Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

IAJGS Conference 2015 - Jerusalem

« Back to Projects Dashboard

view all

Profiles

  • Felicia (Feigel Fanny) Landau (1860 - 1904)
    Her name appears variously as Fela, Feigel and Fany. Shiri's source: Reference: MyHeritage Family Trees - SmartCopy : Jun 30 2016, 1:30:41 UTC
  • Rabbi Israel Meir Lau
    Yisrael (Israel) Meir Lau ישראל מאיר לאו is the Chairman of Yad Vashem and Chief Rabbi of Tel Aviv, Israel. He previously served as the Ashkenazi Chief Rabbi of Israel from 1993 to 2003. Wikipedia Ch...
  • Mordechai Yerushalmi (1933 - 1954)
    ירושלמי, מרדכי בן ד"ר אליעזר ושרה. נולד ביום כ"ה באדר תרצ"ג (23.3.1933) בקובנו שבליטא. מקטנותו גידלוהו הוריו על טהרת הלשון העברית. בזמן שלטון הסובייטים המשיך בדיבור העברי מתוך עקשנות, התמרד במורה שנ...

35th IAJGS International Conference on Jewish Genealogy

Jerusalem, Ramada Hotel, 6-10 July 2015.

Conference Details

Geni Israel

-------------------------------------

Please add your name to this alphabetic list with a live link if you plan to attend.

Geni Jerusalem Conference Team

  1. Dennis Aron - USA
  2. Yigal Burstein © - Israel
  3. Adam Brown © - USA / Symposium Lecture Presenter
  4. Kevin Hanit © - Canada
  5. Laurence Harris © - UK
  6. Shmuel Kam © - Israel
  7. Pam Karp © - Sydney, Australia / Symposium Lecture Presenter
  8. Rafi Kornfeld © - Israel
  9. Charles Lebow - Israel
  10. Mark Melmed - USA
  11. Malka Mysels © - USA
  12. Sheryl Prenzlau - Israel
  13. Randy Schoenberg © - USA / Symposium Lecture Presenter
  14. Marco Soria © - Italy / Symposium Lecture Presenter

Geni BOF gathering

GENI BOF member get-together, Thursday, July 9th, 2.00 pm. All Geni members are welcome!

Geni Jewish Genealogy Curators

-------------------------------------


Preliminary schedule for the 2015 IAJGS

Monday, July 6

Check Conference website often for Revisions and Updates

“A Frankenstein by Any Other Name” – Michael Shade

“Ancestry.com” - Workshop

“Archival sources for Sephardic Jewish Onomastics and Genealogy Research in the Middle Ages: Inquisition Trials and Tax Records” – Dr. Ricardo Muñoz Solla

“Connecting to Jewish Heritage through Jewish Genealogy”- KEYNOTE- Rabbi Israel Meir Lau

“Damascus Jews (1583-1909) as Reflected in the Muslim Sharia Courts” – Jacob Rosen

“Death Certificates, Obits, Headstones and Probate Records – What Our Ancestors Have Been Dying to Tell Us” – Kenneth Bravo

“Different Traditions Even in Death: Ashkenazi vs. Sephardi Tombstones” – Madeleine Isenberg

“Digital Staszów: Combining Information Technology with Second-Generation Initiative to Memorialize a Vanished Jewish Community” – Jean-Pierre Stroweis

“Documenting the Vilna Ghetto Library” – Judy Baston

“Evacuatzia - Searching for Documentation on Those Evacuated to the Depths of the USSR during WWII” – Serafima Velkovich

“Footnotes, Sidenotes and Remarks in European Vital Records” – PANEL – Dr. Yochai Ben-Ghedalia, Rony Golan and Orit Lavi

“From the Banks of the Dnieper to the Banks of the Seine via the Yishouv” – Anne Lifshitz-Krams

"Gathering the Fragments": Yad Vashem's National Campaign to Rescue Personal Items from the Holocaust Period – Dr. Haim Gertner

"Genealogical Data from the Archives of the Portuguese Jewish Community of Amsterdam” – Ton Tielen

Gesher Galicia Luncheon – Speaker Dr. Haim Gertner

Gesher Galicia Meeting

“How IGRA has gone global AND changed genealogy research in Israel” – Garri Regev

