Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Jewish Communities in Bohemia and Moravia, Czech Republic

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Wilhelmine Pollak (1865 - 1935)
    Married Jakub in Usti nad Labem 1887 and lived at Celetna 553 / 2 until 1899. Their three children Irma, Viktor and Hans Walter were all born there. Jakub and Wilhelmine established their first busines...
  • Regina Weil (1869 - 1942)
  • Dr Lilly Pokorná (1894 - d.)
    Lilly Pokorna war seit März 1942 die Leitende Röntgenologin in Theresienstadt, sie begann allein, später arbeiteten neben ihr weitere neun Radiologen.
  • Pavlina Munk (1859 - 1921)

This is an umbrella project, listing all of the sub-projects on Jews from towns in Bohemia and Moravia in the Czech Republic. Our goal is to set up a project page for each of the communities, and include links to families from those communities on the particular project page. For a good example of what can be done, see Kojetín, Koloděje, Lomnice, Praha/Prag/Prague and Tučapy. For information on how to research Czech-Jewish genealogy, see Getting Started with Czech-Jewish Genealogy. A map of the districts in Bohemia and Moravia, with a list of towns and the associated family names is on Julius Müller's website Toledot.org. See also Randy Schoenberg's up-to-date account of online sources for Austrian and Czech genealogy, in his Powerpoint presentation from the 2014 IAJGS Conference in Salt Lake City.

Please contact Randy Schoenberg with any questions, or start a discussion.

Birth, Death and Marriage records for the region are online at two Badatelna websites: Badatelna/Fond/1073 (the original set of "Czech Registers") and Badatelna/Fond/241, with newly available records for localities in the Czech lands. Books recording the names of Familianten in Bohemia, and some for Moravia, are also now available from Badatelna/Fond/2098. Familianten were the first-born sons who were permitted to marry and have children under the limits on "tolerated" Jewish families in Bohemia and Moravia, set out in the 1726 Familiant Law. The number of Jewish families in Moravia, for example, was not to exceed 5,106 (modified to 5,400 in 1789). In 1848-49, the restriction was abolished, partly re-introduced soon after, and only fully annulled in 1867.

To use the Badatelna records, in all cases go to the INVENTAR tab to start a search. Information on using the Czech Jewish Registers is here. The records are archived online by their locality names in Czech, but in the actual records the German names for those localities appear. Example: Czech locality Hodonín = Göding inside the record books. A valuable aid is Historical German and Czech Names for Places in the Czech Republic. Originals of the Czech Jewish Registers are held in the Czech State Archives.

To work with early records, you will need to study up on the old German script, Kurrent.

Sadly, 2/3 of Czech Jews were murdered in the Holocaust. You can find information on many of the victims at Theresienstadt Ghetto.

Jewish Communities of Moravia by District with number of Familiants

Brno/Brünn District

  1. Mikulov/Nikolsburg (620)
  2. Boskovice/Boskowitz (326)
  3. Rousínov/Neu-Rausnitz (195)
  4. Dolní Kounice/Kanitz (111)
  5. Pohořelice/Pohrlitz (105)
  6. Podivín/Kostel (81)
  7. Bučovice/Butschowitz (78)
  8. Slavkov u Brna/Austerlitz (72)
  9. Břeclav/Lundenburg (66)
  10. Dambořice/Damboritz (57)
  11. Lomnice/Lomnitz (56)
  12. Ivanovice na Hané/Eiwanowitz (47)
  13. Lednice/Eisgrub (27)
  14. Hodonín/Göding (13)

Olomouc/Olmütz District

  1. Prostějov/Prossnitz (328)
  2. Jevíčko/Gewitsch (138)
  3. Úsov/Aussee (110)
  4. Kojetín/Kojetein (76)
  5. Loštice/Loschitz (71)
  6. Tovačov/Tobitschau (25)

Jihlava/Iglau District

  1. Třebíč/Trebitsch (260)
  2. Velké Meziříčí/Gross-Meseritsch (151)
  3. Třešť/Triesch (102)
  4. Brtnice/Pirnitz (61)
  5. Dačice/Datschitz (30)
  6. Batelov/Battelau (26)
  7. Dolní Bolíkov/Wölking (25)
  8. Telč/Teltsch (7)
  9. Puklice/Puklitz (5)

Znojmo/Znaim District

  1. Ivančice/Eibenschitz (144)
  2. Miroslav/Misslitz (119)
  3. Šafov/Schaffa (119)
  4. Jemnice/Jamnitz (58)
  5. Písečné/Piesling (52)
  6. Moravský Krumlov/Mährisch-Kromau (49)
  7. Police u Jemnice/Pullitz (22)
  8. Jiřice/Irritz (17)
  9. Staré Hobzí/Althart (14)

Uherské Hradiště/Hradisch District

  1. Holešov/Holleschau (265)
  2. Uherský Brod/Ungarisch Brod (160)
  3. Bzenec/Bisenz (130)
  4. Uherský Ostroh/Ungarish-Ostra (89)
  5. Strážnice/Strassnitz (84)
  6. Kyjov/Gaya (74)
  7. Koryčany/Koritschan (36)
  8. Kostelec u Holešova/Kosteletz (20)
  9. Veselí nad Moravou/Wessely (19)

Přerov/Prerau District

  1. Lipník nad Bečvou/Leipnik (255)
  2. Hranice/Weisskirchen (120)
  3. Kroměříž/Kremsier (106)
  4. Přerov/Prerau (44)

Opava/Troppau District

  1. Osoblaha/Hotzenplotz (135)

Moravian Jewish Communities established after 1848

  1. Brno/Brünn
  2. Jihlava/Iglau
  3. Znojmo/Znaim
  4. Ostrava/Mährisch-Ostrau
  5. Hustopeče/Auspitz
  6. Nový Jičín/Neutitschein
  7. Olomouc/Olmütz
  8. Uherské Hradiště/Ungarisch-Hradisch
  9. Valašské Meziříčí/Wallachisch-Meseritsch
  10. Vyškov/Wischau
  11. Svitavy/Zwittau
  12. Příbor/Freiberg

Jewish Communities of Bohemia with Familianten Records

Beroun District

  1. Benešov
  2. Beroun
  3. Bohostice
  4. Bolechovice
  5. Buková
  6. Čelina
  7. Červený Hrádek
  8. Červený Újezd
  9. Čim
  10. Davle
  11. Dlouhá Lhota
  12. Dobříš
  13. Doubravice
  14. Druhlice
  15. Dublovice
  16. Hluboš
  17. Hořovice
  18. Hostomice
  19. Hřímezdice
  20. Jablonná
  21. Jetřichovice
  22. Kamenný
  23. Kamýk nad Vltavou
  24. Karlštejn
  25. Konopiště
  26. Kosova Hora
  27. Krchleby
  28. Liteň
  29. Lochovice
  30. Meňany
  31. Mesetice
  32. Milhostice
  33. Milín
  34. Mníšek
  35. Mořina
  36. Nahoruby
  37. Nalžovice
  38. Nosákovský dvůr
  39. Novy Knín
  40. Osečany
  41. Osov
  42. Oustice
  43. Petrovice
  44. Plana
  45. Praskolesy
  46. Prčice
  47. Příbram
  48. Příčovy
  49. Radětice
  50. Radič
  51. Renkovský Dvůr
  52. Říkov
  53. Rtišovice
  54. Skotonovský Dvůr
  55. Skrýšov
  56. Slapy
  57. Smilkov
  58. Smolotely
  59. Staré Mitrovice
  60. Stěchovice
  61. Střezimiř
  62. Suchdol
  63. Suchomasty
  64. Sudovice
  65. Sv. Jan pod Skalou
  66. Svinaře
  67. Teletín
  68. Tetín
  69. Tloskov
  70. Tmáň
  71. Točnik
  72. Třebnice
  73. Trhové Dušníky
  74. Trnová
  75. Uhřice
  76. Vojkov
  77. Vonoklasy
  78. Votice
  79. Vrchotovy Janovice
  80. Všenory
  81. Všeradice
  82. Vysoká
  83. Vysoký Chlumec
  84. Vysoký Újezd
  85. Zahrádka
  86. Zbiroh
  87. Zbraslav/Königsaal
  88. Zduchovice
  89. Žebrákov

Mladá Boleslav District

  1. Bělá pod Bezdězem
  2. Benátky nad Jizerou
  3. Bezno
  4. Březno
  5. Brodce
  6. Byšice
  7. Celetice
  8. Český Dub
  9. Deštenice
  10. Domousnice
  11. Hrubá Skala
  12. Hrubý Rohozec
  13. Jablonné v Podještědí
  14. Kokořín
  15. Kosmonosy
  16. Kost
  17. Křinec
  18. Krnsko
  19. Kropáčova Vrutice
  20. Liblice
  21. Lobeč
  22. Malá Skála
  23. Mělník
  24. Mimoň
  25. Mladá Boleslav
  26. Mladějov
  27. Mnichovice
  28. Mšeno
  29. Nebužely
  30. Niměřice
  31. Nový Bernštejn
  32. Přívory
  33. Psovka
  34. Řepín
  35. Ronov
  36. Roveň
  37. Rožďalovice
  38. Semily
  39. Skuhrov
  40. Smržovka
  41. Sovinky
  42. Stránka
  43. Stránov
  44. Stráž pod Ralskem
  45. Svijany
  46. Turnov
  47. Velke Všetaty
  48. Velký Újezd
  49. Vidim
  50. Zákupy

České Budějovice District

  1. Brandlín
  2. Chlum u Třeboně
  3. Dírná
  4. Hluboká nad Vltavou/Frauenberg
  5. Koloděje nad Lužnicí/Kalladay
  6. Kuří
  7. Předhorov
  8. Rožmberk nad Vltavou
  9. Stráž nad Nežárkou
  10. Třeboň
  11. Týn nad Vltavou/Moldauthein
  12. Záluží

Nový Bydžov District

  1. Barchov
  2. Barchůvek
  3. Bílé Poličany
  4. Cerekvice nad Bystřici
  5. Čermná
  6. Chlumec nad Cidlinou
  7. Dymokury
  8. Holovousy
  9. Hořice
  10. Hostinné
  11. Jeřice
  12. Jičín
  13. Kopidlno
  14. Kovanice
  15. Kumburský Újezd
  16. Nový Bydžov
  17. Poděbrady
  18. Popovice
  19. Sadová
  20. Skřivany
  21. Staré Smrkovice
  22. Stračov
  23. Syrovátka
  24. Úliblice
  25. Velšs
  26. Vokšice

