Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Irregularities in South African Genealogies/Suid-Afrikaanse Geslagregisters

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Petrus Gerhardus Lourens (c.1788 - 1873)
    Research is underway to find out who this Petrus Gerhardus Lourens that married Maria Magdalena Taljaard on 31 December 1820 was. Maria Magdalena Taljaard was never married to Petrus Gerhardus Louren...
  • Susara Susanna Smuts (1884 - 1940)
    Hierdie inskrywing (SAG Vol 11 bl 506) lyk baie verdag omrede: 1. Hierdie persoon kom nie op haar ma se SK voor nie en ook op haar pa se stamboomdokument nie 2. As sy die dogter van Jan Abraham uit...
  • Anna Fredrika Karnspek, a1b2c1d3 (c.1805 - 1870)
    c1 Johannes Daniel gedoop: 1 Nov 1761, gesterf: 3 Nov 1828, getroud: 12 Jul 1801 Johanna Catharina Hendrina van Rheede van Oudtshoorn d3 Anna Frederica gedoop: 7 Jul 1805, getroud: Nicolaas Albertus ...
  • Angenitie Herbst, a1b1 (1685 - d.)
    Johann Herbst en Cecilia van Angola het 'n kind 
Angenietie gedoop 19 Aug 1685 (getuie was Margarita van de Caep). Hoge en SAG maak die fout om haar Johannes te noem. Agenietie van de Caep1 F,...
  • Clara Teerling, b2 (1687 - c.1713)
    The First Fifty Years Project E-mails from Mansell Upham (e-mail address) to Delia Robertson, 1 Aug 2010 (Personal Library, Email Upham) "This [the birthdate of Clara] was based on the confession...

There are irregularities in the publications of South African Genealogies/Suid-Afrikaanse Geslagregisters which are being addressed by the GISA team and which will be included in future publications. A-K is already available, and no doubt new revisions will be made as new irregularities are found!

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so join the project. Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

It will be necessary to personally advise GISA of any discrepancies you find - this project is purely for the benefit of Geni users. Contact GISA - info@gisa.org.za - with your corrections.

However - before you do this please check their Errata List to make sure that the error hasn't already been reported.

For those who use the older publications it would be good to list here any irregularities that have been found, supplying sources and references that support the corrections. This is not the place to list minor errors in dates, spelling, place names etc. - these need to be made in the "About" field on the profile. In these cases if necessary a curator can be requested to add a "Curator Note" to the profile drawing attention to the error or discrepancy. Curators working on the South African tree are -

Please note sources, reasons, references etc. MUST support any claims of this nature that you make.

Please add the name of the Progenitor/Stamvader to the following list with a brief description of the basic error, in alphabetical order by last name, slotting them into the list already in place, and then load a document to the project which supports the findings. Please add the profile to the project. List individual descendants of the Prog/SV in the summary to draw attention to them, using the numbering system assigned in the SAG volume, whether it is right or not. Add the Volume and page name.

If there are errors which users need to be made aware of, but which are not yet fully documented, please add the SV/PROG to the list with a note to that effect, alerting others who may be interested. Please also add your name and profile address so that people can contact you. Alternatively start a discussion as in [1] below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the Curators who will happily help!

[1] If you wish to open a discussion on some names please use the discussion tab (top right of this screen) and give the name of the Prog/SV as a heading to the discussion.

Bastiaans

Recent discussions between some descendants of François Bastiaans prompted a thorough examination of the information available. This has resulted in the interpretation of the information in existing documents shown in the attached document. The table follows the information as presented by Richard Ball - http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/robberts/I041.html very closely, and his interpretation has greatly influenced this report. We are also indebted to the information presented in the eGGSA Record transcripts, the Inventories of the Orphan Chamber and The First Fifty Years Project.

Coetzee x Roets

Elizabeth Catharina Roets is shown married to Dirk Coetzee (a1b7c8d4) and Dirk Coetzee (a1b7c8d4) in SAF vol 7 during the same period, The latter is probably the correct version. Geni adapted and GISA notified

Eksteen

Firstly

The error involving Heinrich-Oswald-Eksteen-SV-PROG

He had a child before his first marriage - Hendrik Eksteen who has been numbered b1.

The name of Heinrich Ostwald Eksteen's second wife is mistakenly added in the G.R no 107 and 11, p 60 as mentioned to be his sons wife. The wife being Everdina Cruywagen.

He had 5 children with his 1st wife.

The research to correct this has been done and will be forwarded to GISA. See the document added to this project outlining the research done. Acknowledgements - Lea Herbst.

The de Villiers numbers on Geni reflect these findings.

Secondly

There has been a duplication of information in South African Families (SAF) Volume 9, 2012 in connection with b12c5d4e6 Jacobus Adriaan Bapt. 13.11.1814 and b12c5d4e12 Jacobus Adriaan Born 29.1 2.1826. Information connected to e12 has been listed under e4 as detailed below.

