John Root, III

Is your surname Root?

Research the Root family

John Root, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Root, III

Also Known As: "John Root III"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: Died in Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Roote, of Farmington and Mary Root
Husband of Mary (Ashley) Root and Martha Root
Father of Mary Smith; Sarah Dewey; John Pease Root, IV; Samuel B. Root; Hannah Root and 4 others
Brother of Mary Bronson; Stephen Root; Susannah Langdon; Thomas Root; Joseph Root or Roote and 2 others

Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About John Root, III

John was born in 1642 in Hartford Co., Farmington, Ct and his baptism took place on December 23rd, 1642 in Farmington, Ct. John's father was John ROOT and his mother was Mary KILBOURNE. His paternal grandparents were John ROOTE and Mary Ann RUSSELL; his maternal grandparents were Thomas KILBORNE and Frances MOODY. He had five brothers and seven sisters, named Joseph, Samuel, Stephen, Thomas, Dr. Caleb, Samuel (Deac), Mary, Stephen, Susannah, Joseph, Caleb and Susanna. He was the second oldest of the thirteen children. He died at the age of 45 on September 24th, 1687 in Hampden Co., Westfield, Ma.


John held for a time the office of commissary at Westfield, as the General Court of Massachusetts allowed him £14 in 1680 for his services. He left an estate valued at £505.


Note: 1995 Inventory by Walter Ayers, Westfield Historic Commissioner [FindAGrave]



            
view all 24

John Root, III's Timeline

1642
December 23, 1642
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
December 23, 1642
Farmington, , Hartford, Connecticut
December 23, 1642
Farmington, Ct
December 23, 1642
Farmington, Ct
1665
May 15, 1665
Age 22
Westfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1670
September 27, 1670
Age 27
Westfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1672
December 28, 1672
Age 30
Westfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
1675
September 16, 1675
Age 32
Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1677
December 9, 1677
Age 34
Westfield, Hampden Co.,Massasachusetts