Start your family tree now Is your surname Condict?
There are already 259 genealogy profiles with the Condict surname on Geni. Join now to find your relatives.

Condict Genealogy and Condict Family History Information

‹ Back to Surnames Index

Create your Family Tree.
Discover your Family History.

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!
view all

Profiles

  • 1st wife of John Condict (1656 - bef.1678)
    Please note, that Deborah Lindsley, was NOT the birth mother of Peter Condict ( of John the ancestor), and had no known bloodlines via her marriage union with John Condict,I. She reportedly had a son, ...
  • Abigail Condict (1746 - 1823)
    Birth: Jan. 19, 1746 Morristown Morris County New Jersey, USA Death: Feb. 15, 1823 [Edit Dates]Abigail Byram, daughter of, Ebenezer and Abigail (Alden) Byram. Abigail Byram siblings are: Hulda, Huldah,...
  • Abner Condict (1749 - 1837)
    A Patriot of the American Revolution for NEW JERSEY with the rank of Private. DAR Ancestor # A024854 * Reference: Ancestry Genealogy - SmartCopy : Dec 13 2017, 17:36:55 UTC
  • Daniel Condict (1723 - 1785)
    A Patriot of the American Revolution for NEW JERSEY with the rank of Private. DAR Ancestor # A024855 Please see discussion on American Revolution, wherein DAR and SAR use algorithms to spell surnames b...
  • Col. David Condict (1734 - 1777)
    Note: His surname was Condict, not Condit, as per NJ Archives,and his will. The monument shown is a new monument, not his original headstone, and it is a marker that altered and re-spelled his surname ...

About the Condict surname

The 322- year-old, historically documented surname is found in history ( in New Jersey Archives), at least as far back as ''1695  in the Horseneck/Horse Neck, NJ Indian land colonists' purchases and riots'', where the colonists rebelled against the King of England's unfair and over taxation, causing riots, and a colonial uprising. Source: See sources @ geni.com for John Condict. And here:  Colonial Documents Relating to the Colonial History of the State of New Jersey, 1738-1747, V. VI,  by William A. Whitehead, (Newark, NJ: 1882), at pages: 346-350: John Condict and other Horseneck/Horse Neck Rioters, Land Purchasers; John CONDICT is also noted in V. 7 of the same archive book series for 1631-1776 (pages71-74), as noted in the James Alexander Papers, V. 1, @ #34, in the Rutherford Collection of the NJ Archives.
Note: John Condict is now being wrongly called, aka Cundict, as what appears to be a misspelling by others with no sources or as a misspelled surname in a source that can be shown as contradictory. History more times than not, appears on the side of the surname Condict as the ancestor's and early generation surname, and not as much favoring  the surname misspelled  by others as Cundit, Cunditt or Cundict, or even as much as Condit, the surname  later adopted after 3rd & 4th generations by most branches of the tree, but not all. Peter, II branch appears more often than others, as holding the ancestor, John Condict's, surname today, unlike the other descendants' branches who opted for the Condit spelling.

John Condict, the ancestor, was of Norman descent, and came from Wales, from England to Newark, NJ in about 1678 or so, with his young son, Peter, following the death of his wife-- who at present is unknown, but some sources say was Lyon. Note, others say John's 2nd wife (wrongly shown/linked on geni as John's first and only wife, and the mother of Peter Condict and grandmother of Peter's seven children), was a Deborah Lindsley/Lindsay. Whether or not John re-married, no living heirs resulted from the marriage. Some sources suggest he had a John who died, and that Lindsley, who was previously married, had a daughter, Mary, married to a Capt. John Morris of NJ.

Peter Condict's memorial /bio is  found on Find A Grave here:  https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=condict&GSfn... and his father, John, is found here:  https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=12179447. Find A Grave (memorial # 12179447) has informative, sourced  bios of the Condict tree, including John Condict, the ancestor of nearly all Condict and Condit descendants. 

