Joseph (Yussel Flum) Kreinik

Is your surname Kreinik?

Research the Kreinik family

Joseph (Yussel Flum) Kreinik's Geni Profile

Records for Joseph Kreinik

1,250 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Kreinik

Also Known As: "Yussel Flum", "Flam"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in New York, NY, USA
Cause of death: carcinoma of the urinary bladder; contributory, general metastasis;
Place of Burial: NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Tuvye Kreinik and Selig Cyfro Kreinik
Husband of Sarah Kreinik LEVY
Father of Jennie Leiterman, YF; Sol Kreinik; Izzy Kreinik; Annie M Levin; Rose Daniels and 3 others
Brother of Tuyve Tobias Kreinik; Chaim Kreinik; Rachel Kreinik and Mirel Fischler

Managed by: Andrew Kreinik
Last Updated:

About Joseph (Yussel Flum) Kreinik

Stanley Kreinik, Mar 11, 2013. Joseph Flum lived in Harlem. He had a chauffeur and once gave Stanley a $5 bill in 1936. He couldn't read or write, but was very successful in business. Sylvia Wright Wouk called him "Uncle Harlem" and Sara was "Aunt Harlem." He went to Europe every couple of years and brought back silent films he shot. Where are they?

Joseph Kreinik's witness to his naturalization in 1904 is his brother-in-law, Samuel Levy. Joseph's address is given as 200 Henry Street. DWJ 3/24/12 Joseph KREINIK naturalized 18 Mar 1904, US Southern District Ct., Vol. 131, p. 464.


Joseph Kreinik, clothier, born 11 Aug 1869, came to NYC 10 Aug 1885, now resides at 200 Henry St., Manhattan; has continuously lived in the US ever since; petitions to be a citizen this day, 17 Mar 1904.


Joseph Kreinik abjures all allegiance to the Emperor of Austria this day, 18 Mar 1904. Witness, Samuel Levy, citizen, 283 Broome St., Manhattan.

Richard Yospin: "my grandmother's uncle Joseph was called Yussel Flum to distinguish him from all the other Joseph Kreiniks in the family (including Sarah's father, who was also born in 1868). "Flum," literally "flame," comes from a wine-stain birthmark on his face, according to my Uncle Jerry."

Is this the right Joseph Kreinik? According to Richard Yospin's tree, he married Sarah and they had these children: Isadore Kreinik d.1966 (Issie or Izzy, buried in Sag Harbor. Yes, according to Stanley Kreinik.) Jennie Kreinik b. 1891 d.1982? Annie Kreinik b. 1896 Rosie Kreinik b. 1897 Rebecca Kreinik (2) Sol Solly Kreinik b.1899 Harold Kreinik b. 1902 d.1948 or 1949 Pearly b.1907 Ruth Kreinik (2) b.1909.

Stanley Kreinik: "Uncle Joe was a rich man, but he was uneducated. He left the thriving business to his educated sons, and they ruined it."


Joseph first name

view all 28

Joseph (Yussel Flum) Kreinik's Timeline

1868
July 4, 1868
Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland

The earlier estimate was 1865

1889
May 22, 1889
Age 20
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1891
October 23, 1891
Age 23
NY, USA
1892
January 3, 1892
Age 23
1894
1894
Age 25
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1898
February 28, 1898
Age 29
New York, NY, USA