary says that they moved to Fremont about 1936. As early as 1956, he was living at 1150 West 1st Street in Fremont, and was still there at the time of his death in 1969. Burial services were held at the Free Methodist Church.

George's grandson Ridge Durand, had George's straight razor and shaving mug. The mug says "Geo. Horn." The mug is now (2002) is the possession of Ridge Durand's widow Georgia.


George's daughter Evelyn (Horn) Miller said that most of George's family is "out west" (Oregon and Washington) (1993).

  • Residence: Madison, Nebraska
  • Residence: Township 64, Atchison, Missouri - 1876
  • Residence: Age: 4; Marital Status: Single; Relation to Head of House: Son, Clay, Atchison, Missouri, United States - 1880
  • Residence: Age: 34; Marital Status: Married; Relation to Head of House: Head, Forbes, Holt, Missouri, USA - 1910
  • Residence: Forbes, , Missouri - 1910
  • Census: 1920 - Madison, Nebraska, USA
  • Residence: Age: 43; Marital Status: Married; Relation to Head of House: Head, Norfolk Ward 4, Madison, Nebraska, USA - 1920
  • Census: 1930 - Fremont, Dodge, Nebraska, USA
  • Residence: Age: 54; Marital Status: Married; Relation to Head of House: Head, Fremont, Dodge, Nebraska, USA - 1930
  • Residence: Fremont, Nebraska, USA - 1941

Sources

view all

George Rufus Redman Horn's Timeline

1876
January 27, 1876
Clay Township, Atchison County, Missouri, United States
1904
September 2, 1904
Age 28
Forbes, Missouri, United States
1909
September 27, 1909
Age 33
Oregon, MO, United States
1911
August 31, 1911
Age 35
Neligh, Cuming, NE, United States
1915
August 6, 1915
Age 39
NE, United States
1917
April 26, 1917
Age 41
Nishnabotna, Atchison County, Missouri, United States
1969
February 12, 1969
Age 93
Fremont, Dodge County, Nebraska, United States
February 15, 1969
Age 93
Fremont, Dodge County, Nebraska, United States