Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Royal Sussex Regiment - WW1

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

Royal Sussex Regiment - WW1

Image right Courtesy of British Military Badges - Daniel Baker

Please add GENi profiles of those who served in the Royal Sussex Regiment to this project, regardless of rank or notoriety.

See also

World War One: Servicemen and Women from Sussex
People Connected to Sussex
World War One: Armed Forces - England

Getting Involved

Free to follow, request to collaborate

To join the project use the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page.

Visit

Geni's Project Plaza
Working with Projects
Wicked Wiki
Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance.
See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

Names with Bold links are to Geni profiles or projects. Other links take you to external biographical web pages.

Background

The Regiment was officially formed in 1881 as part of the Childers Reforms when The 35th and 107th Regiment of Foot were amalgamated.

The Regiment can however trace its history back to over a hundred years earlier.

The 35th Regiment was first raised in Belfast by Arthur Chichester (3rd Earl of Donegall) in 1701 at his own expense. King William III gave permission for the Regiment to wear orange facings on their uniforms. The Regiment was named after its Colonel, originally ‘The Earl of Donegal's Regiment of Foot’. After 1750 the Regimental naming system was simplified and all Regiments were assigned a ranked number and became the 35th Regiment of Foot.

The Regiment went on to serve during the War of the Spanish Succession (1701–1714), fighting at the Battle of Cádiz, the defence of Gibraltar and the Siege of Barcelona. It was during the French and Indian War (1754–1763) after the surrender of Fort William Henry to the French which the Regiment is perhaps most known for. The 35th was part of the garrison allowed to leave the fort with their weapons but were set upon by the French Native American allies and massacred shortly afterwards. This was dramatised in the novel Last of the Mohicans by James Fenimore Cooper. The Regiment went on to fight at the Battle of Quebec (1759) and broke the French Regiment The Royal Roussillon which had been at Fort William Henry. This is apparently the reason whythe Roussillon Plume is incorporated into the Regiment badge.

In 1782 county titles were added to infantry Regiments for recruiting purposes and the Regiment became the 35th (Dorsetshire) Regiment. In 1804 the Regiment became associated with Sussex, after Charles Lennox, (4th Duke of Richmond), who had joined the Regiment in 1787, successfully petitioned to have the title of Sussex transferred to the Regiment from the 25th.

In 1881 as part of the Childers Reform’s the Regiment was merged with The 107th Regiment of Foot (Bengal Light Infantry) which was formed by the Honourable East India Company in 1854 and served in India until after the Indian Mutiny of 1857 when the Crown formally took control of the unit. The newly formed Regiment went on to serve in Egypt in 1882 during the Urabi Revolt (1879–1882), and then part of the unsuccessful Nile Expedition (1884–85) to save General Gordon during the Mahdist War (1881–1899) as well as serving during The Second Boer War and two World Wars. In 1966 the Regiment was further amalgamated with The Queen's Royal Surrey Regiment, The Queen's Own Buffs, The Royal Kent Regiment and The Middlesex Regiment to form The Queen's Regiment.

Royal Sussex Regiment during WW1

The regiment raised a total of 23 battalions and was awarded 69 battle honours and 4 Victoria Crosses, losing 7,096 men during the course of the war. St. Georges Chapel in Chichester Cathedral was restored after the war and serves as a memorial to all members of the Regiment who fell during the war.

1st Battalion

  • 04.08.1914 Stationed at Peshawar, India and remained there for the duration of the war.

2nd Battalion

  • 04.08.1914 Stationed at Working as part of the 2nd Brigade of the 1st Division.
  • Aug 1914 Mobilised for war and landed in France and engaged in various actions on the Western Front including;
  • 1914 - The Battle of Mons and the subsequent retreat, The Battle of the Marne, The Battle of the Aisne, First Battle of Ypres.
  • 1915 - Winter Operations 1914-15, The Battle of Aubers, The Battle of Loos.
  • 1916 - The Battle of Albert, The Battle of Bazentin, The Battle of Pozieres, The Battle of Flers-Courcelette, The Battle of Morval.
  • 1917 - The German retreat to the Hindenburg Line, The Second Battle of Passchendaele.
  • 1918 - The Battle of Estaires, The Battle of Hazebrouck, The Battle of Bethune, The Battle of Drocourt-Queant, The Battle of Epehy, The Battle of the St Quentin Canal, The Battle of Beaurevoir, The Battle of the Selle, The Battle of the Sambre.
  • 11.11.1918 Ended the war in France, S.W. of Bohain.

3rd (Reserve) Battalion

  • 04.08.1914 Stationed at Chichester and then moved to Dover and on to Newhaven where it remained.

1/4th Battalion Territorial Force

  • 04.08.1918 Stationed at Horsham attached to the Home Counties Division.
  • 24.04.1915 Moved to Cambridge and transferred to the 160th Brigade of the 53rd Division and then moved on to Bedford.
  • July 1915 Moved to the Mediterranean via Mudros.
  • 09.08.1915 Landed at Suvla Bay and engaged in various actions as part of the Gallipoli campaign.
  • Dec 1915 Evacuated to Egypt due to heavy casualties from combat, disease and severe weather conditions. The Division then engaged in various actions as part of the Palestine Campaign including;
  • 1916 - The Battle of Romani.
  • 1917 - The Second and Third Battles of Gaza, The Capture of Jerusalem, The Defence of Jerusalem.
  • 1918 - The battle of Tell'Asur.
  • May 1918 Moved to France via Alexandria leaving the 53rd Division.
  • 30.06.1918 Joined the 101st Brigade of the 34th Division which engaged in various actions on the Western Front including;
  • The Battle of the Soissonais and of the Ourcq, The capture of Baigneux Ridge, The Battle of Ypres, The Battle of Courtrai, The action of Ooteghem, The action of Tieghem.
  • 14.08.1918 Absorbed the cadre of the 13th Battalion.
  • 11.11.1918 Ended the war in Belgium, west of Courtrai.

1/5th (Cinque Ports) Battalion Territorial Force

  • 04.08.1914 Stationed at Hastings attached to the Home Counties Division.
  • Early 1915 Mobilised for war and landed in France.
  • 21.02.1915 Joined the 2nd Brigade of the 1st Division which engaged in various actions on the Western Front including;
  • Winter Operations 1914-15, The Battle of Aubers.
  • 20.08.1915 Transferred to the 48th Division as a Pioneer Battalion and the Division engaged in various actions on the Western Front including
  • 1916 - The Battle of Albert, The Battle of Bazentin Ridge, The Battle of Pozieres Ridge, The Battle of the Ancre Heights, The Battle of the Ancre.
  • 1917 - The German Retreat to the Hindenburg Line, The Battle of Langemarck, The Battle of Polygon Wood, The Battle of Broodseinde, The Battle of Poelcapelle.
  • Nov 1917 Moved to Italy to strengthen the Italian resistance and engaged in various actions including; The fighting on the Asiago Plateau, The Battle of the Vittoria Veneto.
  • 04.11.1918 Ended the war in Austria, east of Trent.

1/6th (Cyclist) Battalion Territorial Force

  • 04.08.1914 Stationed at Brighton and then moved to Norfolk as part of the 1st Mounted Division.
  • July 1916 Moved to St. Leonards as part of the General Reserve.
  • Mar 1917 Moved to Folkestone and then Wingham, Kent again as part of the 1st Mounted Division.
  • Early 1918 Moved to Tralee, Ireland as part of the 6th Cyclist Brigade and then moved to Limerick.

2/4th and 2/5th (Cinque Ports) Battalion Territorial Force and 3/4th and 3/5th Battalion Territorial Force

  • Jan 1915 The 2/4th formed at Horsham and in Nov 1914 the 2/5th formed at Hastings.
  • Mar 1915 The 3/4th formed at Horsham and in June 1915 the 3/5th formed at Hastings
  • Sept 1915 The 2/4th and 2/5th absorbed by the 3rd Line Battalions which became the 2/4th and 2/5th.
  • 08.04.1916 Became the 4th and 5th (Reserve) Battalions.
  • 01.09.1916 The 4th absorbed the 5th and 3/6th (Cyclist) Battalions at Tunbridge Wells as part of the Home Counties Reserve Brigade.

