Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Jewish Families of Frankfurt am Main, Germany

« Back to Projects Dashboard

view all

Profiles

This project concerns the 625 Jewish families identified in Alexander Dietz's Stammbuch der Frankfurter Juden (1907). Many gravestones from the Frankfurt Jewish cemeteries are available online at Steinheim Institut. Some trees can be found at Jewish Families of Frankfurt am Main.

Also available online is Ele Toldot (These are the Generations), a collection of transcriptions of genealogical records of the Jewish community of Frankfurt am Main, made by the lawyer and genealogist Shlomo Ettlinger from originals in the Stadtarchiv Frankfurt am Main. Many of the trees have been compiled a the website Jews of Frankfurt, which also has a dna project.

Finally, you can download as a free ebook Marcus Horovitz's 1901 book Die Inschriften des alten Friedhofs der israelitischen Gemeinde zu Frankfurt a. M. Please contact Geni curators Randy Schoenberg and Ofir Friedman with any questions, or start a project discussion.

  1. Adler (Schwarzadler)
  2. Aft
  3. Allendorf (Altendorf, Ollendorf)
  4. Altmühl
  5. Amorsweiler
  6. Amschel I
  7. Amschel II
  8. Amsterdam I
  9. Amsterdam II
  10. Amsterdam III
  11. Ansbach
  12. Arnstein
  13. Aschaffenburg I
  14. Aschaffenburg II
  15. Aschaffenburg III
  16. Aub I
  17. Aub II
  18. Auch (Uch, Ach)
  19. Auerbach I
  20. Auerbach II
  21. Auerbach III
  22. Augsburg
  23. Austerlitz (Chahsen)
  24. Babenhausen
  25. Bacharach I
  26. Bacharach II
  27. Bacharach II (Boppard, Waag-Bacharach, Waag)
  28. Baer I
  29. Baer II
  30. Ballin
  31. Bamberger I (Bamberg)
  32. Bamberger II
  33. Baruch
  34. Basz (Samst)
  35. Bauer
  36. Bechhold
  37. Beer I (Bär)
  38. Beer II (Bär zur Kann)
  39. Beer III (Hann)
  40. Behrens (Berens, Behrends, Cohen)
  41. Berlin (Bärlin, Brilin, Brüll)
  42. Berlyn
  43. Bessen
  44. Beyfus
  45. Bich (Bicke)
  46. Bielefeld
  47. Bing I
  48. Bing II (Leiter, Later)
  49. Bing III (Kann, Beer)
  50. Bing IV (Strausz)
  51. Bing V (Kapp)
  52. Bing VI (Bing-Reis, Reus, Reis)
  53. Bing VII (Binge, Bingo)
  54. Bing VIII
  55. Bing IX (Hofe)
  56. Binge
  57. Bingo (Bing)
  58. Binswangen
  59. Birnbaum
  60. Bloch
  61. Bischoffsheim
  62. Blum
  63. Blumenthal
  64. Bockenheim
  65. Bonn
  66. Bopfingen
  67. Boppard (Poppart)
  68. Bottiwies (Bodelwies)
  69. Braunfels
  70. Braunschweig
  71. Breitingen (Breitungen)
  72. Brühl (Brüll, Brilin)
  73. Buch
  74. Buchsbaum (Burbaum, Birnbaum, Doktor, Neukirch, Dondorf)
  75. Buchsbaum-Kassel (Kassel)
  76. Buchsbaum (Unna)
  77. Budge
  78. Burch
  79. Burghold
  80. Busech
  81. Butzbach I
  82. Butzbach II
  83. Cahn I (Cahen, Cohen, Katz)
  84. Cahn II (Jessel)
  85. Cahn III
  86. Carlebach
  87. Csssel
  88. Cassella
  89. Chahsen (Chassan, Chasan)
  90. Cleve (Cliv, Cluf)
  91. Cohen I (Cahn)
  92. Cohen II
  93. Collin
  94. Crailsheim
  95. Creizenach (Creuznach)
