Mary Penelope Bowne

Is your surname Bowne?

Research the Bowne family

Mary Penelope Bowne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Penelope Bowne (Stout)

Also Known As: "Penelope"
Birthplace: Gravesend, (Present Kings County, Long Island), New Netherlands (Present New York), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Middleton, Monmouth County, Province of East Jersey, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Middleton, Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Eli Stout, Sr. and Penelope Stout (van Princis), The Mother of Middletown
Wife of Judge James Bowne
Mother of James Bowne; Andrew Bowne; John "Cordwinder" Bowne; Samuel Browne; Elizabeth Baignoux Freeman and 13 others
Sister of John Stout; Capt. Richard Stout, II; James B. Stout, Sr.; Deliverance Alice Stout; Peter Stout and 6 others

Managed by: Jeffrey Earl Neace
Last Updated:

About Mary Penelope Bowne


Find A Grave

Birth: 1650, Gravesend, Kings County, New York, USA Death: 1675, Middletown, Monmouth County, New Jersey, USA

Mary (15 yrs old) and James were married 26 Dec 1665 in Gravesend, NY, and they were parents of:

Andrew / Jan 1664 James, Jr / abt 1666 William / abt 1668

Family links:

 Richard Stout (1610 - 1705)
 Penelope Van Princis Stout (1622 - 1732)

 James Bowne (1636 - 1684)*

 James Bowne (1666 - ____)*
 Elizabeth Bowne Freeman (1673 - 1760)*
 William Bowne (1682 - 1706)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Middletown Baptist Churchyard Middletown Monmouth County New Jersey, USA

Created by: Sue Macduff:) Record added: Dec 04, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 45110312

Mary Stout Bowne is buried in the Middletown Baptist Churchyard

Mary Stoute or Stout was born about 1650in Gravesend, Long Island. New York. She was the daughter of Richard Stout and Penelope van Princis. from The Bowne file at Monmouth County Historical Society.

In August 1664 the Dutch at New Amsterdam surrendered to the English. Soon negotiations were on with Popomora, chief of the Nevesink Indians for the Monmouth Patent. The land was in the area below Staten Island in current day New Jersey. James Bowne was one of the 5 interpreters demonstrating that they had had considerable experience with the Indians. A History of Monmouth and Ocean Counties by Edwin Salter was published in 1890. He used the term "Indians" so it is used here as this material comes from his book.

The official deed was signed by Popomora and acknowledged by Governor Nicholls of New York on April 7, 1665. Lib 3, page 1 in the office of Secretary of State at Albany, NY. A copy is in the Secretary of State's office, Trenton. The founders of the settlement were "honorable, conscientious men". They kept careful records of the amounts paid, to whom and who contributed money toward the purchase. "James Bowne of Long Island contributed 1 pound, 14 s, 6 d.toward the purchase." His brother John and father William all were original patent holders.

One of the stipulations was that the land be settled within three years time with homes, planted land and 100 families.

James Bowne wed Mary Stoute on Dec. 26, 1665. Bans had been given on Nov. 26, 1665. They were both of Gravesend. Marriage Records of Gravesend, Long Island. They soon moved to Monmouth County. According to The Town book of Old Middletown, "lots at Portland Point, at or near Highlands, were awarded in order as follows:" James Bowne is listed 2nd and William Bowne 8th of nine settlers. The first entry was Dec. 30, 1667 so it was probably in 1668 that they moved to Portland Point.

Mary's parents were amongst those who moved from Long Island to Monmouth County. The Stout family is mentioned in First Settlers of Ye Plantations by Monnette. on page 168,9 it states that Richard Stout bought land in Monmouth County, New Jersey from the indians. In the Monmouth County land Records liber II, part 2, folio 62 dated May 1677 Richard Stout is noted as a neighbor in a new purchase in Middletown, South harbor, on Ramanessing Brook.

Gravesend Town Record shows that on April 20, 1670 James Bowne sold 7 acres to Samuel Holmes "lying at a certain neck called Cellersneck betwixt Sander Lennordser and the highway". This may well be where James and Mary had first had a home.

"Grants and Concessions noted in the Proprietors Records 1675 at Perth Amboy" made note of the warrants already allowed earlier. Each "first purchaser" was allowed 500 acres, then each man and wife 120 acres each, then there were allowances for children and servants. James Bowne claimed 240 acres for himself and wife

According to Some Bowne Footprints... James and Mary Bowne had 4 sons. He lists them:

1. James Bowne Jr. born about 1667

2. Andrew Bowne born about 1668/9 wed Anna Seabrook. He died 1710 3. John Bowne

4. William Bowne

The NJ Colonial civil List 1667 - July 4, 1776 by William Nelson for the National Society of Colonial Dames list men who served in positions of responsibility. James Bound (Bowne) was Judge Local County of Middletown June 30, 1685 Liber C, page 100

According to Bowne Footprints James Bowne died in either 1692 or 1695. It is not known where he is buried. It is not known when Mary Stout Bowne died.

view all 27

Mary Penelope Bowne's Timeline

Gravesend, (Present Kings County, Long Island), New Netherlands (Present New York), (Present USA)
Age 2
Age 13
Portland Point, NJ, USA
July 18, 1666
Age 16
Gravesend, Lewis, NY, USA
Age 16
Monmouth Co., N.J.
Age 17
Middletown, Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
Age 17
Middletown, Monmouth, NJ, USA
Age 20
Middletown, Monmouth Co., N.J.
Age 21
Middletown, Monmouth, NJ, USA