Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Beginning in March, 2014, we will add a minimum of one profile per day of a Tzadik whose Yahrzeit falls on the Hebrew calendar day in question.

MyTzadik Yahrzeits

Gedolim Yarhzeits

Tzadikim Hilulah

Nissan

1--- Rebbe Elimelech Shapira of Grodzisk

2--- Rabbi Meir ben Baruch, MaHaRaM of Rottenberg

3--- HaRav Eliezer Yerucham Baron of Radoshitz

4--- Rabbi Yochanan Twersky

5--- Rabbi Avraham Yehoshua Heschel of Apt


6--- Rabbi Haiim "Eitz Haiim" Abulafia

7--- Dr. Mosche Moritz Wallach

8--- Rabbi Mordechai Shapiro of Neschiz

9--- Grand Rabbi Chaim Meir Hager (4th Vizhnitzer Rebbe in Bnei Brak)

10---HaRav Henach Leibowitz , Miriam Sister of Moses

11---The RAMBAN (Nahmonides) Moshe ben Nachman Girond , Rabbi Yeshayahu HaLevi Horowitz

12---Rabbi Shlomo Zalman Lifshitz

13---Rabbi Josef ben Efraim Karo, Rabbi Menachem Mendel Schneersohn (Third Rebbe of Chabad)

14---Rabbi Yosef Tzvi Halevi Dunner

15---Yitzchak Avinu (Isaac), Yehudah ben Yaakov Avinu (Judah)

16---Levi benYaakov Avinu

17---Rabbi Yitzchak Tersky of Skvira

18---Rabbi Meir Abraham ben Todros HaLevi Abulafia (The Ramah)

19---Rabbi Aharon (Hagadol) Perlow of Karlin

20---Hai ben Sherira Gaon of Pumbeditha

21---Rabbi Shimon Yisroel Posen (Shroponer Rov)

22---Dr. Nathan Birnbaum

23---Rabbi Menachem Mendel Margolios-Stengen of Przemyśl and Pinczow

24---Rabbi Eliyahu Akiva Rabinowitz (Titsch), Rabbi Chaim Menachem Heschel of Zinkov

25---Rabbi Chaim Halberstam of Sanz (The Divrei Chaim)

26---Yehoshua bin Nun, Rabbi Ephraim Navon

27---Rabbi Sholom Moshe Ungar of Nitra, Rabbi Yeshayahu Asher Zelig Margolit

28---Rabbi Shem Klingberg of Zalushitz

29---Rabbi Moshe of Kobrin Rabinowitz

30---Rabbi Yaakov Marmaran Beirav, Rabbi Yaakov Yisrael Emden

Iyar

1--- Rabbi Yosef Ben Meir ibn Migash, Chacham Tzvi Ashkenazi

2--- Rabbi Shmuel Shmelke HaLevi Horowitz of Nikolsburg

3--- Rabbi Dr. Joseph Breuer

4--- Rabbi Yosef Dov Soloveitchik (Beit Halevi)

5--- Rabbi Eliezer Chaim Rabinowitz of Yampola

6--- Rabbi Levi ben Gershom (Gersonides, the RaLBaG)

7--- Rabbi Shlomo Ephraim of Luntschitz

8--- Rabbi Moshe Mordechai Twersky (Trisker Rebbe)

9--- Rabbi Avigdor Karo

10---Eli Kohen Gadol and his sons Chofni and Pinchas, Rabbi Yitzhak ben Yakob HaKohen Alfasi (RIF)

11---Rabbi Naftali Tzvi Horowitz/Rubin (First Ropszitze Rebbe)

12---Rabbi Zorach Eidlitz

13---Rabbi Netanel Weil (Korban Netanel)

14---Rabbi Meir Baal HaNes, Israel Dov Frumkin

15---Rabbi Chaim Meir Yechiel Shapira (The Seraph of Mogielnice)

16---Rabbi Meir ben Gadalyah (Maharam of Lublin)

17---Rabbi Yechezkel Landau (Noda B'Yehuda)

18---Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai, Rabbi Moshe ben Israel Isserles (The Rema)

19---Rabbi Meir ben Baruch (MaHaRaM of Rothenburg), Rabbi Shmuel Abuchatzeira

20---Rabbi Mordechai Mottel Twerski (Magid of Chernobyl)