Čáslav District

  1. Bačkov
  2. Běstvina
  3. Červené Janovice
  4. Červené Pečky
  5. Červeny Hrádek
  6. Česká Bělá
  7. Damírov
  8. Dolní Kralovice/Unter-Kralowitz
  9. Golčův Jeníkov/Goltsch Jenikau
  10. Habry/Habern
  11. Herálec
  12. Hlázov
  13. Hodkov
  14. Holešín
  15. Horka
  16. Horní Kralovice
  17. Humpolec
  18. Jeřábek
  19. Jindice
  20. Kácov
  21. Kbel
  22. Klokočov
  23. Klucké Chvalovice
  24. Kluky
  25. Konárovice
  26. Košetice
  27. Křivsoudov
  28. Dolní Krupá
  29. Horní Krupá
  30. Květinov
  31. Ledeč nad Sázavou
  32. Libice nad Sázavou
  33. Lipnice nad Sázavou
  34. Lukavec
  35. Maleč
  36. Malešov
  37. Martinice
  38. Mezilesí
  39. Moravany
  40. Nová Ves
  41. Nové Dvory
  42. Okrouhlice
  43. Ostrov
  44. Podhořany
  45. Polná
  46. Pravonín
  47. Ronov nad Doubravou
  48. Schwenda
  49. Sedlec
  50. Soutice
  51. Střítež
  52. Dolní Studenec
  53. Horní Studenec
  54. Světlá nad Sázavou
  55. Třemošnice
  56. Tupadly
  57. Uhrov
  58. Úsobi
  59. Vestec
  60. Větrný Jeníkov/Windigjenikau
  61. Vez
  62. Viklantice
  63. Vilémov
  64. Vlastějovice
  65. Vrbice
  66. Vrdy
  67. Žáky
  68. Zbraslavice
  69. Žehušice
  70. Želiv
  71. Žleby
  72. Zruč nad Sázavou

Chrudim District

  1. Blato
  2. Borovnice
  3. Choceň
  4. Choltice
  5. Chrast
  6. Dřevíkov
  7. Heřmanův Městec
  8. Hrochův Týnec
  9. Košumberk
  10. Litomyšl
  11. Medlešice
  12. Nasavrky
  13. Pardubice
  14. Předhradí
  15. Přelouč
  16. Přestavlky
  17. Rosice
  18. Skuteč
  19. Svobodné Hamry
  20. Svojanov
  21. Vejvanovice
  22. Vysoké Myto
  23. Zámrsk
  24. Zdechovice

Hradec Králové District

  1. Adršpach
  2. Brandýs nad Orlici
  3. Choustníkovo Hradiště
  4. Dobruška
  5. Dolní Teplice
  6. Doudleby nad Orlicí
  7. Hořiněves
  8. Dolní Jelení
  9. Horní Jelení
  10. Kostelec nad Orlicí
  11. Kuks
  12. Libčany
  13. Náchod
  14. Neděliště
  15. Nové Město nad Metuji
  16. Opočno
  17. Přestavlky
  18. Rokytnice v Orlických horách
  19. Rychnov nad Kněžnou/Reichenau
  20. Skalka
  21. Smiřice
  22. Studnice
  23. Třebechovice pod Orebem
  24. Trutnov
  25. Velichovky
  26. Žamberk/Senftenberg
  27. Žampach

Klatovy District

  1. Běhařov
  2. Bernartice
  3. Bezděkov
  4. Boříkovy
  5. Bystřice nad Úhlavou
  6. Čachrov
  7. Červené Poříčí
  8. Chlístov
  9. Chotiměř
  10. Chudenice
  11. Darmyšl
  12. Dlažov/Glosau
  13. Dolany
  14. Dolní Lukavice
  15. Domažlice
  16. Drslavice
  17. Horšovský Týn
  18. Hradiště
  19. Jindřichovice
  20. Kanice
  21. Klatovy
  22. Klenová
  23. Kolínec
  24. Kopec
  25. Kout na Šumavě
  26. Lužany
  27. Malínec
  28. Malonice
  29. Měcholupy
  30. Mečlov
  31. Merklín
  32. Miletice
  33. Mlázovy
  34. Mutěnín
  35. Nahošice
  36. Nemilkov
  37. Neznašov
  38. Nový Čestín
  39. Nýřany
  40. Obytce
  41. Osvračín
  42. Otín
  43. Poběžovice/Ronsperg
  44. Podhůří
  45. Přeštice
  46. Přívozec
  47. Prostiboř
  48. Ptenín
  49. Puclice
  50. Radonice
  51. Smržovice
  52. Soustov
  53. Staňkov
  54. Strážov/Drosau
  55. Telice
  56. Týnec
  57. Újezd u sv. Kříže
  58. Újezdec
  59. Vlčí
  60. Žinkovy

