Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

A list of the areas on the tree that Geni Curators work in, by location.

Geographical regions

Regions are those set-forth by the United Nations. For a full listing, please visit here.

Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

  • June Barnes: Central African Republic (emigration from Britain)

Northern Africa

  • Sharon Doubell: Libya, Egypt, Morocco, Algeria, and Tunisia (North African Campaign)
  • Jaim Harlow: Libya, Egypt, Morocco, Algeria, and Tunisia (North African Islamic Period, 700-1900)

Southern Africa

Western Africa

Americas

Latin America and the Caribbean

Caribbean

Central America

  • Ric Dickinson: Mexico (colonial period)
  • Jaim Harlow: Mexico, Peru, Colombia, Panama, and Honduras (Spanish, Portuguese and Peruvian Inquisitions)

South America

North America

  • Pam Wilson: USA (colonial America, from New England to the Carolinas; 18th-21st century: primarily Southeastern and mid-Atlantic states; some Native American, primarily Eastern Cherokee)
  • Randy Stebbing: USA (Utah, Mormon Pioneers, Western USA)
  • Ashley Odell: USA (New England, New York, North Carolina); Bermuda; The Bahamas (diaspora)
  • Erin Spiceland: USA (Colonial America, New Netherlands, Southeastern US)
  • Janet Palo-Jackson: USA (Quaker emigrants and descendants; mid-Atlantic states)
  • Hatte Blejer: USA (early Massachusetts and Connecticut families and settlements; Cumberland County, Southern New Jersey)
  • Victar: USA (Colonial America)
  • Myrna Huthmacher: USA (Colonial America; Mayflower passengers)
  • George Homs: USA (New Netherland, 1609-1674)
  • Geoff Trowbridge: USA (Midwest with emphasis on Menno and Amish families; celebrities)
  • Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy: USA
  • Sherry Lynne Houy (Clifton): USA
  • Ben M. Angel; USA (Colonial America through Revolution and American Civil War; Spanish and Mexican periods of New Mexico through US Annexation and American Old West period), Canada (United Empire Loyalists)
  • Terry Jackson: Canada (Ontario, Alberta, and British Columbia)
  • David Kaleita: USA (Focus on Morrill, Morin, Colby, Chase and Stevens branches)
  • Maria Edmonds-Zediker: USA (Virginia from first settlement through Civil War; migrations from Virginia to Carolinas, Tennessee, Kentucky and Ohio; California winery families, Quakers and Huguenots; Zedaker-Zediker-Zedeker-Zedakar family)
  • Ric Dickinson: USA (New Mexico, 16th-19th c.)
  • Jennifer Dongvillo Archibald: USA (Scottish; Polish immigration; Colonial America)
  • Chad Bouldin: USA (Ancient Planters of America)
  • Erica Isabel Howton: USA (Colonial American families and their ancestors)
  • Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey: USA (Colonial America)
  • Brendan Molloy: USA (Mayflower families)
  • Kevin Hanit: Canada (First American Jewish Families) (British Home Children to Canada)
  • Richard Wilson: USA (early New England; western states)
  • Jaim Harlow: USA (colonial Virginia, South Carolina, North Carolina, and Georgia; Sephardic Jews, 1585-1865)
  • Jeff Gentes: USA (East Coast; Colonial America; New England), Canada (Quebec, French Canadian/Acadians, New France)
  • Peter Dutton: USA (Maine Acadians), Canada (Quebec, French Canadian/Acadians)
  • Linda Thompson: USA (Colonial America, Virginia, Maryland)
  • Kris Stewart: USA (East Coast; Colonial America; New England), Canada
  • Paul Doré: Canada (Quebec; French Canadian; Acadians)
  • Eldon Clark: USA (Mormon pioneers; Huguenots in Virginia and westward, Robeson County, North Carolina; civilian POWs from Wake Island)
  • Angus Wood-Salomon: Canada (Quebec, French Canadians)
  • Mario Morel: Canada (Québec, Nouvelle-France and French Catholic Missions);speciality in historic location names)
  • Judith Berlowitz: USA (Jewish immigrants to from Bavaria (Lower Franconia), Bohemia and Poznań))
  • Donald Colvin: USA (mostly Virginia)
  • Robert Hanscom: New England (primarily Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts)

Asia

Central Asia

  • Ben M. Angel: Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan (the Great Game period)

Eastern Asia

Southern Asia

South-Eastern Asia

Western Asia

  • Ben M. Angel: Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia (Russian Empire period)
  • Shmuel Aharon Kam: Israel (Biblical tree; Jewish historical tree)
  • Yigal Burstein: Israel (Jewish historical tree; arts and the sciences)
  • Malka Mysels: Israel (Jewish Rabbinical and historical tree; Jewish diaspora)
  • Rafi Kornfeld: Israel (Jewish immigration from central Europe to Israel)
  • Jaim Harlow: Israel (Yeshivot of Eretz Yisrael, Northern Levant, and Hijaz; Gaonim and Exilarchs of Levant, North Africa, Andalusia and Hijaz; Maimonidean Judaism; Qara'im, specific to Yeshivot)
  • Itai Meshulam: Israel (Pioneers of Israel; Holocaust; Israel armed forces and wars; Immigration from Bulgaria)
  • Alisa Sharon: Israel (Jewish diaspora)
  • Babak Ourian: Iran (Jews of Iranian origin)