2/6th (Cyclist) Battalion Territorial Force

  • Nov 1914 Formed at Brighton and then moved to Bedford and attached to the 68th Division and then moved to Chisledon.
  • Feb 1916 Formed a brigade with the 1/9th Hampshire, 1/25 London and 1/1st Kent Battalions and converted to Infantry.
  • 04.02.1916 Embarked for India from Devonport.
  • Oct 1918 Moved to Siberia and then Vladivostock, to assist in the Russian Civil War supporting the White Russian forces against the Bolshevik Red Army.
  • Nov 1919 Returned to England via Canada arriving at Southampton 05.12.1919.

3/6th (Cyclist) Battalion Territorial Force

  • 1916 Formed at Purfleet and then absorbed into the 4th (Reserve) Battalion.

7th (Service) Battalion

12.08.1914 Formed at Chichester as part of the First New Army (K1) and then moved to * Colchester as part of the 36th Brigade of the 12th Division.

  • Oct 1914 Moved to Shorncliffe and then Folkestone.
  • Mar 1915 Moved to Aldershot.
  • 01.06.1915 Mobilised for war and landed in Boulogne and engaged in various actions on the Western Front including
  • The Battle of Loos.
  • 1916 - The Battle of Albert, The Battle of Pozieres, The Battle of Le Transloy.
  • 1917 - The First Battle of the Scarpe, The Battle of Arleux, The Third Battle of the Scarpe, The Cambrai operations.
  • 1918 - The Battle of Bapaume, The Battle of Amiens, The Battle of Albert, The Battle of Epehy, The Battle of the St Quentin canal, The Final Advance in Artois.
  • 11.11.1918 Ended the war in France, Landas east of Orchies.

8th (Service) Battalion (Pioneers)

  • Sept 1914 Formed at Chichester as part of the Second New Army (K2) and then moved to Colchester to join the 54th Brigade of the 18th Division.
  • 04.02.1915 Became a Pioneer Battalion of the 18th Division and then moved to Salisbury Plain.
  • July 1915 Mobilised for war and landed at Boulogne and engaged in various actions on the Western Front including
  • 1916 - The Battle of Albert, The Battle of Bazentin Ridge, The Battle of Delville Wood, The Battle of Thiepval Ridge, The Battle of the Ancre Heights, The Battle of the Ancre.
  • 1917 - The German retreat to the Hindenburg Line, The Third Battle of the Scarpe, The Battle of Pilkem Ridge, The Battle of Langemarck, First Battle of Passchendaele, The Second Battle of Passchendaele.
  • 1918 - The Battle of St Quentin, The Battle of the Avre, The actions of Villers-Brettoneux, The Battle of Amiens, The Battle of Albert, The Second Battle of Bapaume, The Battle of Epehy, The Battle of the St Quentin Canal, The Battle of the Selle, The Battle of the Sambre.
  • 11.11.1918 Ended the war in France, near Le Cateau.

9th (Service) Battalion

  • Sept 1914 Formed at Chichester as part of the Third New Army (K3) and then moved to South Downs to join the 73rd Brigade of the 24th Division.
  • Dec 1914 Moved to Portslade and then to Shoreham and on to Woking.
  • 01.09.1915 Mobilised for war and landed at Boulogne and the Division engaged in various actions on the Western Front including;
  • 1915 - The Battle of Loos
  • 1916 - The German gas attack at Wulverghem, The Battle of Delville Wood, The Battle of Guillemont.
  • 1917 - The Battle of Vimy Ridge, The Battle of Messines, The Battle of Pilkem Ridge, The Battle of Langemarck, The Cambrai Operations.
  • 1918 - The Battle of St Quentin, The Actions at the Somme Crossings, The Battle of Rosieres, The First Battle of the Avre, The Battle of Cambrai 1918, The pursuit to the Selle, The Battle of the Sambre.
  • 11.11.1918 Ended the war in France, near Bavai.

10th (Reserve) Battalion

  • Oct 1914 Formed at Dover as a service battalion of the Fourth New Army (K4) and joined the 97th Brigade of the 32nd Division.
  • 10.04.1915 Became a second reserve battalion.
  • May 1915 Moved to Colchester and then to Shoreham as part of the 5th Reserve Brigade.
  • 01.09.1916 Became the 23rd Training Reserve Battalion.

11th (Service) Battalion (1st South Down) and 12th (Service) Battalion (2nd South Down)

  • 07.09.1914 The 11th formed and on 03.11.1914 the 12th formed, both at Bexhill by C. Lieut. Col. Lowther M.P. and the committee and then moved to Maidstone.
  • 01.07.1915 Taken over by the war office and then moved to Aldershot and then Witley to join the 116th Brigade of the 39th Division.
  • Mar 1915 Mobilised for war and landed at Havre and the Division engaged in various actions on the Western Front including;
  • 1916 - An attack near Richebourg l'Avoue, The fighting on the Ancre, The Battle of Thiepval Ridge, The Battle of the Ancre heights, The Battle of the Ancre.
  • 1917 - The Battle of Pilkem Ridge, The Battle of Langemarck, The Battle of the Menin Road Ridge, The Battle of Polygon Wood, The Second Battle of Passchendaele.
  • 1918 - The Battle of St Quentin, The Battle of Bapaume, The Battle of Rosieres, The fighting on Wytschaete Ridge, The First Battle of Kemmel, The Second Battle of Kemmel, The Battle of the Scherpenberg.
  • 08.02.1918 The 12th disbanded in France
  • 23.05.1918 The 11th reduced to training cadre
  • 30.06.1918 Embarked for England at Boulogne as part of the 25th Division, then moved to Aldershot, and then on to Deal to absorbed the 13th Royal West Kents.
  • Aug 1918 Moved back to Aldershot and joined the 75th Brigade of the 25th Division.
  • 09.09.1918 The 75th became the 236th and left the 25th Division.
  • 17.10.1918 Embarked for Russia from Dundee to assist in the Russian Civil War supporting the White Russian forces against the Bolshevik Red Army.

13th (Service) Battalion (3rd South Down)

  • 20.11.1914 Formed at Bexhill by C. Lieut. Col. Lowther M.P. and the committee and then moved to Maidstone.
  • 01.07.1915 Taken over by the war office and then moved to Aldershot and then Witley to join the 116th Brigade of the 39th Division.
  • Mar 1915 Mobilised for war and landed at Havre and engaged in various actions on Western Front including;
  • 1916 - An attack near Richebourg l'Avoue, The fighting on the Ancre, The Battle of Thiepval Ridge, The Battle of the Ancre heights, The Battle of the Ancre.
  • 1917 - The Battle of Pilkem Ridge, The Battle of Langemarck, The Battle of the Menin Road Ridge, The Battle of Polygon Wood, The Second Battle of Passchendaele.
  • 1918 - The Battle of St Quentin, The Battle of Bapaume, The Battle of Rosieres, The fighting on Wytschaete Ridge, The First Battle of Kemmel, The Second Battle of Kemmel, The Battle of the Scherpenberg.
  • 23.05.1918 The 11th reduced to training cadre
  • 17.06.1918 Transferred to the 118th Brigade of the same Division.
  • 14.08.1918 Disbanded in France and remaining personnel transferred to the 1/4th Battalion.

14th (Reserve) Battalion

  • Aug 1915 Formed at Bexhill from the depot companies of the 11th 12th and 13th battalions, as a local reserve battalion.
  • Oct 1915 Moved to Colchester as part of the 23rd Reserve Brigade.
  • May 1916 Moved to Aldershot and then absorbed into the Training Reserve Battalions of the 23rd Reserve Brigade.

