Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Indigenous Artists of the Americas and Canada

view all

Profiles

  • Nancy 'Gah-gwah-tah' Reuben Miller (aft.1832 - 1927)
    Tonawanda Seneca/Bear Clan Gaquetah/Gah-gwah-tah Expert Reed Basket Weaver Married 1st: John Reuben Their children: Jennie, Caroline, Elizabeth, Salina, and Thomas Reuben Nancy's children with ...
  • Lehman "Dar" Dowdy (1938 - 2011)
    Seneca/Turtle Clan Longhouse Faithkeeper and Speaker Started/Founded/ taught in the Faithkeeper's School with wife, Sandy Jimerson Dowdy "Lehman "Dar" Dowdy, age 72, of Perimeter Road, Steamburg, Ne...
  • Herbert Dowdy, Sr. (1919 - 1990)
    Seneca/Turtle Clan US Navy WWII Son of Lindsey (b. 1892) and Lorenza Dowdy (b. 1899). Had daughters Pauline Dowdy Jimerson ( -1999), Lorena M. Dowdy (1941-1997) Florence Lee Harrison (1952- ) and...
  • Kevin Johnny-John (1959 - 2023)
    Onondaga/Heron Clan Kevin “Pops” Johnny-John, 64, of Salamanca, NY, died Friday, October 27, 2023 at the Salamanca Rehabilitation & Nursing Center following a long illness. Born August 27, 1959 in ...
  • Michael Kabotie (1942 - 2009)
    Michael Kabotie, also known as Lomawywesa (September 3, 1942 – October 23, 2009) was a Hopi silversmith, painter, sculptor, and poet. He is known for his petroglyph and geometric imagery. Background M...

This project is for all Indigenous Artists of the Americas and Canada

Please add profiles that apply. Collaborators may add to the list of names of artists in the about section and help build this project.


Artists


by region

(insert artist profile in the category below; also add to the specific "tribe / region" project, related on the right of the project page)


Canada

Abenaki

Huron

Inuit

Ojibwe

  • Eddy Cobiness
  • Norval Morrisseau

Odawa-Potawatomi

  • Daphne Odjig

Dene Suline and Saulteaux

  • Alex Janvier

Oji-Cree

  • Jackson Beardy
  • Carl Ray

United States of America



Alaska


Northwest Region US

Northeast Region US/Canada

Haudenosaunee (Iroquois)