The revised list follows the original lists in the attached Document

Esterhuizen x Jansen

The error involving Jan Christoffel Esterhuizen and Johanna Francina Jansen which now reflects the corrected version. SAF vol 9 erroneously shows Jan Christoffel Esterhuizen's spouse as "Johanna Francina ESTERHUIZEN d.v. Johannes Esterhuizen en Engela Erasmus" The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See the document added to project for the research done.

Esterhuyse

The error involving Jacobus Johannes Esterhuyse II b2c1d9e4 and Jacobus Johannes Esterhuysen and Johanna Barendina Visser

SAF vol 9 erroneously shows Johanna Barendina Visser and offspring to b2c1d4e4 instead of b2c1d9e4.

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See the document added to project for the research done.

Geldenhuizen/Odendaal

SAG Vol 2 Page 454 Geldenhuys b6c3d8 Sara Johanna * 31.10.1751 † 26.8.1836 x 22.9.1776 Adriaan Izak ODENDAAL

SAG Vol 7 p 32 b9 Adriaan Izak * 22.5.1732 ≈ 29.6.1732, burger Stellenbosch x 22.9.1776 Sara Johanna ESTERHUYZEN † 26.8.1836

SAG Vol 2 page 233 Esterhuizen No matching record found.

If anyone has any documentation to clarify these issues please let us know. I have drawn this to the attention of GISA: CJB

Groenewald

SAG and Die Geslagsregisters van die Ou Kaapse Families have the birth order of his children incorrectly. They also had a 4th child Francina. See “About” and documents.

The birth order should be:

b1 Johannes » 26 September 1696 x 11.4.1717 Margaretha HATTINGH

b2 Coenraad » circa 1699 x 24.12.1719 Anna HASSELAAR

b3 Christoffel » 25 July 1700 x 24.9.1717 Catharina LOOS d.v. Hinrich Loos en Lysbeth Jansen

b4 Francina » 10 September 1702.

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See the document added to project for the research done.

SAG and Die Geslagsregisters van die Ou Kaapse Families have the birth order of Christoph Grunwald and Catharina Niemand children incorrectly. Johannes Groenewald should be b1 and not b2.

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See the document added to project for the research done.

SAG and Die Geslagsregisters van die Ou Kaapse Families have the birth order of Christoph Grunwald and Catharina Niemand children incorrectly. Coenraad Groenewald should be b2 and not b3.

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See document added to project for the research done.

SAG and Die Geslagsregisters van die Ou Kaapse Families have the birth order of Christoph Grunwald and Catharina Niemand children incorrectly. Christoffel Groenewald should be b3 and not b1.

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See document added to project for the research done.

SAG and Die Geslagsregisters van die Ou Kaapse Families do not have this child of Christoph Grunwald and Catharina Niemand. Fransjina is b4.

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See the document added to project for the research done.

The folllowing information incorrect in SAG. (Jacobus) GROENEWALD ≈ Stellenbosch 23.11.1760 son of Christoffel Groenewald en Elisabeth Minnaar was not married to Magdalena Rossouw as per SAG Vol 10 under the surname Rossouw. See documents.

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See the document added to project for the research done.

Lourens

Petrus Gerhardus Lourens b3c1d2 was never married to Maria Magdalena Taljaard as per SAG and “Die Geslagsregisters van die Ou Kaapse Families”. The correct information and proof thereof has been sent to GISA. Please see the document under media. Maria Magdalena Taljaard was married to a Petrus Gerhardus Lourens. The research is continuing as to which Petrus Gerhardus Lourens she was married to.

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See the document added to project for the research done.

Dina Maria Jacoba Lourens, b3c1d2e12 was the daughter of Petrus Gerhardus Lourens b3c1d2 and Margaretha Johanna Blom. She was not a daughter of Maria Magdalena Taljaard as in SAG. See documents.

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See the document added to project for the research done.

Elisabeth Catharina Lourens, b3c1d2e11 was the daughter of Petrus Gerhardus Lourens b3c1d2 and Margaretha Johanna Blom. She was not a daughter of Maria Magdalena Taljaard as in SAG. See documents.

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See the document added to project for the research done.

Catharina Johanna Lourens was the daughter of Matthys Johannes Lourens b3c1d1 and Elsabe Luytje Lourens. She was not the daughter of Matthys Johannes Lourens b3c1 and Catharina Johanna Swart as per SAG and “Die Geslagsregisters van die Ou Kaapse Families”. Matthys Johannes Lourens b3c1 and Catharina Johanna Swart witnessed her baptism.

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See the document added to project for the research done.

Dina Maria Lourens was the daughter of Matthys Johannes Lourens b3c1d1 and Elsabe Luytje Lourens. She was not the daughter of Matthys Johannes Lourens b3c1 and Catharina Johanna Swart as per SAG and “Die Geslagsregisters van die Ou Kaapse Families”.

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See the document added to project for the research done.