The Day that Sussex Died

15th Battalion Territorial Force

  • 01.01.1917 Formed at Burnham, Somerset from the 70th Provisional Battalion (previously the home service personnel) as part of the 215th Brigade of the 72nd Division.
  • Jan 1916 Moved to Bedford and then Ipswich.
  • 1918 Division broken up and moved to Cambridge
  • Mar 1918 Disbanded.

16th (Sussex Yeomanry) Battalion Territorial Force

  • 03.01.1917 Formed from dismounted Sussex Yeomanry of the 230th Brigade of the 74th Division at Mersa Matruh, Egypt and engaged in various actions as part of the Palestine Campaign including;
  • 1917 - The Second and Third Battles of Gaza, The Third Battle of Gaza, the Capture of Beersheba and Sheria Position, The capture of Jerusalem, The Defence of Jerusalem.
  • 1918 - The Battle of Tell'Asur.
  • May 1918 Moved to France via Alexandria, arriving at Marseilles 01.04.1918 and the Division engaged in various actions on the Western Front including;
  • The Second Battles of the Somme, The Battles of the Hindenburg Line and The Final Advance in Artois and Flanders.
  • 11.11.1918 Ended the war in Belgium, N.E. of Tournai.

17th (Service) Battalion

  • 26.05.1918 Formed in France form the 5th Garrison Guard Battalion as part of the 176th Brigade of the 59th Division which engaged in various actions on the Western Front including;
  • The Battle of Albert and The general final advance in Artois and Flanders.
  • 11.11.1918 Ended the war in Belgium, N.E. of Tournai.

51st (Graduated) Battalion

  • 27.10.1917 Formed at Colchester from the 253rd (Graduated) Battalion (previously the 99th Training Reserve Battalion) as part of the 213th Brigade of the 71st Division.
  • 26.02.1918 Moved to Cromer and transferred to the 191st Brigade of the 64th Division.
  • April 1918 The 71st Division broken up and battalion at Thetford.

52nd (Graduated) Battalion

  • 27.10.1917 Formed at Colchester from the 256th (Graduated) Battalion (previously the 100th Training Reserve Battalion) as part of the 214th Brigade of the 71st Division.
  • Nov 1917 Transferred to the 212th Brigade of the 71st Division.
  • 18.02.1918 Moved to Cromer and transferred to the 191st Brigade of the 64th Division.
  • April 1918 The 71st Division broken up and battalion at Thetford.

53rd (Young Soldier) Battalion

  • 27.10.1917 Formed from the 97th (Young Soldiers) Battalion part of the 23rd Reserve Brigade at Aldershot.

//media.geni.com/p13/25/0e/f8/ed/5344483ea16ba967/line_grey_graded_2px_original.jpg?hash=e0acd0b82a4c88807f50f2ed1d3424e0731dcb6e8f201091a0c6c05693df6296.1721199599

Notable People of the Regiment

Victoria Cross Holders

  • C.S.M. Nelson Victor Carter - (Posthumous at Richebourg l'Avoue in France 1916) 12th Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment VC (Born in Calcutta on 16 June 1894, son of George McNair and Isabella Frederica Gow; older brother George)
  • Lieut. Col. D.G.Johnson - (Crossing the Sambre Canal in November 1918) 9th Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment VC
  • Lt. Eric Archibald McNair - (Hooge in Belgium) VC
  • Captain Lionel Ernest QUERIPEL Parachute Regiment & Airborne Forces Museum,
  • Sgt. Harry Wells - (Posthumous in the Battle of Loos 1915) 2nd Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment VC

Decorated

  • Charles Percy Parker Clay, D.C.M., Medaille Militiare (France), Cross of St. George, 3rd Class (Russia), Mentioned in dispatches. Died 9 May 1915.

Prisoners of War

//media.geni.com/p13/00/9d/98/76/5344483ec04f3634/wip_yellow_original.jpg?hash=a2b737edd4a0ee88284f740339072aa3157f08db381315326223a98180602149.1721199599WIP





Transcription from Paul Nixon

  • 7414 Private Harry Bellchamber
  • 10037 Corporal Adolphus Albert Bond
  • 8139 Private George Henry Catchpole Still under research
  • 7709 Private C Dadswell
  • 10224 Private George Davey
  • 10224 Private George Davey
  • 7850 Lance-Corporal W Day
  • 7589 Private F Diplock
  • 8301 Private William J Gardner
  • 8301 Private William J Gardner
  • 10243 Private A Hadley
  • 10243 Private A Hadley
  • 6725 Private A Hall
  • 7456 Private J Hartson
  • 7585 Private Charles Hellyer
  • 7585 Private Charles Hellyer
  • 6518 Private W Hickmott
  • 10006 Lance-Corporal Leonard H Humphrey
  • 10006 Lance-Corporal Leonard H Humphrey
  • 9450 Lance-Corporal Ernest J Lindsay
  • 8374 Private J Marchant
  • 8374 Private J Marchant
  • 8754 Private R Miles
  • 8754 Private R Miles
  • 6906 Private William J Milton
  • 7762 Private George Moy
  • 7762 Private George Moy
  • 8691 Private Bertie F Nobes
  • 8691 Private Bertie F Nobes
  • 8038 Private Jack Page
  • 8038 Private Jack Page
  • 10021 Lance-Corporal David Purkiss
  • 10021 Lance-Corporal David Purkiss
  • 7842 Private Henry Russell
  • 7842 Private Henry Russell
  • 9970 Private P T Scrase
  • 7659 Private Richard C Sinden
  • 7659 Private Richard C Sinden
  • 7634 Private George Young
  • 7634 Private George Young

//media.geni.com/p13/25/0e/f8/ed/5344483ea16ba967/line_grey_graded_2px_original.jpg?hash=e0acd0b82a4c88807f50f2ed1d3424e0731dcb6e8f201091a0c6c05693df6296.1721199599

Distinguished Casualties

(other than VC mentioned above)