21---Rabbi Yaakov Yosef Rabinowicz of Radomsk

22---Rabbi Mordechai Shraga Feivish Friedman of Husiatyn

23---Rabbi Moshe Yehoshua Heschel, Rabbi of Dinov

24---Simcha ben Yitzhak HaKohen of Virmyze (Worms, Germany), Rabbi Eliezer Tzvi Safrin of Komarno

25---Rabbi Yaakov Lorberbaum of Lissa

26---Saadya ben Yosef Gaon

27---Rabbi Abraham Samuel Bachrach

28---Shmuel Hanavi

29---Grand Rabbi Meir the 2nd of Premishlan

Sivan

1--- Rabbi Meir HaLevi Horowitz (MaHaRam of Tiktin)

2--- Rabbi Chaim Elazar Shapira of Munkacz

3--- Rabbi Ovadia of Bartenura

4--- Rabbi Yeshaya Naftali Hertz Spira

5--- Rabbi Chaim Yaakov Safrin (Komarno Rebbe)

6--- Rabbi Yisrael ben Eliezer Baal Shem Tov, Rabbi Avraham Mordechai Alter (3rd Gerer Rebbe), King David

7--- Hosea ben Beeri, the Prophet

8--- Rabbi Moshe Uri Chaim Blau

9--- Rabbi Israel Ashkenazi of Shklov


10-- Rabbi Mordechai Rottenberg

11-- Rabbi Yitzchak Yaakov Weiss

12-- Rabbi David Pardo of Sarajevo

13-- Rabbi Yaakov David Biderman

14-- Rabbi Chaim ben Yitzchok of Volozhin

15-- Rabbi David Dov Meisels

16-- Rabbi Shalom Eliezer Halberstam of Ratzfert

17-- Rabbi Aaron (The Second) Perlow of Karlin

18-- Rabbi Yisachar Dov Baron of Radoszyce

19-- Rabbi Yehudah Ben Attar

20-- Martyrs of Blois, France 1171, Martyrs of Nemirov, Poland-Lithuania 1648

21-- Rabbi Shimon Sofer-Schreiber

22-- Rabbi Yechiel Michel Katz of Nemirov, Rabbi David Mirels-Fraenkel

23-- Rabbi Yaakov Pollak

24-- Cantor Yossele Rosenblatt

25-- Rabbi Chaim Sofer-Schreiber (Machaneh Chaim)

26-- Yonatan Ben Uziel

27-- Chanina Ben Teradion

28-- Meshulam Feish Segal-Loewy, Grand Rabbi of Tosh

29-- Rabbi Shmuel Shmaryahu Heine of Ostrowce

30-- Rabbi Shlomo Kluger (Maharshak, Maggid of Brody)

Tamuz

1----Yosef Son of Yaakov Avinu

2---- Rabbi Nacman Horodenker

3----Rabbi Menachem Mendel Schneerson (7th ADMOR of CHABAD, 7th Lubavitcher Rebbe)

4----Rabbeinu Yaakov Ben Meir TAM Klonimus

5----Rabbi Alter Ezriel Meir Eiger of Lublin

6----Rabbi Israel Yaakob ben Yom Tov Algazi

7----Moshe Sharett (Shertok)

8----Rabbi Meir ben Eliezer of Dzikov (Imrei Noam)

9----Rabbi Yehuda Leib Maimon (Fishman)

10---Rabbi Eliezer Horowitz-Szterenfeld

11---Rabbi Tzvi Hirsh of Zhidakov

12---Rabbi Eliyahu Baruch Kamai

13---Rabbi Elchonon Bunim Wasserman

14---Rabbi Yosef ben Moses de Trani (Maharit)

15---Rabbi Chaim ibn Atar (Ohr HaChaim)

16---Yitzchak Leonini Azulay

17---Rabbi Shmuel Yaakov Weinberg

18---Rabbi Moshe David Ashkenazi

19---Rabbi Isaac HaLevi Herzog

20---Rabbi Avraham Yitzchak Bloch, Rabbi Zalman Shmuel Bloch

21---Rabbi Shlomo Polachek (The Iliui of Meitchet)

22---Rabbi Shlomo HaLevi Gottlieb of Karlin

23---Rabbi Moshe ben Jacob Cordovero (RAMAK)

24---Rabbi Jacob Joseph

25---Rabbi Aryeh Leib Gunzberg (Shaagat Aryeh)

