Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Current Members of the United States House of Representatives

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Michael Cloud, U.S. Congress
    Michael Jonathan Cloud (born May 13, 1975) is a Republican politician from Texas, currently serving as a member of the United States House of Representatives for Texas's 27th congressional district.
  • Troy Balderson, U.S. Congress
    William Troy Balderson (born January 16, 1962) is an American politician currently serving as the U.S. Representative from Ohio's 12th congressional district, in office since September 2018. He previ...
  • Debbie Lesko, U.S. Congress
    Debbie Lesko, a Representative from Arizona; born in 1958; graduated from the University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisc.,; business owner; member of the Arizona state house of representatives, 2008-2014...
  • Conor Lamb, U.S. Congress
    Conor Lamb is an attorney and veteran. He is currently the Democratic nominee for Congress in the 2018 special election in Pennsylvania's 18th congressional district. The special election aims to fil...
  • Vicente González, U.S. Congress
    Vicente Gonzalez Jr., a Representative from Texas; born in Corpus Christi, Nueces County, Tex., September 4, 1967; earned G.E.D., 1985; B.A., Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Naval Air Station, ...

Please add to this project those currently serving as members of the House of Representatives for the United States of America. Use discussions to identify any that need a curator to make into a public Master Profile.

As someone leaves office their profile should be removed from this project.

Under each state are the dates of the primaries, primary runoffs, if necessary the general election and its runoffs.

Resources

Current Leadership

As of January, 2017, the leaders of the House of Representatives are:

Members of the House of Representatives

Alabama

Alaska

  • At-large district -- Don Young (Renominated)

Arizona

Arkansas

California

Colorado

Connecticut

Delaware

Florida

Georgia

(General Election Runoff January 8, 2019)

Hawaii

Idaho

Illinois

Indiana

Iowa

Kansas

Kentucky

Louisiana

(Primary November 6, Runoff December 8)

Maine

Maryland

Massachusetts

Michigan

Minnesota

  • 1st district -- Tim Walz (Open seat - Running for Governor in 2018)
  • 2nd district -- Jason Lewis (Renominated)
  • 3rd district -- Erik Paulsen (Renominated)
  • 4th district -- Betty McCollum (Renominated)
  • 5th district -- Keith Ellison (Open seat - Running for Minnesota Attorney General in 2018)
  • 6th district -- Tom Emmer (Renominated)
  • 7th district -- Collin Peterson (Renominated)
  • 8th district -- Rick Nolan (Open seat - Lost Primary for Lieutenant Governor in 2018)

Mississippi

Missouri

Montana

Nebraska

Nevada

  • 1st district -- Dina Titus (Renominated)
  • 2nd district -- Mark Amodei (Renominated)
  • 3rd district -- Jacky Rosen (Open seat - Running for Senate Class 1 seat in 2018)
  • 4th district -- Ruben Kihuen (Open seat - Retiring at end of term)

New Hampshire

New Jersey

New Mexico

New York

North Carolina

North Dakota

  • At-large district -- Kevin Cramer (Open seat - Running for Senate Class 2 seat)

Ohio

Oklahoma

Oregon

Pennsylvania

  • 1st district -- Bob Brady (Open seat - Retiring at end of term)
  • 2rd district -- Dwight Evans (Renominated to run for the seat in the new 3rd district in 2018)
  • 3rd district -- Mike Kelly (Renominated to run for the seat in the new 16th district in 2018)
  • 4th district -- Scott Perry (Renominated to run for the seat in the new 10th district in 2018)
  • 5th district -- Glenn Thompson (Renominated to run for the seat in the new 15th district in 2018)
  • 6th district -- Ryan Costello (Open seat - Retiring at end of term)
  • 7th district -- vacant (Special election to be held on November 6, 2018)
  • 8th district -- Brian Fitzpatrick (Renominated to run for the seat in the new 1st district in 2018)
  • 9th district -- Bill Shuster (Open seat - Retiring at end of term)
  • 10th district -- Tom Marino (Renominated to run for the seat in the new 12th district in 2018)
  • 11th district -- Lou Barletta (Open seat - Running for Senate Class 1 seat in 2018)
  • 12th district -- Keith Rothfus (Renominated to run for the seat in the new 17th district in 2018)
  • 13th district -- Brenden Boyle (Renominated to run for the seat in the new 2nd district in 2018)
  • 14th district -- Michael Doyle (Renominated to run for the seat in the new 18th district in 2018)
  • 15th district -- vacant (Special election to be held on November 6, 2018)
  • 16th district -- Lloyd Smucker (Renominated to run for the seat in the new 11th district in 2018)
  • 17th district -- Matthew Cartwright (Renominated to run for the seat in the new 8th district in 2018)
  • 18th district -- Conor Lamb (Renominated to run for the seat in the new 17th district in 2018)

Rhode Island

South Carolina

South Dakota

  • At-large district -- Kirsti Noem (Open seat - Running for Governor in 2018)

Tennessee

Texas

Utah

Vermont

Virginia

Washington

West Virginia

Wisconsin

Wyoming

Non-voting members

All are elected to a 2 year term, except for Puerto Rico's Resident Commissioner, who is elected to a 4 year term. The Resident Commissioner's seat is up for election in the same year as a Presidential Election is taking place.

American Samoa

District of Columbia

Guam

Puerto Rico

United States Virgin Islands

Northern Mariana Island