Is your surname Peabody?

Research the Peabody family

Mary Peabody's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Peabody (Foster)

Also Known As: "Mary Wood"
Birthdate: (87)
Birthplace: Exeter, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reginald 'Renold' Foster, of Ipswich and Judith Foster
Wife of Capt. Daniel Wood, Sr., of Ipswich and Lieut. Francis Peabody
Mother of Judith Dorman; Dea. Daniel Wood, of Boxford; Capt. John Peabody; Sarah Howe; Hepzibah Rea and 7 others
Sister of Sarah Story; Abraham Foster, Sr.; Isaac Foster, of Ipswich; William Foster, Sr.; Jacob Foster, Sr. and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Peabody

Mary Foster 2, 3, 4 was born 1625 in Harlow, Essex, England & died on 9 Apr 1705. She married first Daniel Wood. He probably died about 1648. She married second Francis Peabody.

  • parents: 3rd child of Renold (Reginald) Foster & Judith Wignol

Children of Daniel Wood & Mary Foster

  1. Judith

Children of Lt Francis Pabodie & Mary Wood

  1. John (1642-1720)
  2. Joseph (1644-1721)
  3. William (1646-1700)
  4. Isaac (1648-1726)
  5. Sarah (1650-1732)
  6. Hepsibah (1652-)
  7. Lydia (1654-)
  8. Mary (1656-1689)
  9. Ruth (1658-1697)
  10. Damaris (1660-1660)
  11. Samuel (1662-1677)
  12. Jacob (1664-1689)
  13. Hannah (1668-1697)
  14. Nathaniel (1669-1715)

~~~~~~~~~~~

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900

Name: Francis Peabody

Gender: male

Birth Place: England

Birth Year: 1614

Spouse Name: Mary Foster

Spouse

Birth Place: England

Spouse Birth Year: 1618

Marriage

Year: 1654

Marriage State: Massachusetts

================

Mary Foster

B:

1614 in Exeter,Devon, England

D:

1705-04-09 in Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA

=================

Mary Foster (1618-1705)

Married 1654


  1. Foster genealogy: being the record of the posterity of Reginald Foster, an early inhabitant of Ipswich, in New England, whose genealogy is traced back to Anacher, great forester of Flanders who dies in 837 A.D. With wills, inventories, biographical sketches, etc. Also, the record of all other American Fosters. By Frederick Clifton Pierce... Published by the author.  Published 1899 by Press o W.B. Conkey company in Chicago.

~MY ANCESTOR~ Mary Foster came from England to America in 1638 when she was about 20 yrs. old with her parnets, REGINALD & JUDITH FOSTER, five brothers and a sister. The family settled in Ipswich in Mass. Bay Colony.

According to "Foster Genealogy: being the record of the posterity of Reginald Foster, an early inhabitant of Ipswich in New England....", by Frederick Clifton Pierce, p. 121, Mary Foster married first Daniel Wood and second Francis Peabody. [Daniel Wood's estate was settled in 1648 and Mary Wood was the executrix of his estate & was to bring up the children]. If this is the same Mary, she had children from her first marriage. Yet, according to the same book, Francis & Mary Foster had fourteen children beginning with John who was born in 1642 ending with Nathaniel who was born in 1669. If this is true, she would have married Francis Peabody prior to 1642 and could not have married Daniel Wood.

The above book also gives her death date as April 9, 1705.

view all 31

Mary Peabody's Timeline

1618
1618
Exeter, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1642
1642
Age 24
Topsfield,Essex,Massachusetts,USA
1642
Age 24
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1649
1649
Age 31
Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1650
1650
Age 32
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1652
1652
Age 34
Hampton,Rockingham,New Hampshire
1656
May 22, 1656
Age 38
Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1658
1658
Age 40
1660
January 21, 1660
Age 42
Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts