Is your surname Converse?

Research the Converse family

Ann Converse's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Converse (Long)

Also Known As: "Anne", "Anna", "Long", "Elizabeth Ann Long"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
Death: August 10, 1691
Woburn, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Long, of Charlestown and Sarah Long
Wife of Lt. James Converse, Sr. and Lt. James Converse
Mother of James Converse, Jr; Anna Converse; Deborah Pierce; Sarah Converse; Rebecca Moore and 16 others
Sister of Michael Long; Sarah Hill; Robert Long, Jr.; Elizabeth Parker; Rebecca Rowe and 8 others
Half sister of Joshua Long; Hannah Perkins; Ruth Baker and Deborah Long

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Converse

Emigration: 1635 From England in ship Defence

Family of Robert Long & Sarah Taylor

5. Anna Long. Born ca 1623 in St Albans, Hertfordshire. Anna was baptized in St Albans Abbey, on 1 Jun 1623. Anna died on 10 Aug 1691 in Woburn, MA.24 Buried in First Burial Ground of Woburn. Here lyes ye body of Ann Convers, wife to James Convers, aged 69 years, died August the 10th, 1691

married 24 Oct 1643 in Woburn, MA to James Convers(e) son of Edward Convers(e) and Sarah Parker. James was born 1620/21 in England and died 10 May 1715 in Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA.

Children (Converse):

  1. Anna,
  2. James II,
  3. Deborah,
  4. Sarah,
  5. Rebecca,
  6. Lydia,
  7. Edward,
  8. Mary,
  9. Abigail,
  10. Ruth
view all 41

Ann Converse's Timeline

1623
June 1, 1623
St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
June 1, 1623
St Albans, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
June 1, 1623
Of St. Albans, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England
June 1, 1623
June 1, 1623
Of St. Albans, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England
June 1, 1623
Of St. Albans, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England
June 1, 1623
Of St. Albans, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England
June 1, 1623
Saint Albans, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
June 1, 1623
Of St. Albans, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England