  • ADKIN F E 34 Military Medal 24/09/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France BERTHAUCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY, PONTRU C. 20. SON OF ADA MARY ADKIN, OF LONDON, AND THE LATE FREDERICK ADKIN; HUSBAND OF NELLIE ADKIN, OF 134, OXFORD RD., READING.
  • ASHFORD WALTER AUGUSTUS 30 Military Medal 03/04/18 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Bn. France 'SD/138' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 46 and 47. SON OF MR. AND MRS. H. W. ASHFORD, OF 66, QUEEN'S RD., WIMBLEDON, LONDON.
  • ATKINSON HORACE Military Medal 26/09/17 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. Belgium 'G/5966' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 86 to 88.
  • ATKINSON LEWIS De BURGH 35 Mentioned in Despatches 16/08/16 Captain Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C. SON OF HUMPHREY ALEXANDER ATKINSON AND HARRIET ATKINSON, OF "STONEVILLE", KING'S RD., CHELTENHAM; HUSBAND OF LOUISE CHRISTINE ATKINSON, OF 9, LANGLEY RD., ELMERS END, BECKENHAM, KENT.
  • AVIS GORDON JOHN 25 Military Medal 17/02/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. France 'SD/773' GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY II. E. 7. SON OF JOHN AND EMILY AVIS, OF OLD TOWN, GROOMBRIDGE, TUNBRIDGE WELLS.
  • BAILEY WILLIAM BRIDGER Military Medal 23/03/18 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn. France 'G/6339' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 46 and 47.
  • BALL C E Military Medal 03/09/16 Lance Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 13th Bn. France 'SD/3521' HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL I. E. 41.
  • BALLARD CHARLES WILLARD 24 Military Cross 25/11/17 Captain Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn France CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL Panel 7. SON OF CHARLES AND KATE BALLARD, OF 2, NORFOLK RD., BRIGHTON.
  • BANHAM JOSEPH JOHN 31 Mentioned in Despatches 27/03/18 Major Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn. France POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 46 and 47. SON OF JULIA BANHAM, OF THE MEADOWS, CRAWLEY, SUSSEX, AND THE LATE JOSEPH JOHN BANHAM.
  • BARKER L Military Medal 03/04/18 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. France 'G/5743' ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION III. E. 10.
  • BARNARD FREDERICK 23 D C M 12/04/17 13/04/17 Company Sergeant Major Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn. France 'L/10145' ARRAS MEMORIAL Addenda Panel. SON OF DAVID AND ELIZA BARNARD OF 17 BELTRING ROAD, EASTBOURNE. HIS BROTHER MARK ALSO DIED IN SERVICE.
  • BARNES HUGH CYRIL 21 Military Cross 21/07/18 Captain Royal Sussex Regiment France LOOS MEMORIAL Panel 69 to 73. SON OF JOSEPH HOWARD BARNES, F.I.A. AND MINNIE HOWARD BARNES, OF "GLADSMUIR", 29, MUSWELL AVENUE, MUSWELL HILL, LONDON.
  • BARTLETT C Military Cross 14/11/17 Major Royal Sussex Regiment 13th Bn. France OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEUL II. B. 56.
  • BARWICK W R 23 Military Medal 26/08/18 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'G/6016' PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT IV. H. 2. HUSBAND OF ELSIE N. BARWICK, OF 39, PARK RD., WELLINGBOROUGH.
  • BEALE ALFRED WILLIAM Military Medal 09/04/17 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'G/931' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 6.
  • BEALE ALFRED WILLIAM Military Medal 09/04/17 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'G/931' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 6.
  • BEALE ALFRED WILLIAM Military Medal 09/04/17 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'G/931' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 6.
  • BENNETT WILLIAM HENRY POPE Military Cross 03/03/18 Captain Royal Sussex Regiment 13th Bn. France THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C.
  • BEVAN G E D C M 18/09/18 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'S/1849' BRIE BRITISH CEMETERY I. F. 9.
  • BIRD JAMES 20 Military Medal 07/07/16 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'S/2033' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C. SON OF MRS. ANNIE HARRISON, OF 74, BROADWALL, STAMFORD ST., LONDON.
  • BLISS C J Military Medal 04/11/18 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn. France 'G/5427' CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, FONTAINE-AU-BOIS I. F. 7.
  • BLUNDEN CHARLES HENRY Military Medal 03/04/18 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. France 'G/15882' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 46 and 47.
  • BRIDGER PERCY WILLIAM Military Medal 03/05/17 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'G/4017' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 6. SON OF MRS. ELIZABETH BRIDGER, OF "WOODBURN," WHYTECLIFFE RD., PURLEY, SURREY.
  • BROOK A Military Medal 22/02/19 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 17th Bn. France 'G/1920' DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY IV. F. 17.
  • BROWN CYRIL EDWARD 22 Mentioned in Despatches 13/09/17 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium 'G/2316' MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY IV. D. 21. SON OF MRS. M. J. SAXBY, OF 127, MOUNT PLEASANT RD., HASTINGS.
  • BROWN E J 27 Military Medal 12/10/16 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. France 'SD/1157' HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL II. B. 11. SON OF WILLIAM AND EMILY BROWN, OF 20, EMMANUEL RD., HASTINGS; HUSBAND OF ANNIE B. BROWN, OF 4, PORTLAND TERRACE, BURWASH, SUSSEX.
  • BUDD R 30 D C M 03/09/16 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. France 'SD/270' VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERY IIIA. F. 11. SON OF ROBERT BUDD, OF HOREHAM ROAD, SUSSEX HUSBAND OF FLORENCE ADA BOTTERILL (FORMERLY BUDD), OF 10, ALMA RD., EASTBOURNE.
  • BURT ALEXANDER D C M 14/09/16 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'G/8542' HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE IV. C. 71.
  • BUTCHER BERNARD NORRIS 32 D C M 16/08/21 Company Sergeant Major Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn United Kingdom '6391201' HOVE OLD CEMETERY E. 183. HUSBAND OF A. L. BUTCHER, OF BATTLE OF TRAFALGAR HOTEL, PORTSLADE, BRIGHTON. BORN AT HOVE.
  • CAESAR GEORGE 35 Military Medal, M S M 07/08/18 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment C Coy. 8th (Pioneer) Bn. France 'G/2379' RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMME II. B. 8. SON OF GEORGE AND ANNIE CAESAR, OF 65, FARNCOMBE ST., FARNCOMBE; HUSBAND OF AMY J. CAESAR, OF 16, NORTH ST., FARNCOMBE, GODALMING, SURREY.
  • CARTER ALBERT 27 D C M 12/04/17 Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment attd. 9th Bn. France ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 6. HUSBAND OF ELLEN CARTER, OF 43, LANSDOWN RD., DALSTON, LONDON.
  • Alfred George Catchpole CATCHPOLE ALFRED GEORGE Military Medal 09/09/16 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'L/5420' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C.
  • CATER WALTER HENRY 23 Military Cross 16/08/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 8th (Pioneer) Bn. France ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN Officers, B. 5. 1. SON OF JOHN WALTER AND LAVENIA MAUD CATER, OF BRIDGE ST., ST. IVES, HUNTS. BORN AT ASHFORD, MIDDX.
  • CATMUR HARRY ALBERT FREDERICK Mentioned in Despatches 01/07/16 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 3rd Bn. France THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C. SON OF MR. A. V. CATMUR, OF 8, PARK RD., BECKENHUN, KENT.
  • CHANDLER F 28 Military Medal 07/12/17 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. Belgium '15802' NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY IX. D. 10. SON OF JOHN AND ROSA CHANDLER; HUSBAND OF AGNES A. S. CHANDLER, OF WOOLHURST, LODSWORTH, NR. PETWORTH, SUSSEX.
  • CHEESMAN R D C M 05/10/16 Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'G/206' HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE IV. J. 23.
  • CHEESMAN R D C M 05/10/16 Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'G/206' HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE IV. J. 23.
  • Charles Percy Parker Clay 29 D C M, Mentioned in Despatches 09/05/15 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'L/9157' LE TOURET MEMORIAL Panel 20 and 21. MEDAILLE MILITIARE (FRANCE), CROSS OF ST. GEORGE, 3RD CLASS (RUSSIA). SON OF MRS. MARY ANNE REDMILE-CLAY, OF TWEESPRUIT, NEW ROMNEY, KENT.
  • CLEMENTS REGINALD FRANCIS 26 Military Cross 14/08/18 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France MORLANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2 B. 9. SON OF HENRY AND AGNES CLEMENTS, OF 9, THE WOODLANDS, LONG PARK, CHESHAM BOIS, BUCKS. NATIVE OF OBAN, ARGYLL.
  • COCKETT HORACE EDWARD 28 Military Medal and Bar 03/04/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. France 'SD/1017' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 46 and 47. SON OF MRS. SOPHIA LILLY COCKETT, OF 45A, HIGH ST., BATTLE, SUSSEX.
  • COMPTON GUY D C M, Military Medal 27/07/17 Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment attd. 9th Bn. Belgium YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 20.
