Is your surname Trump?

Research the Trump family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Donald John Trump, Sr.

Arabic: دونالد ترمب, Sr.
Also Known As: "The Donald"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Queens, New York, Queens County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Frederick Christ Trump and Mary Anne Trump
Husband of <private> Knavs
Ex-husband of <private> Maples and <private> Zelníčková
Father of <private> Trump; <private> Trump; Ivanka Marie Kushner; <private> Trump and Minor Child
Brother of Fredrick Trump, Jr.; <private> Trump; <private> Trump Barry (Trump) and <private> Trump

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Donald Trump

Donald John Trump (born June 14, 1946) is an American businessperson and media personality. He is the chairman and president of The Trump Organization and the founder of Trump Entertainment Resorts. Trump's career, branding efforts, personal life, wealth, and outspoken manner have made him famous. Since 2015, he is also a candidate for President of the United States in the 2016 election.

Trump is a native of New York City and a son of Fred Trump, who inspired him to enter real estate development. After two years at Fordham University and while studying at Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania, Trump worked for his father's firm, Elizabeth Trump & Son. Upon graduating in 1968 he joined the company, and in 1971 was given control, renaming the company "The Trump Organization". Since then he has built hotels, golf courses, and other properties, many of which bear his name, in Manhattan and other locales. He is a major figure in the American business scene and has received prominent media exposure. The NBC reality show The Apprentice bolstered his fame, and his three marriages were extensively reported in tabloids.

Trump has run for President of the United States on two occasions. In 2000, he ran an exploratory campaign and won two Reform Party primaries. In June 2015, Trump announced his candidacy for president in the 2016 election, and his campaign for the Republican Party drew more media coverage than all his Republican rivals combined, which arguably aided his rise in the polls; in addition, free media coverage and campaign self-financing allowed him to eschew the super PAC model. Trump has consistently been the front-runner in public opinion polls for the Republican Party nomination, running on a populist platform that appealed to the concerns of working-class voters who felt displaced by job losses and changes to America's ethnic and religious demographics. Trump's politically incorrect, anti-illegal immigration politics, which also concentrated on terrorism and national security concerns, earned him support among working-class voters, as well as widespread opposition from Hispanics, Muslims, business leaders, and other Republicans.

links

view all 11

Donald Trump's Timeline

1946
June 14, 1946
New York, Queens County, New York, United States
1981
October 30, 1981
Age 35
New York, New York, United States