Maritje (Marretje) Westfall

Is your surname Westfall?

Research the Westfall family

Maritje (Marretje) Westfall's Geni Profile

Records for Maritje Westfall

219,524 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maritje (Marretje) Westfall (Hansen or Jansen)

Also Known As: "Marrije /Hansen/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kingston, Ulster, New York, United States
Death: Died in Kingston, Ulster, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hans Hendrick Jansen Van Noordstradt and Rymerick Hans Jansen
Wife of Juriaen Abels Westfall = Westphal
Mother of Rymerick Jurriaensn Westphal; Johannes Juriaans Westfall; Abel Westfall; Simon Westvael; Nicholas Westfall and 1 other
Sister of Capt. Jan Hansen van Noordstrandt; Jans Jansen Van Noordstrandt; Symon Hansen Jansen Van Noordstrandt; Rammetje (Elsa) Hansen Jansen Van Noordstrandt and Volkert Jansen Van Noordstrandt
Half sister of Jacob Jansen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maritje (Marretje) Westfall

Note: Maritje (Marretje,Marritje,Maria) came to New Netherland in 1640. Maritje and her sister Elsa were placed in the home of farm owner Philip Garretson,a tavern-keeper,by her father. The sisters were taught sewing,cooking,etc. In 1670 Maritje sued Edward Whitaker in Kingston Court for doctor's bills,etc. because Edward had beaten her second husband,Jacob Jansen,senseless,rendering him unable to work

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:992326&id=I49420717 -------------------- Marritje Hansen (b. Abt. 1636, d. 1671)

Marritje Hansen (daughter of Hans Jansen Van Noordstrandt and Rymeria) was born Abt. 1636 in Westphalia, Prussia, and died 1671. She married Juriaen Westvael on Abt. 1654 in Westphalia, Prussia in Esopus, New York, son of Nicholas Jurian Westphalen.

Notes for Marritje Hansen:

Note: Birth: 1636 in Amsterdam, Holland Death: 1671 in Kingston, Ulster, NY Children Rymerick Jurriaens WESTVAEL b: 1654 in Kingston, Ulster, NY Johannes Jurian WESTPHAL b: 1660 in Esopus (Kingston) New York Abel Jurians WESTVAAL b: 25 Sep 1661 in Kingston, Ulster Co., NY Symon WESTVAEL b: 30 Sep 1663 in Kingston, Ulster Co., NY Niclaas Jurians WESTVAAL b: 1665 in Kingston, Ulster Co., NY Elsjen Jurians WESTVAAL b: 27 Jun 1666 in Kingston, Ulster Co., NY When her mother died Marretje was just 9 years old. Her father placed her and her sister Elsa in the home of Phillip Garretson, a farm family, where they were taught sewing, cooking and other household duties. "23 May 1644, Fort Amsterdam - Indenture of MARRETJE HANS, dau of HANS JANSEN, to Phillip Gerritsen, tavern keeper, for the term of 3 consecutive years, beginning on New Year Anno 1645, and ending on New Year Anno 1648. Gerritsen is to provide Marretje with board, lodging, & necessary clothing & have her taught sewing."

More About Marritje Hansen and Juriaen Westvael: Marriage: Abt. 1654, Westphalia, Prussia in Esopus, New York.

Children of Marritje Hansen and Juriaen Westvael are: +Johannes Jurianse Westfall, b. Abt. 1657, Prussia, d. date unknown. -------------------- After Jurian died, Maritje married Jacob Jansen ~source: FTW~

Marretje was born in about 1636 in Nordstrand, Schleswig-Holstein, Denmark (now Germany). Her father was Hans Hansen or Jansen (Hans Hansen Van Nordstrand). Hans was born Bet. 1600 and 1610 on Nordstrand Island, Schleswig-Holstein, Denmark (now Germany), and migrated to New Amsterdam in 1639. Hans was a farmer, and owned a farm in the Flatbush neighborhood located in the borough of Brooklyn in Kings County, Long Island, New York. The community name derives from the Dutch for "level forest" and is presently bounded by Parkside Avenue, Nostrand Avenue, Avenue H and Coney Island Avenue. It includes the southernmost portion of Prospect Park. Marretje's father Hans Hansen Van Nostrand (or Nordstrand) married 1st Rymerig Volkert, and they had these children-Jan, Volkert, Marritje, Simon, and Rommetje Hansen Van Nostrand. His first wife died before 1645, and Hans placed Marritje who was just 9 in the home of a farmer Phillip Garretsen where she learned the art of homemaking. Hans Hansen Van Nostrand married for a second time 29 Nov 1652 at Kingston, NY to Janneken Gerrits Van Loon, and they had these children: Catherine, Gerret, Jan, and Peter Hansen Van Nostrand. The children and descendants of Hans most often spelled their name Van Nostrand, though it often appears recorded spelled a number of different ways, Van Noorstrand, Van Nordstrand, Van Norstrand, Van Noordstrandt. Hans died in 1690 in Flatlands, (Brooklyn), Kings, Co., NY. After Jurian's death Marritje remarried to Jacob Jansen Stoutenburgh. Marritje died after 1670 in Ulster, Kingston County, New York.

Jurian and Marretje (Hansen) Westfall had 6 children-Rymerick Westfall, Nicholas Claes Westfall, Johannes Juriaen Westfall, Abel Westfall, Symen Westfall, and Elsjen Westfall.

view all 11

Maritje (Marretje) Westfall's Timeline

1631
1631
Kingston, Ulster, New York, United States
1636
1636
Age 5
Holland
1653
1653
Age 22
Machackamack Deerpark, Orange, New York, USA
1654
1654
Age 23
Kingston, Ulster, New York, United States
1660
1660
Age 29
Kingston, Ulster, New York, United States
1661
September 25, 1661
Age 30
Ulster, New York, USA
1663
September 30, 1663
Age 32
Kingston, Ulster, New York, United States
1665
1665
Age 34
Ulster, New York, USA
1666
June 27, 1666
Age 35
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1680
1680
Age 49
Kingston, Ulster, New York, United States