Kouřim district

  1. Blinka
  2. Brandýs nad Labem
  3. Braíik
  4. Brnky
  5. Čakovice
  6. Cerhenice
  7. Český Brod
  8. Český Šternberk
  9. Chlum
  10. Chotýšany
  11. Chvaly
  12. Chvatěruby
  13. Církvice
  14. Dobřejovice
  15. Dolní Kounice
  16. Hlaváčova Lhota
  17. Jankov
  18. Jemnistě
  19. Klecany
  20. Kojetice
  21. Kolín
  22. Komorní Hrádek
  23. Kosoř
  24. Kostelec nad Černymi Lesy
  25. Kostelec nad Labem
  26. Kostelec u Křížků
  27. Kounice
  28. Kouřim
  29. Kunratice u Prahy
  30. Libeň
  31. Libouň
  32. Lojovice
  33. Michle
  34. Modletice
  35. Molitorov
  36. Načeradec
  37. Nusle (now a part of Prague)
  38. Obříství
  39. Odlochovice
  40. Ostředek
  41. Pakoměřice
  42. Panenské Břežany
  43. Petrovice
  44. Počernice Dolní
  45. Počernice Horní
  46. Popovice
  47. Předboř
  48. Průhonice
  49. Pyšely
  50. Radim
  51. Rataje nad Sazavou
  52. Ratměřice
  53. Římovice
  54. Rothenhahn
  55. Roztyly (now a part of Prague)
  56. Sázava
  57. Škvorec
  58. Štiřín
  59. Strančice
  60. Střížkov (now a part of Prague)
  61. Svojšice
  62. Tvoršovice
  63. Uhříněves
  64. Velké Popovice
  65. Vestec
  66. Vinoř
  67. Vlašim
  68. Voda
  69. Voděrady
  70. Vršovice (now a part of Prague)
  71. Vyšehrad (now a part of Prague)
  72. Vyšetice
  73. Vysočany (now a part of Prague)
  74. Záběhlice
  75. Zásmuky
  76. Zlatníky
  77. Zvěstov

Litoměřice district

  1. Brocno
  2. Budyně nad Ohří
  3. Česká Lípa
  4. Chcebuz
  5. Čížkovice
  6. Dlažkovice
  7. Drahobuz
  8. Duchcov
  9. Kostomlaty pod Milešovkou
  10. Kozárovice
  11. Křemýž
  12. Libčeves
  13. Liběchov
  14. Liberec/Reichenberg
  15. Liběšice
  16. Libochovice
  17. Litvínov
  18. Lovosice/Lobositz
  19. Nová Zámek
  20. Sezemice
  21. Snědovice
  22. Sobědruhy/Soborten
  23. Sukorady
  24. Teplice
  25. Třebivlice
  26. Trmice
  27. Velké Žernoseky
  28. Vrbičany
  29. Vršovice

Loket District

  1. Bečov nad Teplou
  2. Brložec
  3. Budov
  4. Chodov
  5. Chyše
  6. Dalovice
  7. Doubí
  8. Kačerov
  9. Kostelní Břiza
  10. Kozlov
  11. Krásná Lípa (note: this town is way far from Loket)
  12. Kynšperk nad Ohří/Königsberg an der Eger
  13. Lázně Kynžvart
  14. Lesná
  15. Libině
  16. Libkovice (destroyed in 1992)
  17. Litov
  18. Loket
  19. Lubenec
  20. Luby
  21. Luka/Luck
  22. Malá Šitboř
  23. Milíkov
  24. Nejdek
  25. Nový Dvůr
  26. Ostrov
  27. Skalná
  28. Sokolov/Falkenau
  29. Starý Rybník
  30. Stružná
  31. Teleč
  32. Toužim
  33. Týniště
  34. Úbočí
  35. Údrč
  36. Valeč
  37. Verušičky
  38. Žďár
  39. Žitná
  40. Žlutice/Luditz

Plzeň district

  1. Bernartice
  2. Bezdružice/Weseritz
  3. Bor
  4. Čeminy
  5. Chodová Planá/Kuttenplan
  6. Chotěšov
  7. Chrančovice
  8. Hradiště
  9. Hřešihlavy/Rescholau
  10. Kočov
  11. Koloveč
  12. Kořen
  13. Kozolupy
  14. Krasov
  15. Krašovice
  16. Kunějovice
  17. Labuť
  18. Lesná
  19. Lhotka
  20. Liblín
  21. Lipno
  22. Líšťany
  23. Luhov
  24. Malešice
  25. Manětín
  26. Mirošov
  27. Nahý Újezdec
  28. Nedražice
  29. Nekmíř
  30. Nové Sedliště
  31. Ošelín
  32. Pavlovice
  33. Plachtín
  34. Planá
  35. Plasy
  36. Plzeň/Pilsen
  37. Poutnov
  38. Prašný Újezd
  39. Rabštejn nad Střelou
  40. Radnice
  41. Rochlov
  42. Rokycany
  43. Slavice
  44. Spálené Poříčí
  45. Šťáhlavy
  46. Štěnovice
  47. Svojšín
  48. Tachov
  49. Terešov
  50. Tisová
  51. Třebel
  52. Trnová
  53. Trpisty
  54. Újezd nad Mží
  55. Úlice
  56. Vlkýš
  57. Zvíkovec

