Magdalena Troyer

Is your surname Troyer?

Research the Troyer family

Magdalena Troyer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Magdalena Troyer (Mast)

Also Known As: "Troyer"
Birthdate: (92)
Birthplace: Switzerland
Death: March 13, 1827 (92)
Walnut Creek, Holmes County, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Charm, Holmes County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Mast and Barbara Mast
Wife of Michael David Troyer, Sr.
Mother of John Michael Troyer, Dr; Christian D Troyer, Senior; Magdalena Yoder; Jacob Troyer; Henry Troyer and 11 others
Sister of Anna Yoder; Bishop Jacob Mast, Sr.; Anna Kauffman; Johannes (John) Mast; Jacob Abraham Maust and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Magdalena Troyer

http://midatlantic.rootsweb.ancestry.com/database/d0013/g0000060.htm#I402163


Magdalena Mast and siblings apparently were orphaned in Switzerland; it appears Uncle John Mast and his wife Magdalena Hooley adopted them and brought them to the U.S. The orphans’ father’s name may have been Jacob, as many of the orphans named their first-born son Jacob, and Hans and Anna Mast had a son Jacob, born 1705. But they also had another son, name unknown, who might have been the son who died early and left the children.

view all 20

Magdalena Troyer's Timeline

1735
1735
Switzerland
1753
February 2, 1753
Age 18
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, British Colonies
1754
September 4, 1754
Age 19
Bedford, Somerset, Pennsylvania, USA
1755
January 5, 1755
Age 20
Shartlesville, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
1757
January 31, 1757
Age 22
Berks, Pennsylvania, British Colonies
January 31, 1757
Age 22
Brothers Valley, Somerset, Pennsylvania, USA
1760
October 20, 1760
Age 25
Brothers Valley, Somerset, Pennsylvania, USA
1762
September 4, 1762
Age 27
Brothers Valley, Somerset, Pennsylvania, USA
1764
September 17, 1764
Age 29
Brothers Valley, Somerset, Pennsylvania, USA