JOHN CONDICT is found in the NJ archives, as are his six grandsons. Samuel CONDICT his eldest grandson, is also found in the famous/notable Revolutionary War diary of Jemima CONDICT, here, showing these colonial families surnames : BALDWIN, BEACH, BOSE BROWN, BURELL, CANFIELD, CHAPMAN, CRANE, DOD, FREEMAN, GOLD, HARRISON, HATFIELD, JONES, LAMPSON, LUIS, MORRIS, OGDEN, PESTEDO, PIERSON, READY, REGS, ROW, SMITH, SOVEREL, SPEAR, STAGE, TAYLOR, TOMKINS, WARDS & WILLIAMS. Note, these surnames were not in code as suggested in the diary and its well noted 1930 translation book titled: "Jemima Condict, Her Book: Being a Transcript of the Diary of an Essex County Maid During the Revolutionary War." And the Jemima diary shows not just those of the early generation Condict family, (often misspelled by others as Cundit, Cunditt, Cundict, Caundet, etc.), but other colonial family surnames also not in code. Here is a NJ Archive source: http://njahgp.genealogyvillage.com/death-records-from-an-okd-diary-....

Also, note that some on this site are replicating the misspelled surname of the Condict tree, naming many of the early generation descendants as Cundit, Cunditt, Cundict & Condit, when they were NOT, according to historical family sources. Some of the misspellings were often corrected; however most were not, and many show the conflicts/contradictions of surname spellings for many of the early generations that can be found as contradictory between fathers and sons... something that would not likely have occurred when passing on a surname between generations, especially between parents and their children. One can also find memorial plaques as grave markers online by Daughters of the American Revolution and by Sons of the American Revolution, and some have misspelled the Condict surname as Condit, even though their own archives show Condict.

Note: The CONDIT surname was not adopted by most of the tree until later generations, and was not used by all branches, especially the branch of Peter 2nd, whose descendants today still bear the ancestor’s surname. Some of the Condit side still seem to ignore the ancestor’s true surname, and those of the early generations, and have, over time, called/spelled it Cunditt, Cundit, and just recently as Cundict, even though it can be documented as Condict for over 322 years. Further, the Condit genealogy book authors called the ancestor John as CUNDITT since 1885, based on a will that no one can seem to find, and is said to be missing, and a will that clearly shows conflicts between the spelling of John Cunditt (who signed with his mark, not a signature), and his son Peter ( spelled as Cundit) in the same will obviously written by someone other than family to name John's grandchildren's surnames not as Cunditt, but as Cundit, later found conflicting in church records and on headstones/memorials.

''Gravestones that have survived since the early 1700's, (like those found on FIND A GRAVE), clearly show Peter, Philip & Nathaniel as CONDICT, and the family surname is in numerous NJ (mainly Presbyterian, church records.'' Albeit, some ancestors very likely have misspelled headstones , like Samuel's,engraved as Conduit, unlike other tree surnames, but documented elsewhere as CONDICT ( on ''the family memorial'', and  in the Jemima Condict (Harrison) Revolutionary War diary. Nathaniel's headstone, if it is his, shows up as Cundit, but corrected on the family headstone memorial as Condict, and on his wife's headstone as CONDICT.  ''And, there are some Condit/Condict engraved headstones  noted as Condict/Condit (with sources), and visa versa between the two most prevalent/dominant surnames of this 1600's colonial family genealogy tree.''

The 1885/1916 Condit Family Association genealogy books-- by the books two CONDIT authors, Eben & Jotham Condit, show nearly all descendants indexed by them/their association, as CONDIT (without the 2nd "c")... done for their convenience, they said, and then said it was the generally accepted surname, even though the early generations, as history shows, bore the surname of CONDICT.

Note: The Condict family headstone memorial (as shown on Find A Grave), names the first three generations and beyond-- on this 200 year old monument erected by John’s great, great grandson, the Hon. Silas Condict. Note, this monument was erected some 50 years before the two Condit genealogy books' authors wrote their books, and decided to index nearly all descendants' surnames like their adopted spelling of the surname of Condit… something that has mislead many today with the true, historical spelling of the surname.