  • COOKE HENRY FREDERICK 31 Mentioned in Despatches 04/08/16 Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C. SON OF THE LATE REV. C. S. COOKE, RECTOR OF THURLES, AND OF MRS. C. S. COOKE, OF BEAKSTOWN, THURLES, CO. TIPPERARY. ALSO SERVED IN GERMAN SOUTH WEST AFRICA.
  • COUCHMAN WALTER 25 D C M 01/05/16 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'L/9107' MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY I. A. 16. SON OF WALTER AND SARAH COUCHMAN, OF 8, MOORCROFT COTTAGES, WILLIAM ST., EDGBASTON, BIRMINGHAM.
  • DAUGHTRY JOHN 28 Military Medal 01/10/16 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Bn. France 'G/2424' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C. SON OF MR. AND MRS. JOHN DAUGHTRY OF CHURCH ST., STORRINGTON, SUSSEX, HUSBAND OF LILY DAUGHTRY.
  • DELL ALFRED JAMES 21 D C M 24/03/18 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn. France 'L/10537' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 46 and 47. SON OF WALTER HENRY AND GRACE DELL, OF 38, ORMOND YARD, BLOOMSBURY, LONDON.
  • DIPLOCK HORACE REGINALD 23 Military Medal 08/09/17 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium 'L/9685' DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY I. C. 7. SON OF ALFRED AND ANNIE DIPLOCK, OF 8, CONNAUGHT RD., HOVE, SUSSEX.
  • DIPLOCK T Mentioned in Despatches 08/10/14 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France '6868' VILLERS-EN-PRAYERES COMMUNAL CEMETERY C. 5.
  • DOWNES W D Military Cross 05/08/20 Captain Royal Sussex Regiment Nigeria KADUNA CIVIL CEMETERY
  • DU MOULIN FRANCIS LOUIS 29 Military Cross 07/11/18 Lieutenant Colonel Royal Sussex Regiment France BERLAIMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY In south-west part. SON OF LOUIS EUGENE DU MOULIN AND KATHERINE PARRELL DU MOULIN, OF FISHBOURNE LODGE, CHICHESTER.
  • DURRANT A E Military Medal 04/09/18 Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Bn. Belgium '3338' MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY V. B. 41.
  • EADE WILLIAM JOHN 38 Military Medal 20/05/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'SD/1180' MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLET II. M. 1. SON OF JOHN AND MARY ANN EADE; HUSBAND OF JANE SELINA EADE, OF ST. JOHN'S LINKS AVENUE, FELPHAM, BOGNOR.
  • ELLIS VICTOR RICHARD Military Cross 28/04/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. Belgium TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 86 to 88.
  • ERICSON ERIC CHARLES 27 Military Medal 18/09/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHY I. B. 6. SON OF ERIC AND LOUISA ERICSON; HUSBAND OF JULIA CATHERINE ERICSON, OF 75, ST. LUKE'S AVENUE RAMSGATE.; BORN IN SURREY.
  • EVANS ARTHUR JAMES Military Medal 07/07/16 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'G/764' SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 XV. B. 16.
  • EVERSHED P 34 M S M 28/05/18 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 13th Bn. France 'G/4673' PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION Mont St. Quentin Cemetery Mem. 1. SON OF DANIEL AND SARAH JANE EVERSHED; HUSBAND OF KATE EVERSHED, OF ASHINGTON, PULBOROUGH, SUSSEX. BORN AT WASHINGTON.
  • FAIRHALL FREDERICK CHARLES 20 D C M 25/11/17 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'L/10228' CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL Panel 7. SON OF MRS. CAROLINE FAIRHALL, OF 6, ARNOLD ST., ELM GROVE, BRIGHTON.
  • FARMER ISAAC HENRY 32 Miliitary Medal 24/10/18 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'SD/1883' ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN S. II. KK. 6. HUSBAND OF ETHEL FARMER, OF WAYSIDE, BROAD OAK, HEATHFIELD, SUSSEX.
  • FARRELL W 29 M S M 30/09/18 Company Serjeant Major Royal Sussex Regiment C Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom 'L/8712' BROOKWOOD CEMETERY Y. 181664. SON OF W. FARRELL, OF ASHINGTON, SUSSEX; HUSBAND OF ALICE LILIAN FARRELL, OF 196, FERGUSON ST., PALMERSTON NORTH, NEW ZEALAND.
  • FORD ALFRED SAMUEL 32 Military Medal 30/06/16 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 13th Bn. France 'SD/3101' LOOS MEMORIAL Panel 69 to 73. SON OF MRS. A. MOCKFORD, OF 32, LEWES RD., NEWHAVEN, SUSSEX.
  • FOSTER ALFRED DAVID 24 Military Cross 05/05/17 Captain Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Bn. France ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEUL I. B. 18. SON OF MAGDALENA WOLFFENSTEIN (NOW MRS. GEORGE FOSTER, OF IA, NEVILL PARK, TUNBRIDGE WELLS), AND THE LATE LEOPOLD WOLFFENSTEIN.
  • FOY WILLIAM ARCHIBALD 24 Military Cross 06/11/17 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERY G. 75. SON OF SIDNEY HERBERT AND EMMELINE FOY, OF 159, HILL LANE, SOUTHAMPTON.
  • GARDINER PERCY JOHN P J 22 Military Medal 09/09/16 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn. France 'G/5946' SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 XXXI. J. 7. SON OF PERCY AND GERTRUDE GARDINER, OF ROSE COTTAGE, BOWDEN RD., SUNNINGHILL, BERKS.
  • GARDNER HERBERT H 36 Military Medal 03/10/18 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 16th (Sussex Yeomanry) Bn. France 'TF/320212' LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY I. B. 157. HUSBAND OF ETHEL GERTRUDE GARDNER, OF 3, THE BROADWAY, CROUCH END, LONDON.
  • GIBSON ARTHUR A 26 Military Medal 04/08/17 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 13th Bn. France '5509' ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY XXII. O. 24. SON OF DAVID AND EMILY GIBSON, OF HARLESDEN, LONDON.
  • GILL J D C M 17/03/15 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'GS/SR/914' BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERT IV. B. 4.
  • GOLDEN A W 26 D C M, Military Medal M 24/04/18 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. France 'SD/1766' ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN P. IX. N. 11A. SON OF WILLIAM S. G. AND HANNAH GOLDEN, OF 33, LONGFELLOW RD., WORCESTER PARK, SURREY. BORN AT DEVONPORT.
  • GORRINGE EDWARD CLIFTON E C 32 Military Cross 05/09/18 Captain Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION III. M. 2. SON OF FRANK AND MARY GORRINGE, OF "ROWFANT," HAMPDEN PARK, EASTBOURNE.
  • GREEN E J 21 D C M 21/10/16 Company Sergeant Major Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. France 'SD/874' REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT IX. M. 23. SON OF MR. J. F. AND MRS. A. L. GREEN, OF 48, SOLON NEW RD., CLAPHAM, LONDON.
  • GRONHEIT ARTHUR LESLIE A L 23 Mentioned in Despatches 07/07/19 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 17th Bn. Russian Federation '30807' ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERY Sp. Mem. B55. SON OF LAURENCE AND EMMA ELIZABETH GRONHEIT, OF 23, ALEXANDRA COURT, MAIDA VALE, LONDON. BORN AT WALWORTH. (BURIED SEMENOVKA (BEREZNIK) CEM. EXTENSION).
  • GUTTRIDGE RICHARD R 38 Military Medal 24/03/18 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 13th Bn. France 'SD/2691' ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION I. B. 28. HUSBAND OF MRS. E. GUTTRIDGE, OF 35, PERCY RD., HASTINGS, SUSSEX.
  • GUYMER JOSEPH WILLIAN J W 20 Military Medal 13/10/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'G/11601' VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMY III. A. 5. SON OF MR. AND MRS. J. GUYMER, OF 17, RUSSELL TERRACE, TROWSE, NORWICH.
  • HADLEY WALTER HAMMANDS W H 35 Military Medal 04/11/18 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn. France 'G/20295' VILLERS-POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION C. 2. SON OF HARRY HADLEY, OF EAST HADDON, NORTHAMPTON.
  • HAMMOND G C 37 Military Medal 07/02/19 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Bn. France '2219' ESNES COMMUNAL CEMETERY III. SON OF RICHARD HAMMOND, OF 9, BELMONT TERRACE, SIDLEY, BEXHILL-ON-SEA, SUSSEX, AND THE LATE ANNIE HAMMOND.
  • HARROLD WALTER PHILIP GORDON W P G 18 Military Medal 03/09/16 Lance Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 13th Bn. France 'SD/2698' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C. SON OF CHARLES HENRY HARROLD, OF 55, HEENE RD., WORTHING, SUSSEX.
  • HARVEY A 23 D C M 18/09/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. formerly 2nd Bn. France 'G/4336' EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHY II. B. 17. SON OF THE LATE OWEN AND SARAH ANNE HARVEY, OF 112, WESTERN RD., LEWES. ENLISTED IN 1915.
  • HARWOOD JAMES 22 Military Medal 25/09/18 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Belgium '200236' WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY II. C. 16. SON OF HENRY AND SARAH HARWOOD, OF ORCHARD PLACE, ARUNDEL, SUSSEX.
  • HEISE ALBERT WILLIAM 25 Military Medal 27/04/18 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. Belgium 'G/3186' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 86 to 88. SON OF FRED HEISE, OF 44, WHICHELO PLACE, BRIGHTON; HUSBAND OF GRACE HEISE, OF 18, BENTHAM RD., BRIGHTON.
  • HEMSLEY ERNEST JAMES 29 Military Crossl 04/09/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 12th Bn. Belgium GROOTEBEEK BRITISH CEMETERY G. 1. SON OF THOMAS AND MARTHA HEMSLEY, OF TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT.
  • HEMSLEY SPENCER HAROLD 20 Military Medal 28/09/18 Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. France '202190' BRIE BRITISH CEMETERY IV. D. 10. SON OF WILLIAM JAMES AND ISABEL SARAH HEMSLEY, OF 7, GLADSTONE RD., GOWBOROUGH, SUSSEX.
  • HENDRY W Military Medal 02/11/16 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'G/350' AGNY MILITARY CEMETERY F. 49.
  • HOLLAND FRANKLIN GILBERT 23 Military Medal 24/09/17 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. Belgium 'SD/806' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 86 to 88. SON OF WILLIAM AND MARY ANN HOLLAND, OF "SEA VIEW," NETHERFIELD, BATTLE, SUSSEX.
  • HOWLETT ROBERT WILLIAM 19 Military Medal 23/10/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'G/18982' HIGHLAND CEMETERY, LE CATEAU V. B. 1. SON OF MRS. S. E. HOWLETT, OF 10, VALLERE RD., COLLEGE PARK. HARLESDEN, LONDON. NATIVE OF PADDINGTON, LONDON.
  • HUGHES WILLIAM CHARLES 24 D C M 18/08/16 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn. France 'G/3058' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C. SON OF MR. AND MRS. H. HUGHES, OF 10, UPPER RUSSELL ST., BRIGHTON.
  • JUPP MERVYN GEORGE CRISP 22 D C M 31/08/16 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn. France 'G/3238' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C. SON OF GEORGE W. AND SELINA A. JUPP, OF FRIARS OAK, HASSOCKS, SUSSEX.
  • KAY ROBINSON HUGH THOMAS D S O and 2 Bar 26/04/18 Lieutenant Colonel Royal Sussex Regiment 12th Bn. attd. 13th Bn. Belgium TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 86 to 88. YOUNGEST SON OF THE LATE REV. WILLIAM KAY ROBINSON, RECTOR OF WALWYN'S CASTLE, PEMBS.; HUSBAND OF EVELYN R. KAY ROBINSON, OF 1, CECIL COURT, TUNBRIDGE WELLS.
  • LEACHMAN GERARD EVELYN 40 C I E, D S O 12/08/20 Lieutenant Colonel Royal Sussex Regiment Political Officer. Iraq BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY XIV. C. 1.
  • LINFORD ALFRED WILLIAM Military Medal 25/09/17 Company Serjeant Major Royal Sussex Regiment 12th Bn. Belgium 'G/20279' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 86 to 88.
  • LISHER CHARLES ALFRED 22 Military Medal 08/03/18 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 13th Bn. France 'SD/2137' FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND IV. C. 31. SON OF FREDERICK GEORGE AND AMELIA LISHER, OF 48, ORME RD., WORTHING.
  • LUCAS THOMAS Military Medal 21/03/18 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 13th Bn France 'G/16046' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 46 and 47.
  • MANN MARK PERCY 21 Military Medal 24/09/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn France 'G/14619' VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL Panel 6. SON OF GEORGE AND ELLEN MANN, OF 18, COUNCIL HOUSES, INGATESTONE, ESSEX.
  • MANVELL ERNEST JAMES Military Medal 23/03/18 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Bn. France 'G/2519' CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION 3. A. 3.
  • MARILLIER FREDERICK CHARLES JENNENS 27 D C M 30/10/14 Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 20. SON OF ERNEST FRANK JENNENS MARILLIER OF HIGH CROFT, SEAFORD, SUSSEX.
  • MARSLAND J Military Cross 23/07/17 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 8th (Pioneer) Bn. Belgium DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSION I. A. 8.
  • MATTHIAS T 27 Military Medal 24/09/18 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'G/5865' VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMY IV. F. 2. SON OF WILLIAM AND ELIZABETH MATTHIAS, OF OAK VILLAS, CLAYTONS RD., BRYMBO, WREXHAM, DENBIGHSHIRE.
  • MAUGHAN HENRY Military Medal 25/11/17 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'G/266' CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL Panel 7.
  • MAY RICHARD TRELAWNY 26 Mentioned in Despatches 07/07/16 Captain Royal Sussex Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn. France THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C. SON OF CHARLES GIBBONS MAY AND KATHERINE FRANCES MAY, OF 49, LINCOLNS INN FIELDS, AND PINE LODGE, WEYBRIDGE, SURREY. EDUCATED AT ALLEN HOUSE, GUILDFORD, HILLSIDE, GODALMING, WINCHESTER, AND BALLIOL COLLEGE, OXFORD. 2ND CLASS JURISPRUDENCE. AN ARTICLED CLERK. SERVED FROM AUG., 1914.
  • MILLS JAMES WALTER 23 Military Medal 07/10/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment "B" Coy. 16th Bn. France '315146' ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN S. II. I. 19. SON OF LOUISA TUGGS (FORMERLY MILLS), OF 265, HIGH ST., WICK, LITTLEHAMPTON, AND THE LATE CHARLES MILLS.
  • MONTRESOR ERNEST HENRY 50 Mentioned in Despatches 14/09/14 Lieutenant Colonel Royal Sussex Regiment Cdg. 2nd Bn. France LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL SON OF THE LATE CHARLES F. MONTRESOR (BENGAL CIVIL SERVICE); HUSBAND OF SARAH W. MONTRESOR. SERVED IN EGYPT (NILE, 1884), AND IN INDIA (HAZARA, 1888); ALSO IN THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAR.
  • MOODY LEONARD LEIGHTON 21 Military Cross 30/06/16 Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 12th Bn. France LOOS MEMORIAL Panel 69 to 73. SON OF THOMAS AND SARAH MOODY, OF CLEEVE HOUSE, BARTON, NEW MILTON, HANTS.
  • MORRIS O C Military Medal 26/08/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France '17388' PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT IV. H. 3.
  • MOSTYN E H J D V D 01/08/16 Lieutenant Colonel Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom ARUNDEL ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY
  • NAGLE GILBERT Military Cross 05/07/17 Captain Royal Sussex Regiment Adjt. 7th Bn. France FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS V. J. 2.
  • NICHOLS FRANK VICTOR Military Medal 04/08/16 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'G/124' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C.
  • OFFILER JOHN WILLIAM J 20 Military Medal 31/07/17 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. Belgium 'SR/2205' NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERY II. D. 4. SON OF JOHN WILLIAM AND ELIZABETH OFFILER, OF LONDON.
  • OSBORNE WALTER JESSE 26 Military Medal 21/11/17 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'G/415' TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY II. G. 13. SON OF THE LATE WALTER JESSE OSBORNE AND OF EMMA OSBORNE, OF 5, HOWE'S COTTAGES, THE MOOR, HAWKHURST, KENT.
  • PANTON J G C M G 07/12/15 Colonel Royal Sussex Regiment United Kingdom BROOKWOOD CEMETERY X. 176775.
  • PERKINS JAMES PHILIP 21 Military Medal 23/10/18 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Bn. France 'G/20582' HIGHLAND CEMETERY, LE CATEAU IV. C. 10. SON OF HENRY JAMES AND ALICE ANNIE PERKINS, OF 95, STANLEY RD., CROYDON, SURREY.
  • POILE WILLIAM 39 Military Medal 12/04/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Bn. France 'G/2184' ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN P. VII. K. 7A. SON OF CHARLES AND GEORGIANA POILE, OF WELL HOUSE, NORTHIAM, SUSSEX.
  • POLLARD-URQUHART WILLIAM EDWARD 24 Mentioned in Despatches 18/04/15 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 1st Bn. India DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) Face 1-23. SON OF MONTAGU ALEXIS POLLARD URQUHART, LATE OF CASTLE POLLARD, AND HONORA E. POLLARD-URQUHART, OF 14, PERCY RD., BOURNEMOUTH, HANTS. (BURIED SHABKADR CEM.).
  • PORTEOUS DENNIS REID Military Medal 28/03/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'G/22923' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 46 and 47.
  • PRESTON GEORGE WILLIAM 26 Military Medal 20/11/17 Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'G/684' CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL Panel 7. SON OF EDITH COLLINS (FORMERLY PRESTON), OF 1, DROVE COTTAGES, PATCHAM, BRIGHTON, AND THE LATE THOMAS PRESTON.
  • PREVETT ROBERT 26 D C M 06/10/16 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn. France 'G/541' DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT II. D. 29. SON OF ROBERT AND EMMA PREVETT, OF HORNCOMBE, ARDINGLY, SUSSEX.
  • RAMSAY DUNCAN GAVIN 21 Mentioned in Despatches 18/12/14 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ Fleurbaix Chyd. Mem. 43. SON OF ADA RAMSAY, OF THE CEDARS, UPPERTON RD., EASTBOURNE, AND THE LATE ALEXANDER RAMSAY.
  • RAMSBOTHAM GEOFFREY BURY 21 Mentioned in Despatches 16/05/15 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 3rd Bn. France LE TOURET MEMORIAL Panel 20 and 21. SON OF PHILIP BURY RAMSBOTHAM AND FLORENCE ELIZABETH RAMSBOTHAM, OF THE MANOR HOUSE, OTTERY ST. MARY, DEVON.
  • RANGER G R Military Medal 17/10/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'G/6362' BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION VI. B. 9.
  • RANSOM FREDRICK 27 Military Medal 08/10/18 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'G/574' ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN S. II. I. 20. SON OF FREDRICK AND CAROLINE RANSOM, OF 9, NORTH RD., SIDLEY, BEXHILL-ON-SEA.
  • REID STUART K. 30 Military Cross 29/07/18 Captain Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. France VAUXBUIN FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY II. A. 1. ORDER OF THE NILE, 4TH CLASS. SON OF FLORENCE REID, OF MILL HALL, CUCKFIELD, SUSSEX, AND THE LATE PERCY T. REID.
  • RENSHAW HERBERT HENRY 38 Military Medal 25/09/17 Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment "B" Coy. 11th Bn. Belgium 'G/15777' HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY IX. F. 4. SON OF JOHN GEORGE RENSHAW, OF COLCHESTER.
  • RICHARDSON VICTOR 22 Military Cross 09/06/17 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom HOVE OLD CEMETERY H. A. 56. SON OF FRANK VICTOR RICHARDSON AND EMILY CAROLINE RICHARDSON, OF 15, CAMBRIDGE RD., HOVE.