“Introduction to JewishGen” - COMPUTER LAB – Debra Kay-Blatt

“JCR-UK – Project Outline and a Possible Blueprint for Other Regions of the World” – David Shulman

“Jewish Genealogy – How to Start, Where to Look and the Breadth of What’s Available” –Lara Diamond

“Jewish Immigrants in Belgium (1918-1940): How Can We Follow Them?” – Vincent Vagman

“Jewish Names, Red Herrings and Name Changes” – Philip Trauring

“Jewish Surnames from North Africa: Civil Records as Clues for the Etymology” – Dr. Alexander Beider

“Jews in the Trenches: Historical and Genealogical Material at the National Library of Israel” – Daniel Lipson

Latvia SIG Luncheon

Latvia SIG Meeting

“New Attendees!”

“Prenumeranten - A Goldmine of Genealogy!” – Rabbi Yehuda Aron Horovitz

President’s Reception

“Project ‘Jews of Latvia: Names and Fates 1941-1945’ as a Genealogical Source” – Rita Bogdanova

“Rabbinical Genealogy - Doubts and Errors" – Chaim Freedman

“Researching your Galizianer Family: Working with Vital Records” – Mark Halpern

“Searching for Relatives in the JDC Names Database” – Naomi Barth

“Sensitive Subjects in Genealogy: What to Reveal, What to Conceal” – Jane Neff Rollins

“Sources for Research of Dutch Jewish Families” – Max van Dam

"Sources of Jewish Genealogy (18th - 20th Centuries) in the Fonds of the Lviv Archives" – Alexander Dunai

Subcarpathia SIG meeting

“The DNA of the Jewish People” – Bennett Greenspan

“The Soul of Heritage: The Ancient Jewish Cemetery on Montjuic, Barcelona” – Dominique Tomasov Blinder

“The World War II Destruction of Latvian Jewry: Rebuilding, Reconnecting and Remembering” –Henry Blumberg

UK SIG

“What’s New in JRI-Poland?” – Stanley Diamond

“When It Takes A Village: Applying Cluster Research Techniques” – Emily Garber

“Who Were the European Jewish Refugees in Casablanca during World War II and how did they Get There?” – Michal Ben Ya'akov

“Why did Our Ancestors Leave a Nice Place Like the Pale? – Hal Bookbinder

“World War I: Photos, Field Post, Forces Mail, War Diaries, Military Records in Archives” – Dr. Ekkehard Huebschmann

אבני דרך להכרת חיי היום יום של משפחות גליציה - באספקלרית לבוב - ד"ר אלי בראונר

אלה שמות - זיהוי שמותיהם של קרבנות צעדות מוות שיצאו מאושוויץ - בירקנאו הקבורים בקברי אחים בפולין- נעמה גליל   

הילד הזה הוא אני - המסע לגילוי זהותם הביולוגית ומשפחתם של אליאס ויוליק, תאומי מנגלה A7734, A7733 - עיינה קימרון

חקר יהודי לטביה - מקורות בארץ- אלה ברקן

לודז - תל אביב - סיאטל. צעדים ראשונים לחקר שורשי המשפחה בפולין – צח אוריין אוראץ

מגילות יוחסין בתוך ספרים – אבישי אלבוים

מִספָרים מְסַפרים – מספרים הם לא רק תאריכים- עירית שם-טוב

               

Tuesday, July 7

“Ask the Experts: Adventures in Archival Research in Poland, Ukraine & Austria” – Alexander & Natalie Dunai

Austria-Czech SIG – speaker, Oded Breda

“Beyond the Graves – the Dual Lives of Jewish Cemeteries in Poland” – Dr. Kamila Klauzinska

“Differences in Autosomal DNA Characteristics Between Jewish and Non-Jewish Populations” – Dr. Jeffrey Mark Paull

"Families Reunited: The Jewish Immigrants’ Guide to Locate Lost Relatives in Hungary” – Karoly Vandor

“Films of the Jewish Diaspora” – Deborah Steinmetz

“Finding Family in Vojvodina, Serbia and Beyond” – Loren Greenberg Schonbrun

“Gathering, Preserving and Interpreting the Voices and Memories of People and Communities” – PANEL: Dr. Margalit Bejarano, Dr. Rose Lerer Cohen, Dr. Judith Reifen-Ronen

