Is your surname Kreinik?

Research the Kreinik family

Frimet Kreinik's Geni Profile

Records for Frimet Kreinik

23,438 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frimet Kreinik (Neppel Feiler)

Also Known As: "Friemert", "Feiler", "Neppel", "Nepel", "Frummet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob (Yankel Neppel) Neppel Feiler and Sara P'nina
Wife of <private> Krenik and Tuyve Tobias Kreinik
Mother of Shmiel Kreinik; Eva Sternlicht; Isidore Kreinik; Moe Kreinik; Walter Kreinik and 4 others
Sister of Louis Feiler; Dora Feiler; Isaac Neppel Feiler and Isaac Neppel Feiler
Half sister of Hersh Wolf Neppel Feiler and Michael Neppel Feiler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Frimet Kreinik

http://db.yadvashem.org/names/nameDetails.html?itemId=1840063&language=en Frimet Kreinik nee Neppel was born in Sedziszow_Malopolski, Poland to Yaakov and Pinia. She was a shop owner and married to Tuvia. Prior to WWII she lived in Sedziszow Malopolski, Poland. During the war she was in Sedziszow Malopolski, Ghetto. Frimet was murdered/perished in the Shoah. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by her daughter.

Andrew Kreinik April 2013: " I think that Frimet's birth year (was 1870) is incorrect. Accoding to what is now in the table, she would have been 11 years old at the time of her first son's birth." (Changed to 1865 DWJ.)

According to Michael Feiler, " Frummet (Frimet) 1870-1939 (I'm not sure if Yad Vashem also shows her as dying later)" March, 2010, DWJ Feb 7, 2013 Richard Yospin: "And I'm named for Frimet -- my Hebrew name is Ephraim. The story that was handed down to me is that confirmation that she had died came not too long before I was born." Andrew Kreinik: "She was killed in 1942. I believe that it was in September."

"The [Sędziszów Małopolski] ghetto was liquidated on July 24, 1942. " Encyclopedia Entry Citation Needed*** ... "Frimet may have two names because her father was trying to avoid the draft in Russia and I believe changed his name...not completely certain though."

Stanley Kreinik, Feb 7, 2013: "Fremit KREINIK WAS MY GRANDMOTHER. Yes her original name was Feiler but her father my graet grandfather changed his name to NEPPLE."

view all 15

Frimet Kreinik's Timeline

1862
1862
Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1881
1881
Age 19
Debica, Dębica County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1885
March 10, 1885
Age 23
Gmina Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1888
December 12, 1888
Age 26
1896
March 8, 1896
Age 34
Gmina Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1899
October 17, 1899
Age 37
Swietokrzyskie, Poland
1901
February 7, 1901
Age 39
Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1905
1905
Age 43
Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1908
July 1, 1908
Age 46
Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1908
Age 46
Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland