Johannes Michael Hoblit

Is your surname Hoblit?

Research the Hoblit family

Johannes Michael Hoblit's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johannes Michael Hoblit

Also Known As: "Hablutzel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
Death: 03, 1796 (65-66)
Woodford County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Laurentius Hablutzel and Anna Hablutzel
Husband of Anna Catherine Cochran
Father of Elizabeth Jennings; Sebastian Boston Hoblit; Katherine Abbot; Mary Magdalena Walker; John Hoblit, of Pennsylvania and 5 others
Brother of Catherina Hablutzel; Maria Schnaufer; Agatha Hablutzel; Anna Barbara; Ursala Hablutzel and 1 other

Occupation: Potter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johannes Michael Hoblit

  • Born: January 24, 1730, Alsace, Lorraine, Germany
  • Christened: August 28, 1731, Todthau, Loerrach, Baden
  • Immigration: 1764; sailed from Rotterdam on the Ship Chance
  • Marriage: 1770 Westmoreland County, Penn. to Catherine Weigle
  • Military Service: Revolutionary War Veteran
  • Militia: Ranger on frontier line
  • Died: March, 1795 at Woodford, Kentucky

Biography

Information taken from following link: http://larkturnthehearts.blogspot.com/2010/10/6th-great-grandparent...:

[Immigrant] Hablutzel was Johannes Michael's name on the ships manifest when he came to America. He sailed from Rotterdam on the Ship Chance to the Port of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania in 1764. Johannes Michael Hablutzel was not educated or a man of means but he came to America as a free man, his passage was paid, his head tax was paid.

Moved to Washington, Pennsylvania 1783-1787.

Occupation: He was a Potter by trade.

Revolutionary War - Military service: Johannes Michael HOBLIT served in the Revolutionary War, PA, Westmoreland County Militia Fall, 1776 and Rangers on the Frontier, Westmoreland County, 1778-1783. The fifth series of the Pennsylvania archives gives him as a "Soldier of the Revolution in the Continental Line."

More About Johannes Michael Hablutzel: Census: 1764, Colonial America 1607-1789 Pennsylvania Census Index. Estate Inventory: May 03, 1796, Woodford County Will Book B 1796-1807. Immigration: 1764, Sailed from Rotterdam on the Ship Chance.

Marriage: Catherine Weigle 1770, Pennsylvania / Johannes married 1, 3, 6 Anna Katrina Van Veigle (Weigle) "Caty" in 1780 in , Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States.

Link:http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/w/e/b/Rosemary-Webb/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0816.html'''



Baptism

Name: Lorentz Hablützel Sex: Male Wife: Anna Brender Child: Michael Hablützel Other information in the record of Michael Hablützel from Germany, Baden, Archdiocese of Freiburg im Breisgau, Catholic Church Records, 1678-1930

Name: Michael Hablützel Event Type: Baptism Event Date: 28 Aug 1731 Event Place: Todtnau, Schönau, Baden, Deutschland Father's Name: Lorentz Hablützel Mother's Name: Anna Brender Record Number: 1168


In the 1970s there were an estimated 12276 Descendants of Johannes.

Link:http://findinglincolnillinois.com/people/HoblitLoganCoILGenealogy.pdf

view all 13

Johannes Michael Hoblit's Timeline

1730
January 24, 1730
Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
1771
May 21, 1771
Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
1774
February 13, 1774
Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
1777
February 25, 1777
Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States
1779
October 25, 1779
Westmoreland County, PA, United States
1781
March 26, 1781
Swiickle, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States
1782
1782
Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States
1783
May 19, 1783
Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States
1785
April 8, 1785
Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States