Elizabeth Parker

Is your surname Parker?

Research the Parker family

Elizabeth Parker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Parker (Long)

Also Known As: "Margaret"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Dunstable, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Robert Long, Jr. and Sarah "Elizabeth" Long
Wife of Abraham Parker and Capt. James Parker
Mother of Hannah Blood; Elizabeth Gerry; John Parker; Sarah Parker; Joseph Parker, III and 7 others
Sister of Mitchel Long; Sarah Hill (Long); Robert Long, Jr.; Anna Converse; Rebecca Rowe and 4 others
Half sister of Hannah Perkins; Samuel Long; Joshua Long; Ruth Baker and Deborah Phillips

Managed by: Sherry Parker Rieger
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Parker

From Pane-Joyce Genealogy - Family of Robert Long (1132) & Sarah Taylor

http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr02/rr02_268.html#P119346

2652. Elizabeth Long.

  • Born ca 1621 in St Albans, Hertfordshire. Elizabeth was baptized in St Albans Abbey, on 14 Nov 1621.[14]
  • On 23 May 1643 Elizabeth married Capt. James Parker, son of John Parker (ca 1585/1690-) & Ann [Parker], in Woburn, MA.[24]
    • Born ca 1617 in Great Burstead, Essex.
    • James died in 1701 in Groton, MA.[24]
    • James was in Woburn by 1640. He was freeman 1644, and a grantee of Billerica. He removed to Chelmsford by 1655.
    • Later he removed to Groton, and perhaps, by a second wife Eunice, had, very late in life, Sarah, again, 12 Dec. 1697. Butler, Hist. 282, refers to the will in proof.[24]

Their children include:

  • 1. 7328 i. Elizabeth Parker (12 Mar 1645-)
  • 2. 7329 ii. Ann Parker (5 Mar 1647-14 Jan 1728)
  • 3. 7330 iii. John Parker (18 Feb 1649-)
  • 4. 7331 iv. Sarah Parker (Died soon) (29 Aug 1650-15 Oct 1651)
  • 5. 7332 v. Joseph Parker (ca 1651-)
  • 6. 7333 vi. James Parker (15 Apr 1652-27 Jul 1694)
  • 7. 7334 vii. Capt. Josiah Parker (1652-1731)
  • 8. 7335 viii. Samuel Parker (1 Feb 1656-ca 1712)
  • 9. 7336 ix. Joshua Parker (13 Mar 1658-1691)
  • 10. 7337 x. Zechariah Parker (14 Jan 1659-)
  • 11. 7338 xi. Eleazer Parker (9 Nov 1660-ca 1704/5)

Footnotes:

Elizabeth Long was the daughter of Robert Long and Sarah Taylor, who were married on 3 Oct 1614. Like most of her siblings, Elizabeth was baptized on 14 Nov 1621 at the St Albans Abbey, Hertfordshire, England. After the baptism of her brother John on 10 Feb 1628/9, the family moved to Dunstable, Bedfordshire, where her brother Zachary (30 Oct 1630) and likely half-brother Joshua (14 Sep 1634) were baptized and her mother was buried on 12 Dec 1631.

In July 1635, with her father, stepmother, and nine siblings, Elizabeth embarked on the ship Defence from London, arriving in Boston, MA on 8 Oct 1635. She was married to at Woburn in 1643 James Parker, while her sister Anne married James Parker's first cousin James Convers that year in Woburn as well.

While there are various alleged dates for Elizabeth's death, no documentary evidence has been found for a specific date. Capt James must have been married to his second wife Eunice by the birth of his daughter Sarah on 12 Dec 1697.

-- Gar Watson

Keepers of the Old Burying Ground believe the tomb of William Parker (43439503) was erected over the plots of his ancestors - thus wiping out their headstones. That tomb was collapsed, by the town - for safety and aesthetic reasons, in the mid 19th century. The best they can offer is that they were buried in Quadrant 1 - the oldest quadrant of the cemetery. Jack Parker is in the process of documenting the 91 Parkers that are probably buried here (42 are on FAG). He hopes to place a small marker at some point to these vanished Parkers.

--------------------------------------

There is no record for Elizabeth's death. She could have died anywhere from 1661, when her last child Eleazer was born, up through 1696, before James and his new wife had their child.

______________________________

The Parker memorial marker arrived 5 Feb 2015!! Note, there was much negotiation about what dates to put on the plaque for Elizabeth. In the end the only date that was provable was the date of her marriage, it was decided to include that to have some anchor in time.

view all 39

Elizabeth Parker's Timeline

1621
November 14, 1621
St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England
November 14, 1621
St. Albans, Herts., England, England
November 14, 1621
St. Albans, Herts., England, England
November 14, 1621
ST ALBANS, HERTS, ENGLAND
November 14, 1621
St. Albans, Herts., England
November 14, 1621
St. Albans, Herts., England, England
November 14, 1621
St. Albans, Herts., England, England
November 14, 1621
St. Alban's Herts, England
1621
Dunstable, Bedfordshire, England
1645
March 12, 1645
Age 24
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony