Start your family tree now Is your surname Potvin?
There are already 62 users and 2,295 genealogy profiles with the Potvin surname on Geni. Explore Potvin genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Potvin Genealogy and Potvin Family History Information

‹ Back to Surnames Index

Create your Family Tree.
Discover your Family History.

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!
view all

Profiles

  • Anne Daigle (c.1679 - 1758)
    GEDCOM Note === Category:Port-Royal, Acadie Category:Isle Saint-Jean, Acadie Category:Acadia, Needs Biography Category:Acadia, Needs More or Better Sources Category:Great Upheaval Category:Port-Royal, ...
  • Denis Potvin
    Denis Charles Potvin (born October 29, 1953) is a Canadian former professional ice hockey defenceman and team captain for the New York Islanders of the National Hockey League (NHL). He is a four-time...
  • Françoise Rose Potvin (1677 - 1729)
    Nee Rose Otis a DOVER, New Hamshire.Les americains livraient courament des combats aux amerindiens de la nouvelle-angleterre. Les americains massacrairent plusieurs amerindiens lors de combat a Cochoca...
  • Françoise Philotee Potvin (1744 - 1805)
    Sources: Genealogue Quebec Reference: FamilySearch Family Tree - SmartCopy : Sep 24 2019, 0:10:27 UTC
  • Geoffroi (Jeffre) Potvin (c.1844 - c.1919)

About the Potvin surname

Name Variations

We can copy and paste these variations in the aka field of a "Potvin" profile to maximize search results.

Potvin,Poitevin

Notes

  • The change from "Poitevin" to "Potvin" may have started to happen c1750.