  • Charla Jimerson Bach (Seneca) beadwork, clothing: moccasins and traditional regalia
  • Tammy Beauvais (Mohawk) fashion designer
  • Beth Brant (Mohawk) writer and poet
  • Chief John Big Tree, born Isaac Johnny John (Seneca) actor and model
  • DuWayne "Duce" Leslie Bowen (Seneca) Historian, author and storyteller of Seneca religion (Longhouse), folklore and history.
  • Jenna Clause (Cayuga) actress
  • Jesse Joe 'Hayonhwonhish' Cornplanter (Tonawanda Seneca) - actor, artist, author, craftsman, Faithkeeper
  • Bill Crouse (Seneca) leads the Allegany River Dancers in dance, singing and storytelling
  • David Cusick (Tuscarora)- painter, physician, author and student of Haudenosaunee (Iroquois) oral tradition
  • Dennis Cusick (Tuscarora) - painter, one the founders of the Iroquois Realist Style of painting.
  • Joseph Tehawehron David (Mohawk) artist
  • Esther Louise Georgette Deer (Mohawk) dancer and singer
  • Tracey Deer (Mohawk) filmmaker
  • Herbert Dowdy, Sr. (Seneca), played drums and sang for the Seneca Nation and the Allegany Singing Society
  • Lehman "Dar" Dowdy (Seneca), Longhouse Faithkeeper and speaker, language teacher. Founded the Faithkeeper's School
  • Gary Farmer (Cayuga) actor and musician
  • Eric Gansworth (Onondaga) Haudenosaunee novelist, poet, visual artist
  • Traynor Ora Halftown (Seneca) - television entertainer and storyteller
  • Carla Hemlock (Mohawk) quilter, beadwork artist
  • Donald "Babe" Hemlock (Mohawk) woodcarver, sculptor
  • Kaniehtiio Horn (Mohawk) film and television actress
  • Joseph Jacobs (Cayuga) sculptures and bronze castings
  • Kawennáhere Devery Jacobs (Mohawk) actress
  • G. Peter Jemison (Seneca) - artist, curator, author, filmmaker, and Faith keeper
  • Kevin Johnny-John, "Pops" (Onondaga), language teacher, dancer, singer and Longhouse Faith Keeper
  • Pauline Johnson (Mohawk) writer
  • Laura 'Wynnogene' Kellogg (Oneida) - poet, essayist, playwright, leader, author, orator, activist and visionary
  • Maurice Kenny (Mohawk) author
  • Amos "Har-wen-do-dyoh" Killbuck (Seneca) - story teller, tea leaf reader, herbalist and splint basket maker
  • Mary Leaf (Mohawk) basketmaker
  • Derek Miller (Mohawk) singer-songwriter
  • Nancy 'Gah-gwah-tah' Reuben Miller (Tonawanda Seneca) expert reed basket weaver and storyteller
  • Patricia Monture-Angus (Mohawk) lawyer, activist, educator, and author
  • Caroline Gahano Mt. Pleasant (Tonawanda Seneca) - beading, textiles and dyeing
  • Shelley Niro (Mohawk), filmmaker, photographer, and installation artist
  • Arthur C. Parker / Gáwasowaneh (Tonawanda Seneca) archaeologist, historian, folklorist, museologist and noted authority on Native American culture
  • Sanford Plummer "Ga-yo-gwa-doke" (Seneca) narrative watercolor painter
  • Tom Printup (Seneca) - beadwork, jewelry, language teacher and storyteller
  • Tammy Rahr, (Cayuga) bead artist
  • Alex Rice (Mohawk), actress
  • Robbie Robertson (Mohawk/Cayuga), singer-songwriter, The Band
  • August Schellenberg (Mohawk), actor
  • Skawennati(Mohawk), multimedia artist and curator
  • Madge Skelly (Onondaga), actress, director, speech pathologist
  • Jay Silverheels, born Harold John Smith (Mohawk) - stuntman, actor, spokesman, teacher
  • Margaret "Maggie Soaring Dove, Dark Eyes" Tahamont (Oneida/Abenaki) actor
  • Emily "Gi das was" Tallchief (Seneca) - storyteller and keeper of history
  • Kiawentiio Tarbell (Mohawk), actress, singer-songwriter, and visual artist
  • Julian Taylor (Mohawk), rock singer (Staggered Crossing, Julian Taylor Band)
  • Carson Waterman (Seneca) - painter and muralist
  • Theodore Curtis Williams (Tuscarora), Author, musician and professional archer
  • Tom Wilson (Mohawk), rock singer (Junkhouse, Blackie and the Rodeo Kings, Lee Harvey Osmond)

Great Plains and Canadian Prairies

Oglala Lakota

Osage

  • Maria Tallchief ,Elizabeth Marie "Betty" Tallchief (Osage), the first Native American to become prima ballerina
  • Marjorie Tallchief. (Osage) first American Indian to be "première danseuse étoile" of the Paris Opera Ballet

Southwest Region US

Hopi

Chickasaw

Navajo

Santa Clara

San Ildenfonso

Tohono O'odham

  • Annie Antone, (Tohono O'odham) contemporary, pictorial basketweaver
  • Maria Chona, (Tohono O'odham) basketweaver
  • Juan Dolores, early (Tohono Oʼodham) linguist
  • Terrol Dew Johnson, (Tohono O'odham) basketweaver and native food and health advocate
  • Ofelia Zepeda, (Tohono O'odham) linguist, poet, writer

Mesoamerica

Mexico

Central America


South America

Brazil

Illustrators and writers

Uraguay

by art

(insert artist profile in the category below; also add to the specific "occupation" project, related on the right of the project page)

From Wikipedia

Resources

this project is in HistoryLink 

//media.geni.com/p13/43/69/79/0c/5344483e65ec5d9e/historylink_logo_really_small_t.jpg?hash=8a4beac5c05911e7eb4fb849fcf5839ab3a6e9de971d0fc0da0a04e888a06522.1709711999