“Gesher Galicia Magical Map Room Mystery Tour!” – WORKSHOP - Eli Brauner, Jay Osborn, Pamela Weisberger

“Hebrew Epitaphs as a Unique Source for the Study of Jewish History and Genealogy” – Witold Wrzosinski

“Historic Cadastral Maps as Resource for Genealogists: Rohatyn 1846 as Example” – Marla Raucher Osborn

“How to Design and Construct a Family History Book Entirely by Yourself” – Stephen Denker

“How to Document a National Jewry – The Jews of Scotland” – Michael Tobias

"How to use Field-work to Find Family Information: a Czech Case-Study" – Dr. David Fligg

"Hungarian Jewish Genealogy: How to Research your Hungarian Roots in Former Hungarian Areas” – Karoly Vandor

“Hungarian Records at the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum” – Megan Lewis

Hungarian SIG Meeting

“Hypotheses on Jewish Population Growth on the Lands of Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth between the 15th and 19thCenturies” – Tomasz Jankowski

“Insider’s Guide to the Family History Library” – Banai Lynn Feldstein

“International Institute for Jewish Genealogy in Jerusalem (IIJG): 10 Year Review – Achievements and Challenges” – Dr. Neville Lamdan

"Israeli Sources for Researching Sephardic Jewry in the Holocaust” – Yitzchak Kerem

“Jewish Records Indexing-Poland” - Computer Workshop – Roni Seibel Liebowitz, Hadassah Lipsius

“Jewish Refugees to Sweden in the Late 1930s and in May-June, 1945 – A Jewish Genealogical Perspective” – Thomas Fuerth

“La base BECANE : registres détat civil consulaire et indigène en Tunisie (1809-1912)”- Thierry Samama

“Landsmanshaftn Records” – Avrohom Krauss

“Life Under the Restrictive Laws for Jews in 19th Century Germany” – Dr. Ekkehard Huebschmann

LitvakSIG Luncheon – speaker, Ephraim Lapid

LitvakSIG Meeting

“’Little Halinka’s Bracelet Found Near Auschwitz Returned to Family’, This and Other Anecdotes Related on Meliza’s Genealogy Site”- Meliza Amity

"Matrimonial Registries of the Jewish Community of Tunis in the 19th Century”- Gilles Boulu & Alain Nedjar

“MyHeritage” – Workshop (English)

“MyHeritage” – Workshop (Hebrew)

“New Developments at Beit Hatfutsot” – Haim Ghiuzeli

“Portal to Connections and Discoveries: Case Studies from the Central Database of Shoah Victims’ Names” – Cynthia Wroclawski

“Reconstructing a Community: A Case Study Using the Synagogue Records of Homestead, PA” – Tammy Hepps

“Researching Your Litvak Heritage with LitvakSIG -- and Beyond” – Judy Baston

“Resources of the Memorial Museum of Hungarian Speaking Jewry” – Jordan Auslander

“Structure of Marriages Registered in the Vienna Jewish Community 1826-1938” - Wolf-Erich Eckstein

“The History of Yiddish as a Clue to the History of Ashkenazic People” – Dr. Alexander Beider

“The JDC Archives: Who We Are and What We Have to Offer Jewish Genealogists” – Linda Levi

“Tracing over Litvak Ancestry back to Today’s Northern Israel and Southern Lebanon 2000 Years Ago” – Harold Rhode

UkraineSIG Luncheon

UkraineSIG Meeting

“UkraineSIG: What is it and What Does it Include?”- Dr. Janette Silverman

“U.S. Immigration and Naturalization” – Hal Bookbinder

“Use of International Tracing Service Material” – Zvi Bernhardt

“Using Pre-1826 Polish Parish Records in Genealogical Research” – Warren Blatt, Debra Kay-Blatt

“Visual Documentation of Jewish Soldiers in Foreign Armies” – Haim Ghiuzeli

“What I learned from my Family’s Shtetl Yizkor Book” – Rabbi Gary Gans

בית טרזין - פעילות הנצחה לצד מוזיאון וארכיון מודרני- עודד ברידא

ה"כוללים" בירושלים בסוף המאה הי"ט וראשית המאה העשרים. אביעד רוזנברג

הגירתה ופיזורה של משפחה יהודית אחת מצפון מזרח הונגריה - מחקר דנא- ד"ר יהודה היימליך