  96. Dahlstein
  97. Daidenbach
  98. Dajan (Dain)
  99. Dann (Levi, Spira, Hlabmond, Hab)
  100. Dannenhausen
  101. Darmstadt (Darmstädter, Drestadt)
  102. Darum (Dorum, Friedberg)
  103. Deutz I (Deutsch)
  104. Deutz II (Deuz, Deitz)
  105. Deutz III
  106. Deutz IV
  107. Didelsheim (Düddelsheim, Dilsheim, Dülsheim)
  108. Dieburg
  109. Doctor (Hofe, Dondorf, Neukirch)
  110. Dondorf
  111. Drach (Drich, Druch, May, Drachen)
  112. Dreher
  113. Dresden (Dresen, Tresen)
  114. Drucker
  115. Durlach
  116. Dürrwangen
  117. Düsselsheim (Düselsum)
  118. Edenfeld
  119. Edingen (Edinger)
  120. Eger I
  121. Eger II
  122. Eidelstadt
  123. Ellfeld I (Elfeld, Elvelt, Eltville)
  124. Elfeld II
  125. Ellingen (Elingen, Ellinger)
  126. Ellissen (Elias)
  127. Elsass
  128. Emden I
  129. Emden II
  130. Emden III
  131. Emmerich I (Emrich, Schames)
  132. Emmerich II
  133. Engel (Auerbach)
  134. Engers
  135. Enoch
  136. Epingen
  137. Epstein I
  138. Epstein II (Falck, Adler)
  139. Epstein III
  140. Erfurt
  141. Erlanger
  142. Erlebach
  143. Esroger
  144. Esse (Essen, Cosman, Lehmann)
  145. Essig
  146. Eszlingen
  147. Eul (Güzburg IV, Levi III)
  148. Falck (Falk, Adler)
  149. Falkenstein
  150. Feidel
  151. Feist (Schuppach, Schubach)
  152. Flesch (Fläsch, Flesch-Birnbaum)
  153. Flörsheim I (Schames)
  154. Flörsheim II (Flersheim, Flürsheim, Flürscheim)
  155. Franck (Frank)
  156. Frankfurter
  157. Fränkel I
  158. Fränkel II
  159. Friedberg I
  160. Friedberg II
  161. Friedberg III (Koch)
  162. Friedberg IV (Friedburg, Levi)
  163. Friedberg V (Durlach)
  164. Friedberg VI
  165. Friedleben
  166. Feidmann
  167. Fritzlar
  168. Fuchs (Chahsan)
  169. Fulda I
  170. Fuld II (Fulda)
  171. Fuld III
  172. Fuld IV
  173. Fürth
  174. Fürth II
  175. Gamburg (Gambach)
  176. Gans I
  177. Gans II (Menz, Mainz)
  178. Gans III
  179. Geiger (Geyer)
  180. Geisenheimer (Geisheim)
  181. Geismar
  182. Gelhaeuser I (Gelnhausen, Geilnhus)
  183. Gelhaeuser II (Gelnhäuser, Gelnhausen)
  184. Gelhaeuser III (Hecht)
  185. Gelhaeuser IV (Kulp)
  186. Gelhaeuser V
  187. Gemünd
  188. Gengen
  189. Gerotwohl I (Grotwohl-Haas, Geratwohl, Schuh)
  190. Gerotwohl II
  191. Gerson
  192. Getz (Götz, Amschel)
  193. Ginz (Gins, Güntz, Günz, Günzburg)
  194. Glauburg
  195. Glogau (Glug, Schlesinger)
  196. St. Goar (Sanktwehrt)
  197. Goggesch (Amsterdam)
  198. Goldschmidt
  199. Goldschmidt (Kassel, Buchsbaum-Kassel)
  200. Goldschmidt (Hamel, Homel, Humel)
  201. Goldstein
  202. Göttingen (Gautingen)
  203. Götz
  204. Gräditz
  205. Grünebaum
  206. Grünhut (Hut)
  207. Guggenheim (Oppenheimer, Heidelburg)
  208. Gumperz I (Gumpertz, Gomperz, Emmerich)
  209. Gumperz II (Gomperz, Emmerich, Cleve)
  210. Gumperz III
  211. Gumperz IV
  212. Gumprecht
  213. Gundersheim
  214. Günzburg I
  215. Günzburg II (Ginz)
  216. Günzburg III
  217. Günzburg IV
  218. Günzburg V
  219. Günzburg VI
  220. Haarbleicher
