Lare (or Hilary) Criolyo

Is your surname Criolyo?

Research the Criolyo family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lare Criolyo

Also Known As: "Hilary Criolyo", "Lare Criolje", "Hilary Creole", "Elara", "Swartine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: maybe, São Luís, future Brazil
Death: after 1683
Stuyvesant's Bouwery, New York
Immediate Family:

Wife of Captain Jan de Vries; Lovyse van Angola and Pieter Van Campen
Mother of Jochem de Vries; Jan de Vries, (II); Lucretia Lovyse; Anthony Lovyse and Elizabeth Lovyse

Occupation: slave then free by marriage
Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:

About Lare (or Hilary) Criolyo

• Lare Criolyo was born a black or 1/2 black Creole slave (half Caribbean Euro/Portuguese/Spanish, & half black). Capt. Jan de Vries came to New Netherland in 1644 and brought Hilary with him. He had been previously stationed in Brazil where he bought her. Even though they are said to have married, he seems to have treated her like property even through the writing of his will, in which she was given to another.

(another account;) •Jan's wife, Hillary (Elara) Crol (Crioole, Creole, Criolyo) was also referred to as Swartinne, which means a dark lovely women. Capt. Jan de Vries bought Hillary (Elara) from Juan Antonio Portuguese at Marinhao, Brazil, and married her, and had a son by her (Jan De Vries,jr.). He left his son in New Amsterdam in the care of Hillary (Elara) and sailed to his death ... The son was named Jan (de Vries).

"Before Capt. Jan de Vries left, he wrote a will, leaving his land to Hillary, his wife, and to Paulo aka Paulus of Angola , a freed slave and Jan's friend or partner. Jan also left the care of (these,) his free negroes and the Brasilian woman (Hillary) during his absence to Michiel Jansz and Symon Joosten , his friends and his Attorney."

Lare's path towards freedom was advanced in large part by her de facto christening bestowed on her by the successor to Domine Everardus Bogardus. Bogardus was a friend of Capt. de Vries. Read about this at page 539 of Fulfilling God’s Mission: The Two Worlds of Dominie Everardus Bogardus

Later, after Capt. Jan de Vries-Van Dalsen's death, Hillary married in 1660, Louvys Angola, the son of a woman who had been married to one of the first 11 New Amsterdam slaves (Catalina van Angola). After Louvys died, she married again in 1682, Pieter Van Kampen a.k.a. (Pieter Tamboer).

(Catalina van Angola).

• triplets born to Lovyse (her second husband) and Hilary according to (baptism)document:

• Pieter, her 3rd husband was also a slave or freed slave.

Goodfriend (see page 153)

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Van_Dolzen-2

http://www.newnetherlandinstitute.org/files/7313/5067/3659/6.2.pdf (see page 161, bottom of left-hand column

• Lare seems to appear as a witness to a Dutch Reformed Church baptism in New York of a freed slave family:

1669 Jul 28; Franciscus Bastiaenszen, Barbara Manuels; Daniel ; Anthony Backers, Hilarie

A testimony to temporary black freedom carried over to the early years of New York colony

• See: http://njgsbc.org/files/BCFamilies/BCFam-dAngola.pdf''

Pieter Stuyvesant's household in the Bowery

Lare Criolyo's second husband was Lovyse (aka Louis) Angola who was a one time a slave of Pieter Stuyvesant. Lovyse was granted partial freedom and lived on granted land on Manhattan. As father of triplets with Lare and step father to Jan de Vries II, Lovyse may have benefitted from his connection to the once vey influential Stuyvesant family. Descendants of Lare moved to the other side of the Hudson taking up granted land in the Tappan Patent.

view all 16

Lare (or Hilary) Criolyo's Timeline

1627
1627
São Luís, future Brazil
1644
August 24, 1644
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
1647
August 25, 1647
New Amsterdam, New Netherland

1647 Aug 25; Jan de Vries-Swartinne; Jan; Bastiaen and Susanne Simons, Simon Joosten, Michiel Janszen Van den berg

~• note that Susanne Simons may be related to DWIC former slave Simon Congo

https://www.geni.com/people/Susanne/6000000040202151414

September 27, 1647
Age 27
Wales, United Kingdom