Johanna Elsabe Lourens is the child of Matthys Johannes Lourens and Catharina Johanna Swart. She is not the child of Matthys Johannes/Johannes Matthys Lourens and Elsabe Luytje Lourens as per SAG and “Die Geslagsregisters van die Ou Kaapse Families”. Matthys Johannes Lourens and Elsabe Luytje Lourens were witnesses at this baptism.

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See the document added to project for the research done.

Nel

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See [ http://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000022204467371'''the document] added to project for the research done.

Niemand/Niemandt/Niemann

The first 3 generations have been revised according to the document attached.

Oosthuizen/Oosthuysen/Oosthuisen

In Volume 7 page 144 b1c7 was reported in Genesis issue 14 in 2007. The research to correct this has been done, and GISA was informed and will be reported here as soon as I have it! It is very annoying that GISA has not listed this in their errata pages. See the attached Genesis issue 14 where this research by Keith Meintjes & Ariel Rudolphis © 2007 is outlined.Our thanks to them for allowing us to share this on Geni - CJB 21-2-2012

The information from the Inventory listed below (full document attached) strongly disputes the claim in SAG that Marthinus Gerhardus Oosthuizen was c7 the son of b1 Gerhardus. "Marthinus Oosthuysen Jansz" suggesting that he was probaby the son of Jan Hendrik b5. SAG do have a son of Jan Hendrik c5 bapt. 6 Oct 1743, but with no additional information.

MOOC8/50.101a

Marthinus Oosthuysen

21 September 1792

Inventaris mitsgaders taxatie van alle zodanige goederen als ab intestato metter dood zijn ontruijmd ende naargelaten door den landbouwer Marthinus Oosthuysen Jansz: ten voordeele van syn overgeblevene wed:e Hester Cicilia Olivier ter eenre, mitsgd:s hunne bij den anderen in egt verwekte kinderen, met naamen

1) Anna Cicilia oud 16 ter andere zyde 2) Ockert Johannes oud 14 3) Marthinus Rudolph oud 10 4) Hester Hendrina oud 7 en 5) Willem Maartensz Oosthuijsen oud 3 jaaren

I have contacted GISA and will report back. There are a few Oosthuizen errata listed but not this one. CJB

Pieterse

Maria Elisabeth Pieterse was the daughter of Bernhardus Jacobus Pieterse and Margaretha Brits. And not the daughter of Bernhardus Jacobus Pieterse and Elizabeth Maria Swart. See attached documents.

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See the document added to project for the research done.

van Rooyen

Reynier Stephanus van Rooyen was the son of Gerrit van Rooyen b9 and Martha Jacoba Ferreira and not the son of Reynier van Rooyen b4 and Hester Gouws as listed in SAG vol 10.

The research to correct this has been done and will be forwarded to GISA. See the document added to project for the research done.

Reynier Stephanus van Rooyen was the son of Gerrit van Rooyen b9 and Martha Jacoba Ferreira and not the son of Reynier van Rooyen b4 and Hester Gouws as listed in SAG vol 10.

The research to correct this has been done and will be forwarded to GISA. See the document added to project for the research done.

Rossouw

.The folllowing information is also incorrect in SAG. She was not married to Johannes (Jacobus) GROENEWALD ≈ Stellenbosch 23.11.1760 s.v. Christoffel Groenewald en Elisabeth Minnaar.

She was married in Paarl 18.11.1780 to Jacobus Groenewald = 28.3.1734 son of Christoffel Groenewald and Anna Hasselaar. This can be seen by the family members that witnessed the baptisms of all their children.

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See document added to project for the research done.

Smuts

SAG vol 9 erroneously shows Susara-Susanna-Smuts d.o. Jan Abraham Smuts b3c2d3e10f11 instead of Cornelius Mattheus Smuts b3c2d3e10f3

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See the document for the research done.

Taljaard

The error involving Maria Magdalena Taljaard

Maria Magdalena Taljaard was never married to Petrus Gerhardus Lourens b3c1d2 as per SAG and “Die Geslagsregisters van die Ou Kaapse Families”. The correct information and proof thereof has been sent to GISA. Please see the document under media. Maria Magdalena Taljaard was married to a Petrus Gerhardus Lourens. The research is continuing as to which Petrus Gerhardus Lourens she was married to.

The research to correct this has been done and has been forwarded to GISA. See the document added to project for the research done.

'Janse' van Vuuren

The older volumes of the SAG duplicate Daniel van Vuuren and Andries van Vuuren, possible siblings who both married into the Viljoen family. These volumes of SAG have Daniel and Andries as the sons of Johannes van Vuuren (b2) & Catharina Maree as well as Johannes van Vuuren (b2c2) and Johanna Oelofse. The correct placement for these two brothers needs to be confirmed and the duplicate ignored.

Zeederberg

Under research - Christiaan Hendrik (Doel) Zeederberg b10c3 in SAG should be b7c8. See his Death Notice ZIM Full report to follow at a later date. C June Barnes