  221. Haas (Grotwohl, Schuh, Kann, Stern, Beer)
  222. Hadamar
  223. Hagenau
  224. Hahn
  225. Halberstadt
  226. Halbmond
  227. von Halle
  228. Halle II
  229. Hamburg I (Hamburger)
  230. Hamburg II (Lorle)
  231. Hamburg III
  232. Hamburg IV
  233. Hamburg V
  234. Hamburger (Hamburg, Homburg)
  235. Hanau I
  236. Hanau II (Hene, Han)
  237. Hanau III
  238. Hanau IV (Hene)
  239. Hanau VI
  240. Hanau VII
  241. Hanau VIII
  242. Hanau IX
  243. Hann (Hahn, Beer)
  244. Hannover I (Cohen)
  245. Hannover II (Düsseldorf)
  246. Harum I (Harheim)
  247. Harum II (Harheim)
  248. Hatten
  249. Haufen
  250. Haymann
  251. Hechingen
  252. Hecht
  253. Heddernheim
  254. Heidelburg
  255. Heilpern (Heilbronn)
  256. Heinemann
  257. Hein (Helenius, Wertheim)
  258. Henle
  259. Hermann
  260. Hertz I
  261. Hertz II (Hertz-Halle)
  262. Hertz III
  263. Hess I (Hessen)
  264. Hess II
  265. Hess III
  266. Hess IV
  267. Hildesheim (Hillesum)
  268. Hiller (Hildesheim, Hildesum, Hillesum)
  269. Hirsch I
  270. Hirsch II
  271. Hirsch III
  272. von Hirsch auf Gereuth
  273. Hirschhorn I (Hamel)
  274. Hirschhorn II (Hamel, Lämmche, Lemgo)
  275. Hirschhorn III (Hamel, Kalsmeschores)
  276. Höchberg (Koppel)
  277. Hohenemser (Hohenems)
  278. Homberg
  279. Homburg I
  280. Homburg II (Hamburg)
  281. Homburg III (Seilburg, Hamburg, Hamburger)
  282. Honig (Parnes, Pfau)
  283. Horkheimer
  284. Horwitz (Horowitz)
  285. Isielstein (Büchheim)
  286. Jeidels
  287. Jerusalem
  288. Jerusalem II
  289. Jofe
  290. Kadisch
  291. Kaiser
  292. Kalsmeschores
  293. Kann (Beer, Baer, Stern, Bing, Haas)
  294. Kannstadt
  295. Karlstadt (Worms)
  296. Karpeles
  297. Kassel I (Cassel)
  298. Kassel II (Cassel, Buchsbaum-Kassel, Goldschmidt-Kassel)
  299. Katz (Cahn, Cohen)
  300. Katzenstein
  301. Kazef I
  302. Kazef II
  303. Keidnower (Keidner)
  304. Kett (Mainz)
  305. Kirchberg
  306. Kirchheim (Chasen)
  307. Knoblauch (Knoblich)
  308. Koblenz I (Coblenz)
  309. Koblenz II (Coblenz)
  310. Koblenz III (Coblenz)
  311. Koblenz IV (Coblenz)
  312. Koblenz V
  313. Koch I (Friedberg)
  314. Koch II
  315. Kohn-Speyer
  316. Köln (Kolon)
  317. Kolp
  318. Kome I
  319. Kome II
  320. Köngswarter (Königswärter)
  321. Königswerther (Königswerth)
  322. Kopenhagen
  323. Kreuznach
  324. Krochbein
  325. Kronberg I (Cronberg, Cronenburger)
  326. Kronberg II (Cronberg, Gelhäuser)
  327. Kulp (Gelhäuser, Mayer)
  328. Ladenburg
  329. Lahnstein
  330. Landau (Ochs, Ochs-Landau)
  331. Langenbach (Langebach, Levi, Krebs)
  332. Laubenheim
  333. Lauda
  334. Lechnich I (Lachnich, Lennich)
  335. Lechnich II (Lennich, Lunnich, Luns, Linz, Hufeisen)
  336. Lehmann I
  337. Lehmann II
  338. Leiter (Later, Bing)
  339. Lemgo (Lämche, Hamel)
  340. Lemle (Emrich, Dessauer)
  341. Leser
  342. Levi I
  343. Levi II
  344. Levi III
  345. Levi IV
  346. Levi V
  347. Levi VI
  348. Levi VII
  349. Levi VIII
  350. Lichtenstein
  351. Lilg (Lillig)
  352. Lindwurm
  353. Lion
