Irving Israel Kreinik

Is your surname Kreinick?

Research the Kreinick family

Irving Israel Kreinik's Geni Profile

Records for Irving (Israel) Kreinick

171 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Irving (Israel) Kreinick

Also Known As: "Pater", "Iserial", "Yisroel ben Shmuel Yosef"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: 244 Dawson St, New York, Manhattan, NY, USA
Death: Died
Cause of death: Kreinick in SS records
Immediate Family:

Son of S Josef Kreinik and Fanny KRANTZ
Husband of Lillian H Kreinick
Father of Horace Carlin Kreinick; Florence Kreinick; Sylvia Rae Maskell; Ruth J Goldberg and Gene Kreinick
Brother of Leah K Jacobowitz; Baby Kreinik 0322; Anna Opper; Nettie Blatt; Mae Pepis and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Irving Israel Kreinik

The spelling of the name was changed by a first grade teacher who added a "c" according to Sylvia's notes.

"My one brother, Irving, less than a year and a half Anna's junior, was probably spoiled in his childhood, being the only boy; but that did not last long in our family. He was a sensitive, warmhearted, carefree young man, and in a houseful of six sisters, Papa strict, there was no time to give him the affection and understanding he needed. When he met Lillie, his future wife he found the gay and lighthearted friendliness he craved. He was not much over twenty, and the taboo on younger children marrying ahead of the older still being somewhat observed, he up and married Lillie without benefit of invitation to the folks. Irving was clerking in one of our cigar stores at the time, and when Horace was born, there was a reconciliation with the folks, who all through the following years kept up the best of relations, Papa as usual doing his best with clothing. Irving moved his family to Mass., going through his share of good and hard times. They raised five fine children, all married now and doing well. They eventually owned their own home, and all of us enjoyed their hospitality. I remember at least two summers where they had a "place" on some shore or lake, we brought our whole gang along on their urgent invitation, and had a nice vacation in their already bursting-at-the-seams cottage. We attended all their Simchas, up to and including their 50th wedding anniversary. Both are gone now; God rest their souls." Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz, As I Remember, 1962, pp 65-66.

" Nettie was born there (1891), a most welcome baby, four years after Irving."

(Earlier, in a section about Papa Josef) "Irving was the apple of his eye, dressed him in clothes no other child had, Little Lord Fauntleroy suits even to a specially ordered high silk hat and a cane. " p 17.

== How Irving Knew Polish =

Steve Maskell reports: "I read your Grandmother's memoirs - Emily sent me a copy. I never knew how grandpa learned to read Polish. German I could understand because of the Yiddish connection. But when I was in high school and had a ham radio set-up I'd get confirmation cards from Eastern Europe and he could translate them word by word. In your grandmother's memoirs she says that she and Irving went back to the old country for a couple of years and that she could speak Polish and German fluently. So now I know where he picked up Polish. He could still translate the Polish over sixty years later." Tue, Jan 12, 2010 at 9:48 PM, <smaskell at aol.com>

My grandfather told me that Kreinick means "Crane's Nest." In the 1880's the Emperior decreed that everyone should have a last name. So they named the family after a large Crane's nest that was located on the top of their house. He also said that Zglobnia (or Zglobien in Polish), was occupied and reoccupied so many times that his grandfather would go into the town square to see whose flag was up and learn who was running the Provence.

view all 27

Irving Israel Kreinik's Timeline

1887
October 20, 1887
New York, Manhattan, NY, USA

MANHATTAN BIRTH CERTIFICATE #504658, 1887:
Israel KREINIG born 20 Oct 1887, 244 Dawson St.
Male, white, 4th child, 3 now living.
Father Joseph Kreinig, 30, tailor, born Poland; Mother Fannie Kreinig, nee Kranz, 28, born Poland.
Attendant Hannah Weissberger, 91 Sheriff St.; reported 28 Oct 1887.

1909
May 7, 1909
Age 21