Prácheň district

  1. Blatná
  2. Bratranice
  3. Březí
  4. Březnice
  5. Bukovany
  6. Čekanice
  7. Cerhenice
  8. Cerhonice
  9. Černětice
  10. Čestice
  11. Chanovice
  12. Čichtice
  13. Čimelice
  14. Čkyně/Tschkyn
  15. Defurovy Lažany
  16. Dlouhá Ves
  17. Dolejší Krušec
  18. Dožice
  19. Drahenice
  20. Drhovice
  21. Drhovle
  22. Dub
  23. Hartmanice
  24. Horažďovice/Horazdiowitz
  25. Hoštice
  26. Hrádek
  27. Kasejovice
  28. Kladruby
  29. Kněžice
  30. Kraselov
  31. Kundratice
  32. Lažany
  33. Lčovice
  34. Libějovice
  35. Lnáře
  36. Mačice
  37. Milčice
  38. Nalžovy
  39. Němcice
  40. Neznašov
  41. Ohrazenice
  42. Orlík
  43. Osek
  44. Oselce
  45. Písek
  46. Podmokly
  47. Prachatice
  48. Prásily
  49. Přečín
  50. Prestanice
  51. Protivín
  52. Rožmital
  53. Skalice
  54. Slatina
  55. Slavkovice
  56. Štěchovice
  57. Štěken
  58. Strakonice
  59. Strážovice
  60. Sušice
  61. Tochovice
  62. Varvažov
  63. Velhartice
  64. Vimperk
  65. Vlachovo Březí
  66. Vodňany/Wodnan
  67. Volyně/Wolin
  68. Volzovy
  69. Zálužany
  70. Zbenice
  71. Zdíkov
  72. Žichovice
  73. Žikov

Praha

  1. Praha/Prague

Rakovník district

  1. Bustěhrad
  2. Choteč
  3. Cítov
  4. Dejvice
  5. Horní Beřkovice
  6. Hostouň
  7. Hrdly
  8. Hřebečníky
  9. Hříškov
  10. Ješín
  11. Jeviněves
  12. Jinonice
  13. Kamýk
  14. Koleč
  15. Kolešovice
  16. Krušovice
  17. Lochkov
  18. Motol
  19. Nelahozevez
  20. Nové Strašecí/Neustraschitz
  21. Nový Dvůr
  22. Olešná
  23. Panenský Týnec
  24. Panoší Újezd
  25. Pátek
  26. Peruc
  27. Rakovník/Rakonitz
  28. Roudnice nad Labem
  29. Roztoky
  30. Šafránov
  31. Slabce
  32. Slavětín
  33. Smíchov
  34. Statenice
  35. Tachlovice
  36. Trněný Újezd
  37. Troja
  38. Úholičky
  39. Velvary
  40. Vraný
  41. Vysoká Libyně
  42. Zbuzany
  43. Zlonice
  44. Zvoleněves

Taborsky District

  1. Bechyně
  2. Bozejov
  3. Brezina
  4. Budislav
  5. Castrov
  6. Černovice
  7. Cervena Recice
  8. Chotoviny
  9. Choustik
  10. Chynov
  11. Chysky
  12. Cizkov
  13. Destna
  14. Dolni Hrachovice
  15. Drazic
  16. Hořepník
  17. Horni Cerekev
  18. Jenickova Lhota
  19. Jindřichův Hradec/Neuhaus
  20. Jistebnice
  21. Kamenice nad Lipou
  22. Kamenna Lhota
  23. Kardašova Řečice
  24. Krtenice
  25. Landstejn
  26. Mesice
  27. Milevsko
  28. Mirosov
  29. Mlada Vozice
  30. Myslkovice
  31. Nadejkov
  32. Neustupov
  33. Nová Bystřice/Altstadt bei Neubistritz
  34. Nova Vcelnice
  35. Obratice
  36. Onsov
  37. Oparany
  38. Pacov
  39. Pavlov
  40. Petrovice
  41. Pohori
  42. Posna
  43. Prosec u Posne
  44. Radenin
  45. Radvanov
  46. Rasovice
  47. Skocidolovice
  48. Stadlec
  49. Sudomerice
  50. Svrabov
  51. Tabor
  52. Techobuz
  53. Tučapy
  54. Veselicko
  55. Vlasecnice
  56. Vodice
  57. Zelec

Zatecky District

  1. Blov
  2. Cerveny Hradek
  3. Chomutov/Komotau
  4. Citoliby
  5. Dobricany
  6. Domousice
  7. Horany
  8. Horetice
  9. Kopisty
  10. Korozluky
  11. Krasny Dvur
  12. Lenesice
  13. Lezky
  14. Libocany
  15. Liborice
  16. Lisnice
  17. Listany
  18. Louny/Laun
  19. Luzec
  20. Mašťov/Maschau
  21. Mecholupy
  22. Milceves
  23. Milceves
  24. Mlynce
  25. Mory
  26. Mradice
  27. Nepomyls
  28. Nove Sedlo
  29. Novy Hrad
  30. Petrohrad
  31. Podboransky Rohozec
  32. Polaky
  33. Postoloprty/Postelberg
  34. Siroke Trebcice
  35. Steknik
  36. Strance
  37. Strkovice
  38. Vilemov
  39. Vintirov
  40. Zelec