  354. Löhren (Lehrin, Lehren)
  355. Lorch
  356. Lorie I (Lurie, Luria)
  357. Lorie II (Hamburg)
  358. Löwengard
  359. Löwenick
  360. Löwenstein
  361. Löwenstern
  362. Löwenthal
  363. Lust
  364. Lützelnburg
  365. Maas I (Mais, Bing)
  366. Maas II (Mais, Weisschild)
  367. Mainz I
  368. Mainz II
  369. Mainz III (Menz, Gans, Traub)
  370. Mainz IV (Menz)
  371. Mainz V (Niersheim)
  372. Mainz VI
  373. Mainz VII
  374. Mainz VIII
  375. Mainz IX
  376. Mainz X
  377. Mannheim I
  378. Mannheim II
  379. Mannheim III
  380. Mantua
  381. Marburg
  382. Marsch
  383. Marx I
  384. Marx II
  385. May I
  386. May II
  387. Mayer I (Meyer)
  388. Meyer II (Elfeld)
  389. Mayer III
  390. Mayer IV
  391. Mayer V
  392. Mendler (Mentler)
  393. Menko (Oppenheimer)
  394. Mergentheim I
  395. Mergentheim II
  396. Merton (Moses)
  397. Metz I (Mez, Menz)
  398. Metz II
  399. Metz III
  400. Metz IV
  401. Metz V
  402. Miltenberg I
  403. Miltenberg II
  404. Minden I
  405. Minden II
  406. Mintzenberg
  407. Modena
  408. Moselli
  409. Müller
  410. Nathan
  411. Nauheim
  412. Neuburg I (Kulp)
  413. Neuburg II (Neubürger)
  414. Neugass
  415. Neukirch
  416. Neumark (Wohl, Schwarzschild)
  417. Neustadt
  418. Neustädel
  419. Niederhofheim ! (Niederhofen)
  420. Niederhofheim II
  421. Niersheim (Nersheim, Menz)
  422. Nordhausen
  423. Nördlinger I (Nörlinger)
  424. Nördlingen II
  425. Numagen (Nymagen, Neumagen)
  426. Nürnberg
  427. Nürnberg II
  428. Nussbaum
  429. Oberländer
  430. Obterroth (Abberode)
  431. Ochs (Ochs-Landau, Oswalt)
  432. Odrell
  433. Oplin
  434. Oppenheim I
  435. Oppenheim II (Openheimer, Otten, Oplin, Heidelburg)
  436. Oppenheim III
  437. Oschtem (Uschtum, Ostheim, Wetzlar)
  438. Oswalt
  439. Otten
  440. Öttingen (Etingen)
  441. Papagei (Cohen)
  442. Parnes I (Parness, Parnass)
  443. Parnes II (Parness, Parnass)
  444. de la Penha
  445. Pfann I
  446. Pfann II
  447. Pserschheim I (Psersche, Psersee)
  448. Pserschheim II (Ullmann)
  449. Pfungst
  450. Picart I (Pikard, Piquart, Vickert)
  451. Picart II (Levy)
  452. Platz
  453. Posen
  454. Prag
  455. Presburg (Pressburger)
  456. Praunheim
  457. Rad
  458. Rapp
  459. Rausch
  460. Rebstock I
  461. Rebstock II
  462. Regensburg
  463. (von) Reinach
  464. Reinganum (Renganum)
  465. Renz (Reuss, Reis, Reis-Bing, Bing, Dajan, Ellisen)
  466. Remilt
  467. Rheinbach
  468. Ricard (Ricard-Abenheimer)
  469. Rikoff
  470. Rintel (Falkenstein)
  471. Riss (Risch, Rusch)
  472. Rindskopf (Rütten, Roberth, Rino, Ricard, Rütenau, Rikoff, Rindfuss)
  473. Rino
  474. Roberth
  475. zum Rodrigo
  476. Rose
  477. Rören (Röhren)
  478. Rosenau I
  479. Rosenau II
  480. Rosenbaum
  481. Rost
  482. Rotbart
  483. Rotenburg
  484. Rothschild (Bauer)
  485. Runkel
  486. Rüffelsheim (Riffelsheim)
  487. Rütten
  488. Rüttenau
  489. Sabel
  490. Saarlouis
  491. Sachs
  492. Sack (Sacke)
  493. Schaffhausen
  494. Schames I (Schammes)