חשיפה קובץ מסמכים מארכיוני הביטחון הפנימי באוקראינה: ברית המועצות בעקבות תנועות ציוניות- חנה כוכבי

טבריה, תולדות הקהילה על פנקסי החברא קדישא – בנימין פנטליאט

יצחק רוזנטל-דנציגר – כולל הו"ד ובתי מחסה בירושלים – זהבה בן דב

קשרי משפחה חבויים במשפחות רבניות: ש"ב ויתר קיצורים- ירון פדהצור

שמות משפחה יהודיים המורכבים מנוטריקונים – ד"ר חנן רפפורט

Wednesday, July 8

American Jewish WWI Service – Jordan Auslander

“Asser Levy – His Extended Family and their Descendants from the 1600’s to the Present” – David Framowitz

Belarus SIG Luncheon- speaker, Dr. Yochai Ben-Ghedalia

Belarus SIG Meeting

Bessarabia SIG Luncheon – speaker, Anastasia Moscaliuc

Bessarabia SIG Meeting

“Botosani County Records, Accomplishments and Analysis” – Sorin Goldenberg

“Connecting the Jewish Future to its Past: Why and How to Teach Jewish Genealogy” –Jeffrey Schrager

“Developing Your Family Tree-Bene Israel Community” – Nissim Moses

“Evidence Analysis: Which is the Right Record?” – Rhoda Miller

“From Bessarabia to North America -the Kogan-Tulchinsky Family Saga” - Alexandra(Ala) Gamulka, Yefim Kogan

“Galician & Polish Research Online! Methods, Techniques and Resources” – Pamela Weisberger

IAJGS Annual Meeting

“Indian Jewry: Bney Yisrael, Cochinis, Baghdadis – Three Communities with Different Backgrounds, Histories, Languages and Customs” – Moshe Felber

“INS Subject Index: Jewish Refugee Files from WWI and WWII” – James Gross

“Is a Rabbi Hiding in your Family Tree? Lessons from Genetic Genealogy for Traditional Genealogists” – Janet Akaha

“Jewish Antwerp – A Shtetl in Belgium” – Gershon Lehrer

“Jewish Architecture without Borders: Kishinev in the First Half of the 20th Century” – Anastasia Moscaliuc

"Jewish Cultural Property, Ownership, Provenance Research and Restitution: Understanding Concepts” – Karen Franklin and Dr. Rose Lerer Cohen

“Jewish Social Service Agencies” –Avrohom Krauss

“JewishGen 2015” - PANEL: Warren Blatt, Avram Groll & Michael Tobias

JewishGen Evening Program

JRI-Poland Board Meeting

“Lunna – Impressions of my Visits to my Father’s Town of Birth” – Dr. Ruth Marcus

“Meet my Singers, A Success Example of Genealogy Research” – Daniel Horowitz

“Migration from the Yishuv Hayashan (Old Yishuv) Before the First World War” – Jules Feldman

“Non-Classified and Unidentified Sources for Genealogy” – Alex Denysenko

“Ottoman Palestinian Genealogical Sources at the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People” – Hadassah Assouline

“Personal Files of Rabbis and Assistant Rabbis in the Kingdom of Poland, a Genealogy Source” – Marta Rzepecka – Aleksiejuk

"Privacy Issues with Online Trees”E. Randol Schoenberg

“Raducaneni, Romania - Civil Records and Jewish Tombstones: Identifying and Matching Data” – Marcel Glaskie

“Reading Between the Lines: Mining Jewish History Through Extraction of Polish Archive Data” – Judy Golan

“Return to Sighet: Remembrance, Culture and Celebration” – Peninah Zilberman

ROM SIG Meeting

“Russian Empire Military Census 1875 as the Unique Genealogy Resource” – Nadia Lipes

SA SIG Luncheon, speaker - Benjamin Pogrund

“Southern African Jewish Genealogy Research” – Saul Issroff

“The DNA Connection – Modern Jews and the Ancient Hebrews” – Rabbi Yaakov Kleiman

“The Genealogy of Tunisian Jews: Pushing the Boundaries” – Thierry Samama

The House of Rothschild in Italy and the Jewish Community of Naples: History Meets Genealogy”Dr. Marco Soria

“The Jewish Communities of the Caribbean” – W. Todd Knowles

“The Jewish Community in 19th Century Eretz Israel: New Available Resources” – Rose Feldman

"The Jews of Maramaros: Exploring On-line and Off-line Genealogical Sources” – Dr. Menachem Keren-Kratz

“The Mother of all Genealogies (Genesis 10)” – Prof. Aaron Demsky

“The Vienna Jewish Cemetery in Waehring 1784-1879 as a Genealogical Source” - Wolf-Erich Eckstein

הגירות יהודים ממרוקו לאנגליה במאה ה- 19- סידני קורקוס

המחקר הגניאולוגי במיגזר החרדי- הרב מאיר וונדר

הצצה נדירה לעולמו של יהודי מבלרוס, משפחתו וקהילתו מהמאה ה-19 עד לתחילת המאה ה-20.- לרה צינמן

לחקר בתי העלמין והנקרולוגיה של יהודי איזמיר (המאות הי"ז-הכ) ד"ר דב הכהן

מיסתורין ואניגמות במחקר הגניאולוגי אודות משפחת ענתבי - ד"ר אליעוז ענתבי חפר

שמות משפחה של נשים - בעיות ואתגרים במחקר- ד"ר לאה הבר גדליה

Thursday, July 9

“19th Century Censuses in Central Ukraine, Overview of the Key Resource for Genealogy” – Tomasz Jankowski

“A Portal into German-Jewish History” – Dr. William Weitzer

"A Tragic Romance and its Consequences: From One Photo to Journeys of Research and Discovery!” – Eli Rabinowitz

“An Ultimate Guide for Free-to-Use Russian Military Databases in Jewish Genealogy Research” – Nadia Lipes

“Archive Documents Discovered on Additional First Names Imposed on German Jews in 1939" – Dr. Fritz Neubauer

“Are German-Jewish Community Histories Trustworthy Source Material for Your Family Tree” – Jeanette Rosenberg

“Bessarabian Jewish Records – What our Group have Translated and What’s New” – Yefim Kogan

“Derniers Développements de la Recherche sur la Généalogie Juive dans la Francophonie” – PANEL – Daniel Dratwa…

“Exciting New Avotaynu Foundation Program to Promote Jewish DNA Projects”Adam Brown

Gala Banquet – Speaker, Dick Eastman

“Generation Alliance: A Social Network for Alliance Israelite Universelle Schools Alumni” - Jean-Claude Kuperminc

GerSIG Luncheon – speaker, Dr. Yochai Ben-Ghedalia

GerSIG Meeting

“Getting the Most out of FamilySearch.org for Jewish Research” – W. Todd Knowles

“I Couldn’t Put it Down! Series: What They Don’t Tell You About Family History Publishing” Marlis Humphrey

“It Isn’t All Online – Getting Away from Ancestry, FamilySearch, MyHeritage and Finding the Best Stories” – Lara Diamond

“Jewish Genealogy Research at Ukraine 1795-1938: Tips & Tricks, Specific Documentation, Jewish Migration and Archives” – Oleksiy Lipes

“Jewish Vital Records from the Period of the Holocaust in Eastern Galicia (1941-44)”- Tony Kahane

“Jews in the News! International Historical Newspaper Research for Genealogists” – Pamela Weisberger

“JRI-Poland – Congress Poland Records and Digital Images” – Hadassah Lipsius

JRI-Poland Luncheon – speaker, Michal Majewski

JRI-Poland Volunteers Meeting

“Krotoschin and its Virtual Cemetery” Neil Rosenstein

“Making You Memory-able – Tips, Tricks and Tools to Write Your Memoirs” – Danny Verbov

“Multidisciplinary Academic Research in Genealogy” – PANEL – Dr. Dov HaCohen, Dr. Arnon Hershkovitz, Dr. Judith Kalik