Jewish Community Record Books available at http://www.badatelna.cz/fond/1073

  1. Andělská Hora
  2. Annín - Viz Kundratice
  3. Arnoltov - Viz Kostelní Bříza
  4. Babčice
  5. Barchůvek
  6. Batelov/Battelau
  7. Bechyně
  8. Bečov Nad Teplou
  9. Bělá Nad Radbuzou
  10. Bělohrad
  11. Benešov
  12. Bernartice
  13. Beroun
  14. Běšiny Viz Čachrov
  15. Bezděkov
  16. Bezdružice/Weseritz
  17. Bílence
  18. Bílina
  19. Bílovec
  20. Blatná
  21. Blížejov
  22. Blovice
  23. Blšany/Flöhau
  24. Bochov
  25. Bohostice
  26. Boněnov
  27. Bořejov viz Radouň
  28. Boskovice/Boskowitz
  29. Brandýs Nad Labem
  30. Břeclav/Lundenburg
  31. Březnice
  32. Brložec
  33. Brno/Brünn
  34. Brod viz Tisová
  35. Brtnice/Pirnitz
  36. Bruntál/Freudenthal
  37. Bučovice/Butschowitz
  38. Budislav
  39. Budyně nad Ohří
  40. Bzenec/Bisenz
  41. Čachrov
  42. Čáslav
  43. Čeliv
  44. Čeradice
  45. Cerhenice Viz Zásmuky
  46. Černovice
  47. Česká Lípa
  48. České Budějovice
  49. Český Dub
  50. Český Těšín
  51. Cetoraz
  52. Cheb/Eger
  53. Chlístov
  54. Chlum viz Štědrá
  55. Chlumec nad Cidlinou
  56. Chodov viz Loket
  57. Chodová Planá/Kuttenplan
  58. Chodský Újezd
  59. Chomutov/Komotau
  60. Chotěboř
  61. Choteč
  62. Choustník
  63. Chrudim
  64. Chvatěruby
  65. Chýnov Viz Radenín
  66. Chyše
  67. Chyška Viz Kovářov
  68. Čichalov Viz Žlutice
  69. Čichtice
  70. Čistá
  71. Cítoliby
  72. Čkyně/Tschkyn
  73. Dambořice/Damboritz
  74. Damnov
  75. Darmyšl
  76. Davle viz Roztoky
  77. Děčín viz Podmokly
  78. Děpoltovice
  79. Dešenice
  80. Divišov
  81. Dlažov/Glosau
  82. Dlouhá Ves
  83. Dlouhý Újezd
  84. Dobříš
  85. Dobruška
  86. Dolní Bělá
  87. Dolní Jadruž viz Planá
  88. Dolní Jamné
  89. Dolni Kounice/Kanitz
  90. Dolní Kralovice/Unter-Kralowitz
  91. Dolní Lukavice
  92. Dolní Ročov
  93. Domažlice
  94. Domousnice
  95. Doudleby Nad Orlicí
  96. Doupov
  97. Dřenice
  98. Dřevíkov
  99. Drmaly
  100. Drmoul
  101. Dub
  102. Dvůr Králové nad Labem/Königinhof
  103. Františkovy Lázně
  104. Frýdek
  105. Golčův Jeníkov/Goltsch Jenikau
  106. Grafenried
  107. Habry/Habern
  108. Halže
  109. Hartmanice
  110. Hartmanice viz Sušice
  111. Havlíčkův Brod
  112. Heřmanovy Sejfy Viz Rudník
  113. Heřmanův Městec
  114. Hluboká nad Vltavou/Frauenberg
  115. Hluboš
  116. Hodonín/Göding
  117. Hodušín
  118. Holešov/Holleschau
  119. Holice
  120. Hořany Viz Most
  121. Horažďovice/Horazdiowitz
  122. Hořelice
  123. Hořenice
  124. Hořepník
  125. Hořice
  126. Horní Bolíkov
  127. Horní Cerekev
  128. Horní Dvořiště
  129. Horní Kozolupy
  130. Horní Kruty
  131. Horní Lomany
  132. Horní Maršov
  133. Hořovice
  134. Horšovký Týn
  135. Hoštice
  136. Hostín
  137. Hostomice
  138. Hostouň
  139. Hradec
  140. Hradec Králové/Königgrätz
  141. Hranice/Weisskirchen
  142. Hřešihlavy/Rescholau
  143. Hříměždice
  144. Hříškov
  145. Hroubovice
  146. Hroznětín
  147. Humpolec
  148. Hustopeče/Auspitz
  149. Ivančice/Eibenschitz
  150. Ivanovice na Hané/Eiwanowitz
  151. Jablonec nad Nisou/Gablonz
  152. Jablonné v Podještědí
  153. Janovice nad Úhlavou
  154. Jemnice/Jamnitz
  155. Jesenice
  156. Jeseník
  157. Ješín
  158. Jevíčko/Gewitsch
  159. Jičín
  160. Jihlava/Iglau
  161. Jince
  162. Jindřichův Hradec/Neuhaus
  163. Jirkov
  164. Jistebnice
  165. Kaceřov
  166. Kácov
  167. Kadaň
  168. Kamenice
  169. Kamenice nad Lipou
  170. Kamenná
  171. Kamýk nad Vltavou
  172. Kaplice
  173. Kardašova Řečice
  174. Karlovy Vary/Karlsbad
  175. Karviná
  176. Kasejovice/Kassejowitz