Others, other than family, often misspelled the surname, but the surname is well documented for the ancestor and at least the first three, and often four and five generations,show Condict was the surname, as documented by family and corrected by some archivists. Others who frequently misspelled the surname wrote it several ways, even contrary surnames between fathers and sons, something that was not likely in colonial times where a surname was passed on. Not all branches of the later generations adopted Condit, and many today (of the Peter 2nd branch), still bear the ancestor, John Condict's surname. Silas Condict also has a letter to/from General George Washington, and that is in the National Archives in Washington, D.C.. Many of the Condicts were soldiers in the Revolutionary War, and are so noted in numerous sources, although some of their surnames were misspelled as Condit.

John ALDEN/Priscilla MULLINS/MULLENS/MULLINS LINEAGE AS DIRECT DESCENDANTS: Revolutionary War Captain Ebenezer Condict’s wife, Huldah BYRAM, was of John ALDEN/Priscilla MULLINS (Mayflower) lineage as their 3rd great, great granddaughter, of Aldens’ 2nd great granddaughter Abigail ALDEN BYRAM/Ebenezer BYRAM's line shown here: John Alden 1st , Joseph Alden 2nd , Isaac Alden 3rd , Ebenezer ALDEN 4th, Abigail ALDEN 5th , Huldah BYRAM 6th /Ebenezer CONDICT). Ebenezer’s two brothers, Silas & Peter Condict, also married two of Huldah BYRAM’s sister, Abigail & Anne BYRAM, for three direct descendant connections to JOHN ALDEN. There are other ALDENS in other lines of the Condict’s wives.

DIRECT DESCENDANTS TO KING WILLIAM, I (WILLIAM the Conqueror), MAGNA CHARTA signors, ROLLO/Ragnvald EYESTEINSSON (Viking King), & Robert De BRUCE (KING OF SCOTLAND) LINES: John's 3rd great grandson Silas CONDICT’s wife, Mary JOHNSON, ( of Mahlon JOHNSON/Sarah BAKER, of Jacob JOHNSON/ & Anne VAIL, of Thomas VAIL/Sarah DAVIS, of John J. VAIL/Martha Rose FITZ RANDOLPH, to John FITZ RANDOLPH/ Martha ADAMS, to Nathaniel FITZ RANDOLPH, to Edward FITZ RANDOLPH/Elizabeth BLOSSOM (another Mayflower), is a direct descendant of at least two MAGNA CHARTA signors (Hugh /Roger BIGOD), and as a direct descendant of Robert de BRUCE (King of Scotland lines), and of KING WILLIAM I (aka William the Conqueror), and the lines going back even further, as a direct descendant to 845 AD to Rollo/ Ragnval EYESTEINSSON,I, the Viking king who came from Maer, Nord-Trondelag, NORWAY to Normandy, France. Eyesteinsson's family married into Normandy France lines known as the Saxon King lines, and this includes his bloodlines to KING WILLIAM, I OF ENGLAND (William the Conqueror) & lines to the King of France. Source: Mahlon Johnson Family Association book (1931); Find A Grave links; Other family links. There are numerous other internet sources documenting this line, that can be linked from Condict, to Johnson, to Vail to Fit Randolph, to viking king Rollo/Rolf Ragnvaldsson/Poppa & Ragnvald, Ist, Eyesteinsson/ragnild Hrolfsdottir's ancient Norwegian lineage.

The Condict lines also go to the lines of George Washington, via George's mother, Mary Ball, via Abigail Ball Johnson. Source: Mahlon Johnson Family Association book of 1931, for one. The Condict lines also go several times to President John Adams, via Ruth ALDEN BASS ( daughter of John ALDEN) lines.

Genealogy is an evolving thing. This info is some of what has evolved from 300+ years of history behind this historical, colonial surname that has stood the test of time and was spelled Condict.