Heiman (Chaim Shmuel) Susskind

Is your surname Susskind?

Research the Susskind family

Heiman (Chaim Shmuel) Susskind's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Heiman (Chaim Shmuel) Susskind

Also Known As: "Chaym Susskind"
Birthdate: (87)
Birthplace: Tarnow, Tarnów County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: November 10, 1934 (87)
Place of Burial: 218-304 Grove Street, Congregation Adas Israel and Mishnayes - South 20th Street, Newark, Essex County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Susskind and Malke Susskind
Husband of Minnie Susskind
Father of Samuel Susskind; Anson Susskind; Dora Rauchberg; Isaac Susskind; Louis Susskind and 8 others
Brother of Tabe Susskind

Occupation: Butcher, Clothing Store Proprietor
Managed by: Joseph Diamond
Last Updated:

About Heiman (Chaim Shmuel) Susskind

On the birth record of Samuel Susskine (Heiman's first child) is written, " przyznaje się do ojcowskie is objęte swiatkowy rab 8, David Bodermerl" or, "He admits to paternity and is covered by the word of David Bodermerl." "legitymowano wskuteg śzpn igo zawarcia ślubu małżeństwo rodzicow pod dniem 3, Lipiec 1879, met. ślub Tarnow 3. str. 12 paz 24" which means "sanction of marriage of parents was carried out on day 3, July 1879, see Tarnow Weddings page 12, paragraph 24". This means that Heiman and Minnie had Jewish marriage in 1875 and civil marriage on July 3, 1879. On the 1878 birth record of Anson (Anselm) Susskind, Chayim Susskind is listed as married (żonaty). His occupation is commercial agent in Tarnów (subiekt handlowy w Tarnowie). On the birth record of Rose (Sara Roza) Susskind, Chaym Susskind is listed as "kupiec towarow sukiennych u Tarnowie", which means merchant of cloth merchandise at Tarnow. After this is indicated the year of wedding ( ślubu) 1875 and apparently a separate listing (on page 82, paragraph 26). There is a listing for "Chajin Susskind" age 37 departing from Bremen, Germany and arriving in New York on March 21, 1885 on the ship, Ems. At the time of the birth of Pauline Susskind in January 1895, Hyman Susskind and Minnie (Weitzman) Susskind lived at 184 Delancy Street in Lower Manhattan (Lower East Side). However, the 1895 Newark City Directory listed Heiman Susskind as a butcher, with establishment at 213 Court St. According to 1900 NJ Federal Census: Hyman was born Aug 1849 (was 51 years old at time of census in June 1900), immigrated to US 1885 from Austria, married Minnie in 1875 and worked as butcher.  He had 12 children living with he and his wife in 1900. They lived at 213 Court Street in ED 27, District 4 Ward 3 Newark, NJ. According to 1910 US Federal Census He immigrated to US 1885 from "Austria, Yiddish." In 1910, he spoke English, He could read and write and was proprietor of clothing store. At time of 1910 Census, they lived at 36 Jones Street in Newark (Ward 14, ED 114). In the 1910 Newark Directory, Hyman worked at "Susskind and Sons"  at 227 and 233 Springfield Ave, Newark. Emanual was clerk at 233; Isaac was clerk at 227. Louis worked in real estate and also at Susskind and Sons. Samuel was a grocer at 148 Boyd Street. According to 1920 NJ Census, Hyman and Minnie lived at 220 South 6th Street, Newark, with Sadie and Joseph. In the 1922 Newark Directory, Hyman worked at National Clothing Company, 227 Springfield Ave. with with Louis. Emanuel worked at 219 Springfield Ave (Men's Furnishings) and Isaac was a clerk at 227 Springfield. Samuel was listed as a machine operator.  Dora was married to  Samuel Rauchberg. In 1920 Dora and Samuel lived with the family and had three children in 1920: Irving (age 20), Abraham (age 18) and Anson (age 12). At the time of 1930 census, he was living with his daughter Dora and son - in - law Samuel (along with Abraham, Mollie and Anson) at 174 Osbourne Terrace, Newark, He was listed as 82 years old (b. 1848), a widow, immigrated to US 1884 and listed language before immigrating as German.
view all 17

Heiman (Chaim Shmuel) Susskind's Timeline

1847
August 1847
Tarnow, Tarnów County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1876
December 29, 1876
Age 29
Tarnow, Tarnów County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1878
May 19, 1878
Age 30
Tarnow, Tarnów County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1881
June 27, 1881
Age 33
Tarnów, Ząbkowice Śląskie County, Lower Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
September 28, 1881
Age 34
Tarnow, Tarnów County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1883
June 8, 1883
Age 35
Tarnow, Tarnów County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1885
January 8, 1885
Age 37
Tarnow, Tarnów County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1887
January 19, 1887
Age 39
New York, New York, United States
1888
August 13, 1888
Age 41
New Jersey, United States