  177. Kašperské Hory
  178. Kateřina
  179. Kdyně/Neugedein
  180. Kladno
  181. Klášterec Nad Ohří
  182. Klatovy
  183. Klučenice
  184. Kočov
  185. Kojetín/Kojetein
  186. Kolešovice
  187. Kolin
  188. Kolinec
  189. Koloděje nad Lužnicí/Kalladay
  190. Komárov
  191. Kořen
  192. Koryčany/Koritschan
  193. Košetice
  194. Kosova Hora
  195. Kostelec u Holešova/Kosteletz
  196. Kostelec nad Černými Lesy
  197. Kostelec nad Labem
  198. Kostelec nad Orlicí
  199. Kostelní Bříza
  200. Kouřim
  201. Kovanice Viz Křinec
  202. Kovářov
  203. Kozlov
  204. Kozolupy
  205. Kračín
  206. Kralupy nad Vltavou
  207. Kraslice
  208. Krásná Lípa
  209. Krásný Dvůr
  210. Křemyž
  211. Křinec
  212. Křivsoudov
  213. Krnov
  214. Krnsko
  215. Kroměříž/Kremsier
  216. Krušec Viz Kundratice
  217. Kundratice
  218. Kutná Hora
  219. Květuš Viz Nadějkov
  220. Kyjov/Gaya
  221. Kynšperk nad Ohří/Königsberg an der Eger
  222. Kynžvart/Königswart
  223. Labuť
  224. Ledeč nad Sázavou
  225. Lednice/Eisgrub
  226. Lesná
  227. Lestkov
  228. Letov
  229. Lhotka Viz Tisová
  230. Libáň
  231. Liberec/Reichenberg
  232. Liběšice
  233. Libkov
  234. Libočany
  235. Libochovice
  236. Libořice
  237. Libyně
  238. Lidice
  239. Lipnice Nad Sázavou
  240. Lipník nad Bečvou/Leipnik
  241. Lišnice Viz Most
  242. Liteň
  243. Litoměřice
  244. Litomyšl
  245. Lochkov
  246. Lochovice
  247. Loket
  248. Lomnice/Lomnitz
  249. Lomnička
  250. Loštice/Loschitz
  251. Loučná Nad Desnou
  252. Louny/Laun
  253. Lovosice/Lobositz
  254. Lubenec
  255. Lučice
  256. Luka/Luck
  257. Lukavec
  258. Luže
  259. Malá Šitboř
  260. Malešov
  261. Mariánské Lázně
  262. Markvarec
  263. Mašťov/Maschau
  264. Měcholupy
  265. Meclov
  266. Mělník
  267. Merklín
  268. Městec Králové
  269. Mikulov/Nikolsburg
  270. Milevsko
  271. Milíkov
  272. Milín
  273. Milíře
  274. Milošice
  275. Miroslav/Misslitz
  276. Mirovice
  277. Místek
  278. Mladá Boleslav
  279. Mladá Vožice
  280. Mnichovo Hradiště
  281. Mníšek Pod Brdy
  282. Močidlec
  283. Moravský Krumlov/Mährisch-Kromau
  284. Mořina
  285. Most
  286. Mutěnín
  287. Myslkovice
  288. Načeradec
  289. Náchod
  290. Nadějkov
  291. Nahořečice
  292. Nahošice
  293. Nečemice
  294. Nečtiny
  295. Nejdek
  296. Nelahozeves Viz Mělník
  297. Nepomuk
  298. Neustupov
  299. Neveklov
  300. Neznašov
  301. Noutonice
  302. Nová Cerekev
  303. Nová Včelnice
  304. Nová Ves
  305. Nové Benátky
  306. Nové Domky Viz Rozvadov
  307. Nové Sedliště
  308. Nové Sedlo
  309. Nové Strašecí/Neustraschitz
  310. Nový Bohumín
  311. Nový Bydžov
  312. Nový Jičín/Neutitschein
  313. Nový Kostel
  314. Nymburk (Neuenburg)
  315. Nýřany
  316. Nýrsko
  317. Okrouhlé Hradiště
  318. Olešná
  319. Olomouc/Olmütz
  320. Opava
  321. Oráčov
  322. Osek
  323. Osoblaha/Hotzenplotz
  324. Ostrava/Mährisch-Ostrau
  325. Ostrov Nad Ohří
  326. Osvračín
  327. Pacov
  328. Pardubice
  329. Paskov
  330. Pavlov
  331. Pavlovice Viz Damnov
  332. Pečky Viz Zásmuky
  333. Pelhřimov/Pilgram
  334. Petrohrad
  335. Petrovice
  336. Písečné/Piesling
  337. Písek
  338. Planá (Dolní Jadruž)
  339. Plzeň
  340. Poběžovice
  341. Pochlovice
  342. Podbořanský Rohozec
  343. Podbořany
  344. Poděbrady
  345. Podhůří
  346. Podivín/Kostel
  347. Podmokly
  348. Pohořelice/Pohrlitz
  349. Pohoří Na Šumavě
  350. Police u Jemnice/Pullitz
  351. Polička
  352. Polná
  353. Pořejov
  354. Poříčany + Klučov
  355. Postoloprty
  356. Postřižín
  357. Poutnov
  358. Praha/Prague