  • RIPLEY J Military Medal 04/11/16 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 12th Bn. France 'SO/1547' CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY III. E. 32.
  • SAINTON F C Military Cross 18/04/18 Captain Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHY I. G. 23. SON OF MRS. A. SAINTON, OF 5, CHARLEVILLE MANSIONS, WEST KENSINGTON, LONDON.
  • SCOTT H C Military Medal 30/06/16 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 13th Bn. France '3225' ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE III. G. 9.
  • SELBY ALBERT EDWARD 24 Military Medal 08/08/18 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn. France 'G/111' BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTE II. G. 9. SON OF EDWARD AND CAROLINE SELBY, OF LONGACRE, CUCKFIELD, SUSSEX.
  • SHIRLEY FREDERICK EDWARD 19 Military Medal 31/10/16 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. France 'G/15756' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C. SON OF RICHARD HENRY AND CHARLOTTE MARY SHIRLEY, OF 333, HIGHAM HILL RD., WALTHAMSTOW. ESSEX.
  • SIMMONDS H C C 22 Mentioned in Despatches 19/04/17 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) '200449' GAZA WAR CEMETERY XXIV. F. 9. SON OF SAMUEL AND ADA SIMMONDS, OF 36, OSBORNE VILLAS, HOVE, SUSSEX.
  • SIMMONS JOHN J 28 D C M 29/07/18 Regimental Serjeant Major Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. France '200087' RAPERIE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLEMONTOIRE IX. E. 3. SON OF JOHN AND MARY SIMMONS, OF SAYERS COMMON, HURSTPIERPOINT, SUSSEX; HUSBAND OF BEATRICE SIMMONS, OF 22, WINDMILL ST., BRIGHTON, SUSSEX.
  • SKIPWORTH BERNARD WILLIAM B W 28 Military Cross 25/04/18 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 3rd Bn. Belgium TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 86 to 88. SON OF WILLIAM GREEN SKIPWORTH AND THE LATE EMILY SKIPWORTH, OF BROOKHURST, BROADBRIDGE HEATH, HORSHAM, SUSSEX.
  • SLOAN R H S 22 D C M 24/07/16 Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'L/10094' DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION I. C. 12. SON OF ELLEN ELIZA CULLUM (FORMERLY SLOAN), OF 7, DACRE GARDENS, UPPER BEEDING, SUSSEX, AND THE LATE PERCIVAL SLOAN. NATIVE OF BRIGHTON, SUSSEX.
  • SMITH W Military Medal 04/11/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'L/11534' LE REJET-DE-BEAULIEU COMMUNAL CEMETERY D. 11.
  • STEVENS ERNEST WILLIAM E W 20 Mentioned in Despatches 10/10/15 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'G/1249' BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY IV. F. 3. SON OF GEORGE ERNEST AND ANNIE STEVENS, OF 23, BECKET RD., WORTHING.
  • STILL THOMAS 19 Mentioned in Despatches 14/09/14 Private Royal Sussex Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. France 'L/10035' LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL SON OF THE LATE MR. AND MRS. H. STILL.
  • STONE BERNARD ALFRED D C M 26/04/18 Regimental Sergeant Major Royal Sussex Regiment 13th Bn. Belgium 'TF/200023' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 86 to 88.
  • STRINGER E 31 Military Medal 14/05/18 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 8th (Pioneer) Bn. France 'G/1834' RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMME I. M. 6. SON OF FREDRICK HENRY AND MARTHA STRINGER, OF EASEBOURNE ST., MIDHURST, SUSSEX.
  • SUTTON ERIC GUY 21 Military Cross 08/04/16 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY II. D. 20. SON OF LEONARD GOODHART SUTTON, AND M. C. A. SUTTON, OF HILLSIDE, READING.
  • TAPNER A 22 Military Medal 21/10/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'G/1701' VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMY II. A. 7. SON OF THOMAS AND MARY ANN TAPNER, OF BIRDHAM, CHICHESTER.
  • TERRY ROBERT JOSEPH ATKINSON 45 D S O, M V O, Twice Mentioned in Despatches 01/10/15 Lieutenant Colonel Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY I. K. 14. ONLY SON OF THE LATE R. AND ROSE TERRY, OF GREYSMEADE, EASTBOURNE; HUSBAND OF KATHLEEN A. TERRY, OF "KINGSLYN," UPPER NORWOOD, LONDON. PRIOR TO THE OUTBREAK OF WAR, WAS PROVOST MARSHAL, ALDERSHOT, COMMANDANT MILITARY MOUNTED AND FOOT POLICE, AND OFFICER IN CHARGE OF RECORDS.
  • TESTER ARCHIBALD EDMUND 29 Military Medal 07/11/17 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) '200784' BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERY A. 18. SON OF GEORGE RICE TESTER AND SARAH ANN TESTER, OF RIVER RD., ARUNDEL, SUSSEX.
  • TESTER JOHN Military Medal 20/08/16 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'L/8513' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C.
  • THIRST WILLIAM 30 Military Medal 04/10/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom '9353' SUFFIELD (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD North of church. SON OF JAMES AND MARY ANNE THIRST, OF SUFFIELD.
  • TOMLINSON H Military Medal 06/04/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn. France 'SD/5594' LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY I. B. 10.
  • TOOGOOD SIDNEY Military Medal 27/09/17 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 13th Bn. Belgium 'SD/5649' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 86 to 88.
  • TOOMS FREDERICK JOHN 22 Military Medal 22/08/18 Lance Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn. France VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL Panel 6. SON OF GEORGE HENRY AND ROSINA TOOMS, OF 3, BRYANT'S COURT, ROTHERHITHE, LONDON.
  • TURNER JOHN FRANK 26 Military Medal 21/03/18 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Bn. France 'G/20296' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 46 and 47. ELDEST SON OF MR. AND MRS. J. TURNER, OF 6, BUTTS RD., WOKING, SURREY.
  • ULOTH ARTHUR CURTIS WILMOT 20 Military Cross 19/09/18 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 3rd Bn. France DOINGT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION I. C. 6. SON OF H. WILMOT ULOTH AND SUSANNA H. ULOTH, OF GREAT TYLERS, REIGATE, SURREY. NATIVE OF LONDON.
  • VERRALL CHRISTOPHER FRANCIS Mentioned in Despatches 22/12/14 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France LE TOURET MEMORIAL Panel 20 and 21.
  • WALDRON W H Military Medal 01/08/17 Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 13th Bn. Belgium 'SD/3503' BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY IV. C. 11.
  • WEEKES ARTHUR NELSON HAMPTON 29 Military Cross 29/07/18 Captain Royal Sussex Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. France RAPERIE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLEMONTOIRE IX. E. 8. SON OF ARTHUR AND JESSIE WEEKES, OF THE MANSION HOUSE, HURSTPIERPOINT, SUSSEX.
  • WELHAM HARRY GEORGE 27 Military Cross 04/11/18 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 9th Bn. France WARGNIES-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY In South-East Part. SON OF FRANK AND ELLEN WELHAM, OF MOUNTNESSING RD., BILLERICAY, ESSEX.
  • WEST LEONARD 21 Military Medal 31/07/17 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 13th Bn. Belgium 'SD/2819' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 20. SON OF GEORGE AND ELLEN WEST, OF 177, LANGNEY RD., EASTBOURNE.
  • WHITEHEAD HUGH MAGUIRE H M 23 Mentioned in Despatches 21/03/18 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 5th Bn. attd. 8th Bn. France POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 46 and 47. SON OF MRS. WHITEHEAD, OF ORCHARDLEIGH, PAIGNTON, DEVON, AND THE LATE PERCY WHITEHEAD.
  • WHITLOCK ARTHUR ERNEST 26 Military Medal 04/11/18 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn. France 'SD/5943' CANONNE FARM BRITISH CEMETERY, SOMMAING D. 4. SON OF THE LATE ARTHUR JOHN AND LYDIA MARTHA WHITLOCK.
  • WHITTEMORE F A 21 Military Medal 26/08/18 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France 'G/14877' CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERY Z. 13. SON OF ARTHUR AND ANNIE WHITTEMORE, OF 21, RECTORY RD., CAMPTON, SHEFFORD, BEDS.
  • WILEMAN ARTHUR HAROLD 36 Military Medal 28/04/18 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. Belgium 'G/19825' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 86 to 88. HUSBAND OF BLANCHE WILEMAN, OF 34, TEMPLE ST., KEYNSHAM, BRISTOL.
  • WILKINSON H S 23 Military Cross 30/10/16 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. France 'SD/751' WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION VIII. C. 6. SON OF FLORENCE AND THE LATE HENRY WILKINSON, OF LONDON.
  • WRIGHT BASIL CHARLES Military Medal 24/09/18 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL Panel 6.
  • WRIGHT JOHN ARMER (JACK) 24 Military Cross 18/09/18 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. attd. 7th Bn. France EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHY I. B. 12. SON OF MR. I. MARY BESSIE TOMALIN, OF "PEVERELL" MILL RD., WORTHING, SUSSEX.
  • YOUNG ARTHUR 23 Military Medal 09/09/16 Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'G/1483' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C. SON OF THE LATE GEORGE WILLIAM YOUNG.
  • YOUNG GEORGE THOMAS Military Medal 09/09/16 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. France 'G/1599' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C.
  • YOUNG ROBERT PERCIVAL 27 Military Cross 17/12/17 Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY M. 11. SON OF THE REV. ARTHUR FREDERICK AND ALICE MAUD YOUNG, OF ST. LUKE'S VICARAGE, QUEEN'S PARK, BRIGHTON. NATIVE OF HORSHAM, SUSSEX.