Europe

Eastern Europe

  • Peter Trefilov: Russia
  • Hatte Blejer: Poland and Ukraine (Jewish families of Suwalki, Lomza, Volhynia, and Kherson)
  • Yevheniya Brykova: Ukraine
  • Kevin Hanit: Poland (The Spiegel family of Lagow in Kielce Radom area)
  • Farkas Mihály László: Hungary, Poland, Slovakia, and Czech Republic
  • Jadra: Croatia and Hungary
  • Ben M. Angel: Poland, Belarus, Ukraine, and Russia (mostly non-Jewish), Hungary (Gothic and Lombard barbarians)
  • Randy Schoenberg: Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary
  • Ric Dickinson: Belarus, Ukraine, and Russia (Tsarist autocracy)
  • Andrzej Hennel: Poland (16th-18th c. Polish Commonwealth)
  • Malka Mysels: Hungary (Austro-Hungarian Jewish families)
  • Maria Bakay: Hungary (Hungarian noble families)
  • Jaim Harlow: Poland and Ukraine (Sephardim of Zamosc, Lvov, and other areas of the Pale of Settlement, Sephardi Traders and coin minters; Jewish interaction with Lithuanian Dukes and Polish Kings)
  • Peter Rohel: Czech Republic, Slovakia, some Hungary, (some Lithuania - North American non Jewish links)
  • Judith Berlowitz: Czech Republic and Poland (Jews of Bohemia and Poznań)
  • Alisa Sharon: Hungary (Austro-Hungary)
  • Robert Hanscom: Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovakia

Northern Europe

Southern Europe

  • Hatte Blejer: Spain (Islamic)
  • Lúcia Pilla: Portugal (including the Azores)
  • Victar: Spain and Portugal (medieval royal and noble families of Iberia; Catalonia)
  • Jadranka: Croatia (Croatian diaspora)
  • Lara: Croatia (Southern Dalmatia, last 400 years and diaspora)
  • Lynette: Croatia (Southern Dalmatia)
  • Natalija: Croatia (Southern Dalmatia, last 400 years and diaspora)
  • Milivoj: Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • George Homs: Italy (1300-1600) and Portugal (Azores)
  • Ben M. Angel: Spain and Italy (Gothic, Lombard, and Vandal barbarians)
  • Jason Wills: Ancient Greece and Rome
  • Ric Dickinson: Spain (Spanish colonization of the Americas) and Italy
  • Farkas Mihály László: Serbia
  • Jaim Harlow: Croatia, Serbia (Sephardic Jews of the Balkans), and Greece (Sephardic Jews of the Kingdom of Naxos)
  • Diego Moreira: Spain (Basque Country)
  • Judith Berlowitz: Spain (Jewish volunteers of Spanish Civil War)
  • Jaim Harlow: Spain, and Portugal (Jews of Catalonia, Andalusia, Portugal)

Western Europe

  • Günther Kipp: Germany (royal and noble families)
  • Farkas Mihály László: Germany and Austria
  • Pam Wilson: France (French, Norman, Anglo-Norman: especially 10th-13th centuries)
  • Hatte Blejer: France (Anglo-Norman families)
  • Victar: France (medieval royal and noble families of Occitania), and Switzerland
  • Jean-François Antoine: France (medieval period)
  • George Homs: France (Northern), Belgium, the Netherlands, and Luxembourg (Low Countries, 1300-1700)
  • Ben M. Angel; France and Belgium (Huguenots; medieval period; Frankish and Burgundian barbarians; Romans), the Netherlands (Friesland before the Dutch Revolution, interaction with the English Great Migration), and Germany (medieval; Frankish, Bavarian, and Alamannian barbarians; Carolingian transformation)
  • Annemarie Healy-Kalishoek: the Netherlands & Ireland (Irish genealogy & diaspora)
  • Randy Schoenberg: Austria
  • Ric Dickinson: France (medieval period)
  • Sharon Doubell: Germany , France , Netherlands, Belgium (Charlemagne; Medieval period; Huguenots; Dutch East India Company in colonial times);
  • Tobias Rachor: Germany (German emigrants, Germany)
  • Rafi Kornfeld: Austria and Czech Republic (Jewish immigration from central Europe to Israel)
  • Jaim Harlow: France (Jewish Kingdom of Narbonne; Jews of Brittany and Normandy)
  • Alisa Sharon: Austria (Austro-Hungary)
  • Mario Morel: France Ancien Régime period
  • Robert Hanscom: Austria (primarily Vienna)

Oceania

Australia and New Zealand

Melanesia

Micronesia

Polynesia

By Curator:

Curators can here place more specific areas, themes, eras, or families as well as Geographical areas

Erin Spiceland



Kevin Lawrence Hanit



Terry Jackson (Switzer)


Jason Scott Wills


Anne M Berge


Victar


Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator


Bjørn P. Brox


FARKAS Mihály László


Hatte Anne Blejer (Rubenstein)


Erica Isabel Howton


Lúcia Pilla


Jeff Gentes


Sharon Doubell


Rafi Kornfeld


Judith Susanna Hendrika Marais, b2c1d6e5f2g7h7i12j2


Tammy Swingle (Tucker)


Tobias Rachor (C)


Pam Karp


Jadra


Shmuel-Aharon Kam (Kahn / שמואל-אהרן קם (קאן


Remi Trygve Pedersen


Lauri Kreen


Randy Schoenberg

Donovan Paul Penaluna


Malka Mysels


David Lee Kaleita


Daniel Jacobus Botes

Amanda


Peter Rohel (c)


Harald Tveit Alvestrand (Tveit)


Dan Cornett


Eldon Clark (C)


Jaak Tulp


Itai Jack Meshulam


Ashley Odell

June Barnes

Randy Stebbing


George J. Homs


Lea Herbst


Philip J. Decker


Liu Yao 刘杳


Anne-Marie (C)


Liivi


Lori Lynn Wilke


Anchit Gupta

David Prins


★ Wendi ★


Babak Ourian