  359. Praha-Břevnov
  360. Praha-Karlín
  361. Kunratice u Prahy Praha-Kunratice]
  362. Praha-Libeň
  363. Praha-Michle
  364. Praha-Nusle
  365. Praha-Počernice
  366. Praha-Smíchov
  367. Praha-Vinohrady
  368. Praha-Žižkov
  369. Prameny
  370. Praskolesy
  371. Prašný Újezd
  372. Pravonín
  373. Prčice
  374. Přehořov
  375. Přelouč
  376. Přerov/Prerau
  377. Přestavlky
  378. Přeštice
  379. Příbram
  380. Příchovice
  381. Přívlaky
  382. Prostějov/Prossnitz
  383. Protivín
  384. Puclice
  385. Rabštejn Nad Střelou
  386. Račiněves
  387. Radenín
  388. Radičeves
  389. Radnice
  390. Radošovice
  391. Radouň
  392. Rakovník/Rakonitz
  393. Řepín
  394. Řevničov
  395. Rokycany
  396. Rokytnice v Orlických horách
  397. Roudnice nad Labem
  398. Rousinov/Neu-Rausnitz
  399. Rožďalovice
  400. Rožmberk nad Vltavou
  401. Roztoky
  402. Rozvadov
  403. Rudník
  404. Rudolfov viz České Budějovice
  405. Rumburk
  406. Rychnov nad Kněžnou/Reichenau
  407. Šafov/Schaffa
  408. Šebířov
  409. Sedlčany
  410. Sedlec
  411. Široké Třebčice
  412. Skalná
  413. Skalsko Viz Libáň
  414. Skupeč
  415. Slaný
  416. Slavičín
  417. Slavkov u Brna/Austerlitz
  418. Slivenec Viz Lochkov
  419. Slivice
  420. Smrkovec
  421. Sobědruhy/Soborten
  422. Soběslav
  423. Sokolov/Falkenau
  424. Soutice
  425. Spálené Poříčí
  426. Srbeč
  427. Stádlec
  428. Stankov
  429. Staré Hobzí/Althart
  430. Staré Sedliště viz Tisová
  431. Starý Hrozňatov
  432. Statenice
  433. Štědrá
  434. Štěnovice
  435. Stod/Staab
  436. Štoky
  437. Strakonice
  438. Strančice
  439. Stranná
  440. Stráž
  441. Stráž nad Nežárkou
  442. Strážnice/Strassnitz
  443. Strážov
  444. Střezimíř
  445. Stružná
  446. Studánka
  447. Suchdol
  448. Suchdol Nad Lužnicí
  449. Suchomasty
  450. Šumice Viz Slavičín
  451. Šumperk
  452. Sušice
  453. Svaté Pole
  454. Světlá Nad Sázavou
  455. Švihov
  456. Svitavy/Zwittau
  457. Tábor
  458. Tachov
  459. Telč/Teltsch
  460. Teleč
  461. Teplice
  462. Terešov
  463. Terezín
  464. Terezín-Roudnice
  465. Tisová
  466. Tmaň
  467. Touškov viz Kozolupy
  468. Toužim
  469. Tovačov/Tobitschau
  470. Třanovice
  471. Třebeň
  472. Třebešice
  473. Třebíč
  474. Třebívlice
  475. Třeboň
  476. Třešť/Triesch
  477. Trhanov
  478. Trnová Viz Tisová
  479. Trutnov
  480. Tučapy
  481. Tuchlovice
  482. Turnov
  483. Úbočí
  484. Údlice/Eidlitz
  485. Údrč
  486. Uherské Hradiště
  487. Uherský Brod
  488. Uherský Ostroh
  489. Uhlířské Janovice
  490. Uhříněves
  491. Unhošť
  492. Úsobí
  493. Úštěk
  494. Ústí nad Labem
  495. Útvina
  496. Valašské Meziříčí
  497. Valeč
  498. Velichov
  499. Veliš
  500. Velké Meziříčí
  501. Velký Újezd
  502. Velvary
  503. Veselí nad Moravou/Wessely
  504. Vidnava
  505. Viktorovo Údolí
  506. Vilémov
  507. Vimperk
  508. Vlachovo Březí
  509. Vlašim
  510. Vodňany
  511. Vojkov
  512. Volyně/Wolin
  513. Votice
  514. Vrchlabí
  515. Všenory
  516. Všeruby
  517. Vsetín
  518. Vyškov/Wischau
  519. Vysoký Chlumec
  520. Zábřeh
  521. Zadní Chodov
  522. Zájezdec
  523. Žamberk/Senftenberg
  524. Zásmuky
  525. Žatec/Saaz
  526. Zbraslav/Königsaal
  527. Zbraslavice
  528. Žďár
  529. Zderaz
  530. Zduchovice
  531. Žehušice
  532. Želeč
  533. Želiv
  534. Zlaté Hory
  535. Žlutice/Luditz
  536. Znojmo

Other locations

  1. Český Krumlov/Böhmisch Krumau
  2. Koloveč/Kollautschen
  3. Kuzová/Wallisgrün
  4. Mšec/Kornhaus
  5. Nezdice
  6. Nové Městečko/Neustadtl am Klinger
  7. Sobieslav/Sobieslau
  8. Stříbro/Mies
  9. Vlašín /Wlaschin