26---Rabbi Shlomo Ganzfried

27---Rabbi Yitzchak Charif-Eisenberg

28---Rabbi Moshe Teitelbaum (Yismach Moshe)

29---Rabbi Shlomo Ben Isaac Itzhaki Tzarfati (RASHI)

Av

1----Aharon Kohen Gadol

2----Rabbi Aaron ben Moses Teomim

3----Rabbi Shimshon ben Pesach of Ostropolia

4----Rabbi Ben-Zion Halberstam (2nd Bobover Rebbe)

5----Rabbi Yitzchak ben Shlomo Luria (HolyAri)

6----Rabbi Yehoshhua Grunwald

7----Don Joseph Nasi

8----Rabbi Simcha Zissel Ziv (Braude)

9----Rabbi Yaakov Yitzchak Horowitz (Chozeh of Lublin)

10---Don Isaac Abarbnel

11---Rabbi Yitzchak Blazer (Peterburg)

12---Rabbi Yeshaya Weltfried of Kalish

13---Rabbi Natan Nota Spira (Megaleh Amukot)

14---Rabbi Tzvi Hirsh Friedman of Liszka

15---Rabbi Yaakov Leiner (Izhbitzer-Radzin)

16---Sir Moses Haim Montefiore

17---Rabbi Samson (Shimson) Wertheimer

18---Rabbi Chanoch Chasson

19---Rabbi Menachem Nachum Friedman (Rebbe of Boyaner-Czernowitz)

20---Rabbi Levi Yitzchak Schneerson

21---Rabbi Chaim Soloveitchik of Brisk

22---Mordechain ben Hillel Ashkenazi

23---Rabbi Yaakov Yisrael Kanievsky (The Steipler Gaon)

24---Rabbi Ephraim Zalman Margolioth

25---Rabbi Yaakov Meshullam Orenstein

26---Rabbi Yoel Teitelbaum (First Satmar Rebbe)

27---Rabbi Yehoshua Heshel Harif (Maginei Shomo)

28---Rabbi Naftali Tzvi Yehudah Berlin (HaNetziv)

29---Rabbi Menachem Mendel Alter

30---Yitzhak Sadeh

Elul

1----Rabbi Chanoch Henach Dov Mayer of Alesk (Lev Sameach)

2---Rabbi Yitchak bar Sheshet Perfet

3----Rabbi Avraham Yitzchak HaKohen Kook


4----Rabbi Meir Simcha HaKohen of Dvinsk (Or Sameyach)

5----Rabbi Moshe Idan of Djerba

6----Rabbi Yom Tov Gershon Shaul HaLevi Lipman Heller (Tosfot Yom Tov)

7----Chacham Eliyahu Chaim of Baghdad

8----Dan Son of Jacob

9---Rabbi Tzadok HaKohen Rabinowitz of Lublin

10---Rabbi Pinchas Shapira of Koretz

11---Rabbi Shalom Yosef Friedman of Sadagora, Rabbi Avraham Yaakov Friedman (First Rebbe of Sadagora)

12---Rabbi Simcha Bunim Bonhart of Pshiskhe

13---Chacham Yosef Chaim ben Eliyahu of Baghdad (Ben Ish Chai)

14---Rabbi Yosef Yoske Ashkenazi

15---Rabbi Yaakov-Koppel Chassid Hager

16---Rabbi Avraham Avigdor Nachum Landau (Strikover Rebbe)

17---Rabbi Chaim Ben Israel Benveniste

18---Rabbi Yehudah Ben Bezalel Loew (Maharal)

19---Rabbi Moshe Zvi Aryeh Bick

20---Rabbi Yosef Shlomo Kahaneman (Ponevezher Rav)

21---Rabbi Yonathan Eybeschutz

22---Rabbi Mordechai Dov Ber Twerski of Hornsteipl

23---Rabbi Yitzchak Menachem Mendel Danziger (4th Aleksander Rebbe)

24---Rabbi Yisroel Meir HaKohen Kagan Poupko (Chafetz Chaim)

25---Rabbi Yechiel Michel of Zlotchov

26---Rabbi Chaim Pinto

27---Rabbi Shalom Rokeach (First Belzer Rebbe)

28---Rabbi Chaim Yehudah Leib Auerbach

29---Rabbi Menashe Klein

Tishrei

1----Rabbi Meir Leibush Weiser (The Malbim)

