Jonathan Stout (1660 - 1723) MP

‹ Back to Stout surname

Is your surname Stout?

Research the Stout family

Jonathan Stout's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Johnathan Stout"
Birthplace: Gravesend (within present Brooklyn), (Present New York County), New Netherlands (Present New York)
Death: Died in Hopewell, Cumberland County, Province of New Jersey
Occupation: Farmer, Colonel
Managed by: Glen Lofton Bedgood
Last Updated:

About Jonathan Stout

Jonathan Stout

  • Birth: 1660 - Gravesend, Kings County, New York
  • Death: Feb., 1723 - Hunterdon County, New Jersey

The first white man in Hopewell was Jonathan Stout, who in 1685 explored the wilderness from his parent's home in Middletown, lived several years at Wissamonson with the Indians, then returned home.

--------------------

Jonathan was the Captain of the "Melitia". He organized the Baptist Church at Columbia Village. He lived in New Jersey and was a slaveholder. When he died in 1722, he left an estate of $2,500. (Monmouth, New Jersey Wills).

The children of Jonathan and Anna Stout: Joseph, Sarah, Benjamin, Zebulon, Jonathan, Anne, David, Samuel.

He died at age 60.,

Information from Roy Dodge.

--------------------

Jonathan sometimes referred to as "Capt".

The marriage of Jonathan Stout and Anna Bollen and the births of their first four children are recorded in the First Town Book of Middletown, Monmouth County, New Jersey (p. 71):

August ye 27 1685

Jonathan Stout and annah bollen were lawfully marryed in middletowne

Jonathan Stouts childrens agees

Joseph Stout was born the 25 of October 1686

Sarah Stout was born September ye 10 1689

beniamen Stout was born desember ye 14 1691

hanna Stout was born march 29 1694

The deaths of Sarah (Stout) Smith (d. July 12, 1761) and her husband Andrew Smith (d. March 21, 1767 – appears in record as 1762, but based on the probate of his will, 1767 was intended), as well as Joseph Stout (d.. October 19, 1766), are recorded in the bible of their younger brother Samuel Stout (b. March 9, 1708/9). An abstract of this bible is published in “Bible Records, Hopewell, New Jersey, 1945” (pp. 95-97). Copies of the bible can be obtained from the Hopewell Museum, Hopewell, New Jersey.

--------------------

-------------------- When the Baptist Church in Columbia Village, Hopewell Township, NJ was organized in 1715, Jonathan and his family accounted for 13 of the 15 members. The church was held at Jonathan's home and then at other Stout homes for about 41 years. From first to last, half the members were Stouts - 200 of that name being added in those 41 years - besides all the Stout family members with other surnames. The two deacons and four elders in the first church building were Stouts . Zebulon and David (grandsons of Richard Stout through Jonathan Stout) were two of it's main pillars. David lived to see 117 offspring.

Jonathan Stout, the Hopewell pioneer, died in 1723, and in his will proved March 25, 1723, he bequeathed to his two youngest sons, Samuel and David, (who were at that time aged 14 and 17 respectively) the tract on which Jonathan resided at the time of his death. This was the tract lying south of the Col. Joseph Stout farm, now George E. Weart's, and extended south about one mile along the Province line, and west to the mountain road. This tract now includes the farms of P. W. Sheppard, Harry Van Dyke, David Moore, Miss Sarah Stout, Peter O. Voorhees, and the northern half at least of the David Stout and Amos Bond farms. The will states that these two sons were left "one full equal undivided sixteenth part of a proprietary," and one standing on the hill near Mr. George E. Weart's dwelling and viewing this whole tract spread out like a panorama at his feet can but exclaim in admiration, "What a magnificent inheritance was theirs!"

view all 33

Jonathan Stout's Timeline

1660
1660
Gravesend (within present Brooklyn), (Present New York County), New Netherlands (Present New York)
1670
January 12, 1670
Age 10
Middletown, Monmouth County, Province of New Jersey
1676
1676
Age 16
Gravesend, Kings, New York, USA
1686
October 25, 1686
Age 26
Middletown, Monmouth County, Province of East Jersey
1686
Age 26
Gravesend, Kings, New York, USA
1689
September 10, 1689
Age 29
Hunterdon CO, Amwell TWP, NJ / or Monmouth CO, Middletown, NJ
1691
December 14, 1691
Age 31
Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, USA
1693
1693
Age 33
Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, USA
1694
March 29, 1694
Age 34
Hopewell, Mercer, New Jersey
March 29, 1694
Age 34
Middletown,Monmouth,New Jersey