Is your surname Coggins?

Research the Coggins family

Thomas Coggins's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Coggins

122,166 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Thomas Coggins

Also Known As: "Thomas Cogan", "Thomas Coggin"
Birthplace: Chard, Somerset, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Probably Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of Philobert Cogan and Ann Cogan
Husband of Joan; Joan Cogan; Joan Coggins and Agnes Coggins (Symes)
Father of Martha Buell; Bathsheba Barber; Mary Barber and Ruth Coggins
Brother of Mary Cogan Ludlow; Elizabeth (Cogan) Gibson Endicott; Margaret Cogan,; Susan Cogan; Ann Robinson and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Coggins

Thomas Cogan/Coggins/Cozzens, of Taunton Massachusetts in 1638 is mentioned as owing land in Taunton abutting that of Edward Case. In 1643 he is listed as “able to bear arms” at Taunton. In 1644, August 20th: He appears, together with George Massy, John Maycumber and Jacob Wilson on a list of persons to be arrested “for non appearances at this court for making the allarum at Taunton”.

1654, March 4th: Thomas Cogans died interstate at Taunton Settlement. 1654 March 24th: An Inventory of the Estate of Thomas Cogans was taken by George Hall and Richard Williams and totaled £22-08-00 and exhibited to the court by the widow, Joan.

Joan Cogan married Obadiah Miller, probably at Taunton, Mass. She was the wife of Thomas Cogans of Taunton, who died in 1654. A list of Taunton proprietors dated 1680 mentioned Thomas Cogan’s heirs.

On Oct. 5, 1656, Mrs. Joan Miller of Springfield, Mass., wife of Obadiah Miller, petitioned the Plymouth Court to sell that part of her late husband’s estate for the relief of Bathsheba, one of the four daughters. (Name is spelled Millerd twice in the court data). She survived her husband by 40 years.

This land was sold to John Turner (Plymouth Colonial Records) at the discretion of Richard Williams and Walter Deane of Taunton. Walter Deane’s wife Eleanor, was a relative of the Cogans of Chard. (The book ‘Plymouth Colony’ says the rest of the land was reserved for the use of the other children of the deceased Thomas Cogan. It calls Joan the widow of Obadiah and puts the date at 1661.

Thomas Cogan and Joan had four daughters all born in Taunton:

  • Bathsheba born about 1645; died at Springfield 1688; married John Barber
  • Mary born about 1647; died at Windsor, Ct.; married Samuel Barber, brother of the above mentioned
  • Martha born about 1648; died May 22nd, 1686 at Semsburgy, Ct., perhaps during childbirth; married Peter Buel
  • Ruth born about 1650-52; married Samuel Taylor


  • Nolan-Miller family history
  • Early Cogans English and American

Thomas Cozzens

view all 19

Thomas Coggins's Timeline

Chard, Somerset, England, (Present UK)
Age 35
Taunton, Plymouth Colony
Age 38
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Age 40
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Age 41
Taunton, Plymouth Colony
March 4, 1654
Age 45
Probably Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
July 6, 1951
Age 45
July 6, 1951
Age 45
July 6, 1951
Age 45