Is your surname Howery?

Research the Howery family

Ridge Durand's Geni Profile

Records for Dudley Howery

27,160 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dudley Hamilton Howery, Jr.

Lakota: Tate Wakpa Wanbli ., Jr.
Also Known As: "Ridge Earl Durand", "W. R. Eagle"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Greeley, Weld, CO, United States
Death: September 29, 2002 (69)
Laramie, Albany, WY, United States (COPD)
Place of Burial: Laramie, Albany, Wyoming, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Dudley Hamilton Howery, Sr and Eva Louise Miller
Husband of Private
Ex-husband of Shirley Mae Harnden; Jeanne Swanström; Private; Private; Mary Dolores Durand and 3 others
Father of Private; Private; Dallas Gene Harnden; Justin Swanstrom (taking a break); Evonne René Howery-Carlson and 3 others
Brother of LaVerne Elmer Howery; Eula Melvina Howard; Fern Howery Stovall and Private
Half brother of Private and Private

Occupation: Rancher, Artist, Medicine Man, Minister
Managed by: Justin Swanstrom (taking a break)
Last Updated:
view all 40

Immediate Family

About Ridge Durand

Ridge Earl Durand (aka Dudley Hamilton Howery, Jr., aka Wind River Eagle, aka Tate Wakpa Wanbli) (1933-2002), rancher and cowboy artist, Crazy Mountain Ranch, Glendevey, Colorado.

His birth name was Dudley Hamilton Howery, Jr. He was a jeweler, rancher, painter and sculptor. He grew up in Laramie, Wyoming where his family settled when he was about five (1939, but his mother's obituary says 1942). He appears on the 1940 census twice, once in Laramie in his parents' household, and once in Greeley in his grandmother's household.


He completed the 8th grade. In his youth he worked for a ranch in the hills east of Laramie. In 1955 he was a jeweler, working for his father at Howery's in Laramie and living on a ranch on Highway 287 just north of Red Buttes. He bought a ranch near Glendevey, Colorado about 1966 and later took up art professionally. On 31 March 1973 he changed his name to Ridge Earl Durand. Most of his children followed suit. After his father's death in 1983 he changed his name to W. R. Eagle, short for Wind River Eagle, the English form of his Lakota name Tate Wakpa Wanbli. In 1989 he changed his name back to its original form, but continued to use the name Durand professionally.


He was a blood brother of Lakota Medicine Man Pete Catches (Petaga Yuha Mani) and was himself a member of the Eagle Medicine Mens' Society.


In 1975 or 1976 he became a mail-order minister in a Baptist denomination.


After his divorce from Charlene Rassmussen in 1984, he lived at 10 Rabbit Run Trail (768 State Hwy 230).


He died in 2002 after a lengthy stay in a nursing home, being treated for cadio-pulmonary disorder.

Ancestry

He claimed to be a son of Earl Durand, but his birth certificate says he was son of Dudley Howery. A yDNA test on his son Justin shows an exact match to the descendants of Jacob Howry, of Howrytown, but no match to the descendants of Dr. John Durand.

Sources

view all 28

Ridge Durand's Timeline

1933
April 1, 1933
Greeley, Weld, CO, United States
1957
January 29, 1957
Age 23
Heber City, Wasatch County, Utah, United States
March 27, 1957
Age 23
Laramie, WY, United States