Col. Abraham Hasbrouck

Is your surname Hasbrouck?

Research the Hasbrouck family

Col. Abraham Hasbrouck's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abraham Hasbrouck

Also Known As: "Abraham Haasbrock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ulster County, Province of New York
Death: November 10, 1791 (84)
Guilford, Ulster County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Hasbrouck and Elsie Hasbrouck
Husband of Catrina Hasbrouck
Father of Brig. Gen. Joseph Hasbrouck; Gerctruy Hasbrouck; Catherine Houghtaling; Marie Bevier; James Hasbrouck and 4 others
Brother of Sarah Oosterhout; Petronella Lefevre; Isaac Hasbrouck; Maria Gasherie; Rachel Elting and 4 others

Managed by: Cecilie Nygård
Last Updated:

About Col. Abraham Hasbrouck

NASDAR Ancestor #: A052269

Abraham Hasbrouck was born in 1707, in Guilford, New York, just outside of New Paltz in Ulster County.

Abraham recorded, in a diary he kept most of his life, that the farm was devastated by hail. The orchards were hit hard, and the rye destroyed. If the storm was not enough, locusts wreaked more havoc. After helping his mother run his late father’s farm, Abraham decided to leave the farm in his 27th year. In 1734 Abraham decided to leave the farm and journeyed to Boston, Massachusetts by way of New York City. In Boston he pursued the life of a merchant. His diary states that he returned to Guilford the next winter, and by June 1735 he permanently settled in Kingston, where he would spend the rest of his life engaged in “trade & traffick.” Where and when he met his future wife Catharine Bruyn is lost to time, but they married January 5, 1738/39. Their first child would be born in 1740, followed by Elise in 1741, Joseph in 1743, and Geertruy in 1746. A second Geertruy would be born in 1747 after her sister of the same name died in 1746. This would also be true of Cathrina who died in 1747, and a second daughter of the same name was born in 1748. These births were followed by Marie in 1751, Jacobus two years later, Abraham in 1756, Daniel in 1758, followed by another son named Daniel in 1760 when his namesake died. The last child born was Jonathan in 1763.

http://blogs.hudsonvalley.com/hudson-valley-history/2016/04/01/history-for-sale-part-i/

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=19257094


84 yrs 2 mos 10 dys, Revolutionary War soldier

"Born Aug 21, 1707 in New Paltz, NY. Member of Provincial Congress 1776; New York Assembly, 1781-1782." (per FAG member #4729442)

"Abraham, son of Joseph, born in 1707, lived at Guilford until 1735, when he came to Kingston, where he carried on a mercantile business until 1776, when his store and goods were destroyed by a fire. He was lieutenant-colonel of a regiment of militia in Ulster County, and served for twenty years as a member of the Provincial Assembly. He was a member of the State Legislature from Ulster County during its fifth session, in 1781-82. He died in 1791. (from the History of Ulster County, New York: With Illustrations and Biographical ..., by Nathaniel Bartlett Sylvester, page 346, submitted by R Weeks, #48532921)

view all 12

Col. Abraham Hasbrouck's Timeline

1707
August 21, 1707
Ulster County, Province of New York
1742
February 1, 1742
Age 34
New York, British Colonial America
1743
March 3, 1743
Age 35
Kingston, Ulster, New York, British Colonial America
1746
January 1746
Age 38
1749
January 15, 1749
Age 41
Ulster, New York, British Colonial America
1751
1751
Age 43
Ulster, New York, British Colonial America
1753
September 28, 1753
Age 46
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York
1760
March 8, 1760
Age 52
Kingston, Ulster, New York, British Colonial America
1763
October 27, 1763
Age 56
1791
November 10, 1791
Age 84
Guilford, Ulster County, New York, United States