Shot at Dawn - WW1

Over the full course of the war, three soldiers in the Royal Sussex Regiment were sentenced to death and put before a firing squad:

  • Private Tite - of the 13th Battalion (Southdowns) Royal Sussex Regiment, was executed for a mix of cowardice and desertion in November 1916. At the time of his execution he was 27. Information about him and his case is found in the work Blindfold and Alone: British Military Executions in the Great War by Cathryn Corns and John Hughes-Wilson:
  • Private Burrell - served with the 2nd Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment and was executed by firing squad for desertion in May 1916.
  • Private J.E. Barnes - charged with desertion and subsequently executed in July 1917. There is little information about him or his case currently available.

References and Sources

//media.geni.com/p13/25/0e/f8/ed/5344483ea16ba967/line_grey_graded_2px_original.jpg?hash=e0acd0b82a4c88807f50f2ed1d3424e0731dcb6e8f201091a0c6c05693df6296.1721199599
//media.geni.com/p13/bc/86/0b/17/5344483ebe2f98dc/205_blank_original.jpg?hash=baa8dc90308b54c72a5bb065610eaa4d7356c67cb0545b5217f34680aa117726.1721199599 this project is in History Link 
//media.geni.com/p13/43/69/79/0c/5344483e65ec5d9e/historylink_logo_really_small_t.jpg?hash=c82db37a3e9a0272eb8b589c2e3159af93154d9f7e9c57c7c4a0ec4936979430.1721199599
//media.geni.com/p13/25/0e/f8/ed/5344483ea16ba967/line_grey_graded_2px_original.jpg?hash=e0acd0b82a4c88807f50f2ed1d3424e0731dcb6e8f201091a0c6c05693df6296.1721199599

//media.geni.com/p13/bc/86/0b/17/5344483ebe2f98dc/205_blank_original.jpg?hash=baa8dc90308b54c72a5bb065610eaa4d7356c67cb0545b5217f34680aa117726.1721199599 //media.geni.com/p13/00/9d/98/76/5344483ec04f3634/wip_yellow_original.jpg?hash=a2b737edd4a0ee88284f740339072aa3157f08db381315326223a98180602149.1721199599//media.geni.com/p13/8e/2e/ff/3a/5344483ebe2fbe0e/help_flag_2_original.jpg?hash=6bd973ed8c2945730c41513160de7e3098dfb1c587485d943f496819f79f2239.1721199599//media.geni.com/p13/22/ae/22/dd/5344483ea51f33a3/smiley_face_original.jpg?hash=d10a4d6d6a69b2a3efefd276dd1797111a6f84f507f30afd7c1647ef1d1fc5e3.1721199599

//media.geni.com/p13/25/0e/f8/ed/5344483ea16ba967/line_grey_graded_2px_original.jpg?hash=e0acd0b82a4c88807f50f2ed1d3424e0731dcb6e8f201091a0c6c05693df6296.1721199599