Is your surname Mott?

Research the Mott family

Sarah Mott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Mott (Jennings)

Also Known As: "Sarah Lott; Sarah Lott-Mott; Sarah Jennings"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Horseheath Parish, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Newport, RI
Place of Burial: Portsmouth, Newport, RI
Immediate Family:

Wife of Engelbert Lott and Adam Mott, of Cambridgeshire & Rhode Island
Mother of Pieter Lott; Engelbertszen 'Bartel' Lott; Mary Elizabeth Mott; Jacob Mott, Sr.; Gershom Mott and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Mott

Sarah Jennings married twice, and her daughter, Mary Lott (from her first marriage to Engelbert Lott) married the son of her second husband (Adam Mott) from his first marriage. She emigrated to America on the ship "Defense" (1635) with Adam Mott, Mary Lott, daughter by previous marriage, and four step-children.Joseph, Adam, Jonathon,and Elizabeth.  They settled in Roxbury, MA.

Sarah Jennings was born 1604 in Horseheath, Cambridge Co., England and died AFT 1661 in Portsmouth, Newport Co., Rhode Island

Married: 

  1. to Englebret Lott b: ABT 1600 in Reynerwout, Netherlands and died 1631.
  2. 11 MAY 1635 in Horseheath, co. Cambridge,  to Adam Mott b: ABT 1596 in Saffron Walden, Essex Co., England as his 2nd wife; he married Elizabeth Creel first.  (TAG Vol. 35, page 107 Additions and Corrections to Austin's Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island )

Children with Englebret Lott include 

  1. Mary  Lott, b. 1631, Cambridge, Cambridge, England d. 08 Oct 1712, Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island. Married Adam Mott. [1]

Children with Adam Mott, born in  Portsmouth, Newport Co., Rhode Island

  1. Jacob Mott b: ABT 1636 
  2. Eleazer Mott b: ABT 1638 
  3. Gershom Mott b: ABT 1640 
  4. John Mott b: 1640 

Notes

  1. there is an Engelbart Lott who emigrated from a point near the Lotte River (this is speculation by Phillips) with his two sons Pieter (born 1626) and Engelbartsen "Bartel" (born about 1630) established the Lott family in America. The Lott's were French Huguenots from Reynerwout in Drenten, Holland. They immigrated to Nieuw Amsterdam in 1652. Pieter Lott settled in Flatbush and married Gertrude Lamberts; together they had nine children.   See http://lotthouse.org/history.html
  2. Another Adam Mott came to Newbury, Mass., and later migrated to Long Island. In the shipping list in 1638 he was aged 19 years, and in his will in 1681 he called himself aged about 60. At his marriage to his first wife, Jane Hallet, in 1647, the Dutch Church records of New Amsterdam enter him as from Essez County. This Adam Mott had children by his first wife named James, Grace, Henry, John, Joseph and Gershom.  See http://webpages.charter.net/treinhardt/surnames/mott/tmg35.html

Sources

  • Savage, Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England.  Vol III, p 247
  • Henry Howland Crapo, Certain Comeoverers, Vol 1 pg 217.
  • Brown Thurston, Thurston Genealogies 2nd ed, pg 518.
  • G. Andrews Moriarty, "Additions and Corrections to Austin's Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island", Pg. 108.
  • Robert Charles Anderson, George F. Sanborn Jr and Melinde Lutz Sanborn, "Adam Mott, "Great Migration 1634-1635, M-P, 181-185.

Links

view all 16

Sarah Mott's Timeline

1604
1604
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England
1625
1625
Age 21
Ruinenvold, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1626
1626
Age 22
Ruinerwold, Drenthe, Netherlands

Peter Lott was born at Lotte River

1628
1628
Age 24
Reynerwout, , Drenthe, Netherlands
1631
May 3, 1631
Age 27
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, , England
1635
May 11, 1635
Age 31
Horsebeath,Cambridgeshire,England
1635
Age 31
1635
Age 31
1636
1636
Age 32
Portsmouth, Newport, RI
1638
1638
Age 34
Portsmouth, Newport, RI