Heinrich Block

Is your surname Block?

Research the Block family

Heinrich Block's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Heinrich Block

Also Known As: "Henry Block", "Herz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Švihov, Klatovy District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in St Louis, MO, USA
Place of Burial: New Mt. Sinai Cemetery, St. Louis, St. Louis County, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Daniel Block and Sara Block
Husband of Sophia Block
Father of Clara Block; Alexander Block and Eddie Block
Brother of Jacob Block; Veronika Dora Berwin and Abraham Block

Occupation: Butcher
Managed by: Dan Brockman
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Heinrich Block

Heinrich (Henry) Block (1832-Bohemia -1881-St. Louis)

Heinrich Block was the son of Daniel Block and Sarah Wedeles. He was born as Herz or Heart, in Svihov, Bohemia on August 7, 1832 in house Number XV. His mother was not married at that time. Jewish houses were for a certain period in history numbered in Roman numerals to be distinguishable from Christian houses.

Although his mother Sarie Wedelles and his sister Ferronica and brothers Jacob and Abraham arrived in New Orleans on May 29, 1848, he did not. Neither did his father Daniel Block.

Heinrich is listed in the 1850 Census in St. Louis with his family.

The 1860 St. Louis City Directory lists Henry Block, a butcher, at his residence on Ohio between Cecile and Buena Vista. His brother in law Louis Schwartzkopf, Dora Block's husband, was also listed as a butcher, at 56 Franklin Avenue in 1860.

Kitty Oman’s research indicated that Heinrich married Sophia.

The 1870 Census listed him and his family in Ward 10, page 22. He was listed as a 37 year old butcher born in Bohemia as were his parents. His wife Sophia, age 32 was also born in Bohemia as were her parents. He had Clara, age 11, Alexander, age 7 and Eddie, age 4 all born in Missouri.

The 1880 Census listed him at Washington Street, age 47 as a butcher in the first enumeration, and a carriage maker in the second. All the birth places previously stated as Bohemia were then listed as Prussia. In the second enumeration an Aunt, Rosa Steinbech, age 70 was listed. She was born in Bohemia as were her parents.

Paul Schroefl stated that Henry died September 30, 1881, probably in St. Louis. His age then was 49.

In the 1900 census he is not listed but his son Alexander Block is listed on Burd Avenue. His age is given as 36, born in Missouri in June 1863. He has a wife Sally J., age 34, born March 1866 in Missouri. His children were Alexander, born October 1888, age 11, Richard, born April 1900 age one month, and Gertrude, age 6, born November 1893. All born in Missouri.

Friday, December 21, 2001, updated with Julius Mueller data 9/22/2002. Updated November 24, 2009 with data from Paul Schroefl from Graz taken from his web site at schroefl.com . Original data from Dave Lossos "Genealogy in St. Louis" site and Ancestry and usual sources. Updated with correction from New York to New Orleans arrival. Sept 5, 2011.

Dan Berwin Brockman Barrington IL USA Copyright 2009, personal use excepted.

view all

Heinrich Block's Timeline

1832
August 7, 1832
Švihov, Klatovy District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
1859
1859
Age 26
St Louis, MO, USA
1863
June 1863
Age 30
St Louis, MO, USA
1866
1866
Age 33
St Louis, MO, USA
1881
September 30, 1881
Age 49
St Louis, MO, USA
????
????
St. Louis, St. Louis County, Missouri, United States