“Prepare for a Cemetery Trip” – Daniel Horowitz

“Preserving Photographs, Scanning, and Digital Backups” – Philip Trauring

“Relief Aid, Safe Haven and Displaced Persons Camps: JDC and World War II” – Naomi Barth and Linda Levi

“Resource Centre of the Museum of History of Polish Jews Polin” – Michal Majewski

“Sephardic Dynasties: Irish Crypto Rabbis with a Converso Twist” – Sarina Roffe

“Star of David on the Green and Yellow Flag: Brazilians Jewish Military of WWII” – Israel Blajberg

“Testimonies of Odengatan 28 - Memorial Records from Swedish Post-Holocaust Rehabilitation Camps” – Seth Jacobson

“The History, Adoption and Regulation of Jewish Surnames in the Russian Empire” – Dr. Jeffrey Mark Paull

“The Jewish Surnames in Bessarabia/Moldova: What makes our Surnames Unique” – Yefim Kogan

“The Next 30 Years; Predictions of Trends in Jewish Genealogy” – Sallyann Sack Pikus

“The Story of One Extended German Family During the Shoa” – Debbie Lifschitz

“Threading Layers of Memory into our Family Histories” – Rosemary Eshel

“Tracing the Women in Your Family through Socialism and Community Work: Case Study Eretz Israel” – Rose Feldman

“Under the Tuscan Sun: The Story and the Genealogy of the Jews of Tuscany” –Nardo Bonomi Braverman

“U.S. City Directory Unique Uses” – Diane M. Freilich

“Using the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum’s Online Oral Histories to Research Your Family” – Megan Lewis

“Virtual Yizkor/Memorials Books - Creating Webpages Dedicated To Jewish Communities (Kehilot)” – Susana Leistner Bloch

בית הקברות בהר הזיתים – דניאל שני Mount of Olives Cemetery - Daniel Shani

"בנתיבי העפלה" מרכז המחקר והמידע למורשת ההעפלה ע"ש אלוף מרדכי (מוקה) – רינה אופנבך Illegal Immigration - Atlit, Rina Offenbach

חציית התהום בגנאולוגיה רבנית: קו התפר שבין הרשומות האזרחיות למקורות יהודיים- ירון פדהצור

לה קהילה אז קומו לה פמיליה (הקהילה כמשפחה)- ד"ר לאה טייכר

עקבות שושלת משפחת זקס, במקורות ובמאגרי המידע – גידי פורז, ד"ר מוטי פרידמן


Friday, July 10

“Beta Israel – Descendants of King Solomon or Descendants of the Tribe of Dan? Origins Shrouded in Mystery” – Avivah Pinski

FAMILY FRIDAY!!

“Family Generations at War: Weaving World History and Ancestral Genealogy” – Paul King

“Finding Aron Baum in Pre-War St. Petersburg” – Prof. H. Daniel Wagner

“Genealogical Sources in the Central Archives on Jewish Soldiers in WWI and Their Families” – Denise Rein

“JewishGen (Hebrew)” - WORKSHOP

“JRI-Poland (Hebrew)” – WORKSHOP – Jean-Pierre Stroweis

“Search as an Art” – Banai Lynn Feldstein

“Teaching Jewish Genealogy for Teenagers” – Rony Golan, Dr. Arnon Hershkovitz

“The Central Database of Shoah Victims Names – Plans for the Future” – Dr. Alexander Avram

“The poor and the Pious in Jerusalem 1639-1800 - Support for Eretz Israel from Amsterdam” –Ton Tielen

“Yad Vashem Resources for Advanced Level” – Zvi Bernhardt

אבני דרך לאיתור מידע על חיילי צבא אנדרס- מרוסיה, ארץ ישראל, איטליה ועד פירוק הצבא- ד"ר אלי בראונר

מי היה אלישע בן אבויה- מריאנה קרונפלד

מקורות מידע לא שגרתיים: אוספי הארכיון הציוני כמקור מידע ייחודי בתחום חקר השורשים – סימון שליאכטר Holdings at the Central Zionist Archives - Simone Schliachter

עץ המשאלות - סיפורי מחקר מרגשים - גידי פורז

שמות פרטיים מחפירות ארכיאולוגיות בארץ ישראל בתקופת בית ראשון- ד"ר מיתקה גולוב