Unknown Lott, Jr.

Is your surname Lott?

Research the Lott family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Unknown Lott, Jr.

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Bethany Joyner", "Elizabeth "Bethany" Joyner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia
Death: before 1764
Edgecombe, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Lott, Jr.
Mother of John A. Lott, founder of Marion, MS; James Lott; Solomon Lott; Daniel Lott; Nathan Gash Lott and 6 others

Managed by: Rachelle Roby kit#AH6520100
Last Updated:

About Unknown Lott, Jr.

Name seen as Delilah, birth name unknown. Adding to https://www.geni.com/projects/Lott-Fayard-Indian-School-Project/52750

2. John Lott II (John1) was born abt 1722 probably at Isle of Wight County, Virginia (of Edgecombe County,33 North Carolina, later Duplin County, North Carolina and finally Georgia abt 1761) and died after 179534 at Montgomery, Tattnall, Georgia.35,36

He married abt 1739 at North Carolina (1)37,38 unknown, died before 1764 and (2) Bethany ____.

She was born 1724 and died 1795 at Georgia. There are various land records (patents, 1730-1750’s) in Edgecombe County and Duplin County for John and Elizabeth Lott.39 They made the move to St. George’s Parish, Georgia in the 1760’s.

John and the unknown Mrs. Lott had eight children.

Family

http://29deadpeople.com/wp/?page_id=1392

Children of John2 Lott and an unknown spouse were as follows:

  • + 8. i. John3 Lott, born circa 1740 Edgecombe Co., NC; married Sallie (--?--).
  • + 9. ii. Solomon Lott, born circa 1740 Edgecombe Co., NC; married Nancy Smith.
  • + 10. iii. Arthur Lott, born between 1750 and 1752; married Sarah Ann (--?--).
  • + 11. iv. William Lott, born circa 1755 NC; married Rebecca Harris.
  • 12. v. DANIEL LOTT was born 1744 at Edgecombe County, North Carolina and died 1 Feb 1782 at St. George’s Parish, Burke, Georgia. He married abt 1764 Mildred Wells.4
  • + 12. v. Absalom Lott, born circa 1758 NC; married Martha Jane (--?--).
  • + 13. vi. Nathan Lott, born circa 1760 NC.
  • + 14. vii. Joshua Lott, born circa 1760 NC .

Children of John2 Lott and Bethany Unknown were:

+ 15. i. Mary3 Lott, born circa 1775; married William Hatten (RS).

view all 15

Unknown Lott, Jr.'s Timeline

1724
1724
Virginia
1742
1742
Tatnois Swamp, Bertie Co, NC
1742
Town Creek, Brunswick County, NC, Colonial America
1744
1744
Edgecombe, North Carolina, United States
1744
Edgecombe County, North Carolina, United States
1745
1745
Edgecombe, Edgecombe, North Carolina, United States
1748
1748
Edgecombe County, North Carolina, United States
1750
1750
Edgecombe, Edgecombe, North Carolina, United States
1755
1755
Duplin, North Carolina, United States
1758
1758
Edgecombe, Edgecombe, North Carolina, United States