  495. Schames II (Günzburg, Worms)
  496. Scheyer (Scheuer, Scheier, Deutz, Emden, Beyfus, Schwabach I)
  497. Schiff (Stern, Meyer, Mayer)
  498. Schlesinger I (Glogau, Glug)
  499. Schlesinger II
  500. Schlesinger III
  501. Schlesinger IV
  502. Schloss I (Schochet, Parnes)
  503. Schloss II
  504. Schnapper (Winnig, Winig, Normann)
  505. Schnatig (Schneitach)
  506. Schochet
  507. Schott (Schotten)
  508. Schreiber (Sofer, Adler)
  509. Schubach (Schuppach)
  510. Schuch (Schuh, Speyer, Grothwohl)
  511. Schuster (Etingen, Öttingen, Mendler, Amschel, Getz)
  512. Schwab I
  513. Schwab II
  514. Schwab III
  515. Schwabach II
  516. Schwabacher (Schwabach III)
  517. Schwaibach
  518. Schwarzadler
  519. Schwarzschild
  520. Schweich (Schweig, Schwei)
  521. Schweizer
  522. Schweim
  523. Seligenstadt
  524. Seckel
  525. Seilburg (Homburg)
  526. Sichel (Bischofsheim, Rottenstein)
  527. Silberkron
  528. Simons
  529. Sinzheim I
  530. Sinzheim II (Arnstein, Wiener)
  531. Sondheim (Sondheimer)
  532. Spanier
  533. Speyer I
  534. Speyer II
  535. Speyer III
  536. Speyer IV
  537. Speyer V
  538. Spiegel (Katz)
  539. Spira (Halbmond, Rab, Dann, Levi)
  540. Spire (Spira, Speyer)
  541. Spiro (Spira)
  542. Springer
  543. Steffens
  544. Steger
  545. Stein
  546. Steinthal
  547. Stern I (Storch, Worms, Cahn)
  548. Stern II
  549. Stern III
  550. Stiebel (Stiefel, Steffens, Steger)
  551. Storch I
  552. Storch II (Cohen)
  553. Strassburg
  554. Strauss (Bing, Katz)
  555. Sugenheim
  556. Sulzbach (Sulzbacher)
  557. Taub
  558. Tebler
  559. Töplitz (Teplitz)
  560. Traub
  561. Treves
  562. Trier I
  563. Trier II
  564. Uffenheim
  565. Ulf
  566. Ullmann I (Ulmo, Ulm, Pserschheim, Psersche)
  567. Ullmann II (Pserschheim)
  568. Urschel (Orschel, Ursel)
  569. Usingen
  570. Verona
  571. Waag
  572. Wachenheim
  573. Wallach
  574. Wallau
  575. Wallerstein
  576. Wallich (Wallach)
  577. Warburg
  578. Weil I (Weyl)
  579. Weil II
  580. Weiler
  581. Weiller (Weiler)
  582. Weinheim
  583. Weinmann
  584. Weisenau (Wissenau)
  585. Weissenburg (Weinsburg)
  586. (von) Weissweiller (Weisweiler)
  587. Welsch (Wels)
  588. Werner
  589. Werter (Wärter)
  590. Wertheim I
  591. Wertheim II (Wertheimer, Wertum)
  592. Wertheim III
  593. Wertheimer IV
  594. Wertheimber (Wertheimer)
  595. Wesel
  596. Wetter
  597. Wetterhahn
  598. Wetzlar I (Wetzler, Ostheim)
  599. Wetzlar II (Ostheim)
  600. Wetzlar III (Ostheim)
  601. Wetzlar IV
  602. Wetzlar V
  603. Wetzlar VI
  604. Wiener
  605. Wimpfen
  606. Windmühl
  607. Winig (Windecken, Schnapper)
  608. Wohl
  609. Wohl II
  610. Wolf (Worms)
  611. Worms I
  612. Worms II (Wormser, Wirmels, Engel, Storch, Stern, Cohen, Katz)
  613. (von) Worms III (Wolf)
  614. Worms IV
  615. Worms V
  616. Worms VI
  617. Worms VII
  618. Worms VIII
  619. Worms IX
  620. Würzburg I
  621. Wurzburg II
  622. Zirndorfer (Rosenstein)
  623. Zunz (Zuntz)
  624. Zwi (Hirsch)
  625. Zynonge