2----Rabbi Yisrael Perlow of Karlin

3----Gedaliah ben Achikam (Governor of Judah)

4----Chacham Yehudah Alqalai

5----Naftali Son of Jacob

6----Rabbu Aryeh Leib ben Boruch (The Shpolye Zeide)

7----Rabbi David Oppenheim

8----Rabbi Elazar Nissan Teitelbaum of Drohobycz

9----Rabbi Yitzchak Zev Soloveitchik

10---Rabbi Yehudah Leib Ashlag, Rabbi Akiva

11---Huna ben Mar Zutra (27th Exilarch in Babylon)

12---Rabbi Avraham HaMalach Fridman (son of Maggid of Mezericz)

13---Rabbi Akiva Eiger (Guenz)

14---Rabbi Yisrael Hopstein (Kozhnitzer Maggid)

15---Rabbi Doctor Joseph Solomon Delmedigo (Yashar MI'Qadia)

16---Rabbi Tzvi Hirsh Shapira of Munkacz

17---Rabbanit Batsheva Esther Kanievsky nee Elyashiv

18---Rabbi Nachman of Breslov

19---Rabbi Eliyahu ben Shlomo Zalman (Vilna Gaon)

20---Rabbi Eliezer Ben Issac Papo

21---Rabbi Yaakov Yosef HaKohen of Polonoye

22---Rabbi Marcus Jastrow

23---Hanoch ben Moses

24---Rabbi Yaacov Moshe Toledano

25---Rabbi Levi Yitzchok of Berditchev

26---Rabbi Aharon of Zhitomir

27---Rabbi Yitzchak ben Shmuel Hazaken of Dampierre

28---Rabbi Samuel Landau (Av Bet Din of Prague)

29---Rabbi Menachem Mendel Hager (First Vizhnitzer Rebbe)

30---Rabbi Chaim Hager, Rabbi Tzvi Hirsh Chajes of Brody and Zolkiew

Cheshvan

1----Rabbi Yosef Engel

2----Rabbi Boruch Hager (Seret-Vizhnitz-Haifa Rebbe

3----Rabbi Yisroel Friedman (Ruzhiner Rebbe)

4----Kalonymus Kalman Shapira

5----Rabbi Alexander Zusha Friedman

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Kislev

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Tevet

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

Shevat

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Adar

1.---Harav Shabti HaCohen HaShach הרב שבתי הכהן הש״ך

2

3

4

5

6

7

8--- Prime Minister Levi Eshkol of Israel

9--- Rabbi Yechiel Michel Schlesinger

10--- Rabbi Gershon Oulif Ashkenazi

11--- Rabbi Chaim Yosef David Azulai (Ha Chida)

12--- Rabbi Yehudah Hechassid

13--- Rabbi Moshe Feinstein

14--- Rabbi Zvi Hirsch Kaidnover

15---

16--- Admor Pinchas Menachem Alter (Pnei Menachem - 6th Gerer Rebbe)

17--- Admor Avraham Menachem Dancyger (4th Alexander Rebbe - Bnei Brak)

18---

19--- Rabbi Meir Yechiel Holshtok

20--- Rabbi Joel Sirkis (The Bach)

21---

22---

23--- Rabbi Yitzchak Meir Alter (Rotenberg) - Chidushei HaRim (1st Gerer Rebbe)

24--- Rabbi Bezalel Yair Dancyger, Rabbi Yitzhak Margoliot (Jaffe) Av-Beit-Din Prague

25---

26---

27--- Zedekiah (Mattanyahu) - King of Judah

28--- Rabbi Shmuel Halevi Loew (Kelin or Kolin) of Boskowitz

29--- Rabbi Shlomo HaCohen Rabinowicz (Tferet Shlomo)

Adar I

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26--- Sarah Schenirer, External Source

27

28

29

30

Adar II

1

2

3

4

5

6

7--- Rabbi Alter Yechezkel Eliyahu Horowitz

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15--- Rabbi Elazar Menachem Mendel Biderman of Lelov

16

17

18--- Rabbi Chanoch Heynech HaCohen Levin (Alexander Rebbe)

19

20

21--- Rabbi Noam Elimelech Weissblum of Lizhensk

22--- Rabbi Yechiel Michel HaLevi Epstein (Aruch Hashulchan)

23

24

25--- Yitzhak Baba-Haki Abuhatzeira

26

27

28

29